Markertek - America's Broadcast Supply House

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

 
 

Need Assistance?

Get unbiased, vendor-neutral advice from actual broadcast & pro-audio professionals.

  • Online:
  • Contact Us
  • By Phone:
  • Toll Free: 800-522-2025
    (USA, Canada, Mexico, Caribbean)
    International: 845-246-3036
    Fax:: 845-246-1757

    Hours of Operation:
    8:30am - 7:00pm Eastern
    Monday - Friday

View As:

Sort By:

Display:

Telecast Fiber Systems, inc:

Page:

►►
    ◄◄
     
     
     
    • Telecast Rattler 4 3G HD-SDI Over 1310nm ST Fiber Optic Transmission Kit

      Telecast Rattler 4 3G HD-SDI Over 1310nm ST Fiber Optic Transmission Kit

      The Telecast series' unique rattler 4 miniature fiber optic serial digital video transmission modules offer the industry's broadest range of digital rates while maintaining the signal quality that broadcasters demand. No matter what your format, the rattler 4 systems allow you to transmit a single stream of most SMPTE video streams as well as MADI or AES audio.

      Just three inches in length, these tiny modules can be deployed almost anywhere. Single transmitters and receivers may also be purchased




           

          Read More

          Item #: RAT4-KIT1-T-MXLR

          Availability: In Stock

          Our Price: $1,922.70

          Add to Wishlist
        • Telecast MTR6442i-15 Intercom Transceiver - Throwdown 1550nm

          Telecast MTR6442i-15 Intercom Transceiver - Throwdown 1550nm

          Intercom transceiver & 4W/2W hybrid (w/autonull), RTS & C-C, throwdown, 1 SM fiber: int WDM @ 1550nm, ST conn. Reqs (M)TR6442i-13. Note: The CommLink utilizes Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) for bidirectional signal transmission on a single fiber strand. Hence, all fiber links must consist of a 1310nm unit (suffix "-13") at one end and a 1550nm unit (suffix "-15") at the other.

          Extend two channels of Partyline or Digital Matrix intercom over a single strand of fiber.

          Telecast's CommLink is a fib











             

            Read More

            Item #: TELE-MTR6442I-15

            Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

            Our Price: $1,654.30

            Add to Wishlist
          • Telecast SHED-BS-ST SHED Base Station Unit - ST to Lemo Male

            Telecast SHED-BS-ST SHED Base Station Unit - ST to Lemo Male

            SMPTE Hybrid Elimination Device - ST to Lemo male, base station end. Stand Alone Unit. SHED stands for "SMPTE Hybrid Elimination Device", and these small adapters allows you to use ordinary single mode optical fiber for your HD (and slow-motion) camera links and in your venue/facility infrastructure, and eliminate bulky hybrid wire/fiber.

            Use two small adapters -- one at your base station and one at your camera -- and locally power your camera. With the SHED units you can support several cameras

             

            Read More

            Item #: TELE-BS-ST

            Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

            Our Price: $1,424.39

            Add to Wishlist
          • Telecast HDX-LM-ST-HIT-RC Hitachi HDX Camera Power & POV - ST to Lemo

            Telecast HDX-LM-ST-HIT-RC Hitachi HDX Camera Power & POV - ST to Lemo

            Power Adapter v.2, for SHED, Hitachi cameras only, ST to Lemo. SHED stands for "SMPTE Hybrid Elimination Device", and these small adapters allows you to use ordinary single mode optical fiber for your HD (and slow-motion) camera links and in your venue/facility infrastructure, and eliminate bulky hybrid wire/fiber.

            Use the HDX unit to power the camera through the hybrid tail cable when no power is available. The opposite end would connect to a stand alone SHED unit at the CCU.

             

            Read More

            Item #: TELE-LM-ST-HITRC

            Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

            Our Price: $3,806.16

            Add to Wishlist
          • Telecast MTR6442i-MML-13 Intercom Transceiver - MiniMussel 1310nm

            Telecast MTR6442i-MML-13 Intercom Transceiver - MiniMussel 1310nm

            Intercom transceiver & 4W/2W hybrid (w/autonull), RTS & C-C, MiniMussel, 1 SM fiber: int WDM @ 1310nm, ST conn. Reqs (M)TR6442i-15. Note: The CommLink utilizes Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) for bidirectional signal transmission on a single fiber strand. Hence, all fiber links must consist of a 1310nm unit (suffix ""-13"") at one end and a 1550nm unit (suffix ""-15"") at the other.

            Extend two channels of Partyline or Digital Matrix intercom over a single strand of fiber.

            Telecast's CommLink is











               

              Read More

              Item #: TELE-6442I-MML13

              Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

              Our Price: $1,899.33

              Add to Wishlist
            • Telecast MTR6442i-MML-15 Intercom Transceiver - MiniMussel 1550nm

              Telecast MTR6442i-MML-15 Intercom Transceiver - MiniMussel 1550nm

              Intercom transceiver & 4W/2W hybrid (w/autonull), RTS & C-C, MiniMussel, 1 SM fiber: int WDM @ 1550nm, ST conn. Reqs (M)TR6442i-13. Note: The CommLink utilizes Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) for bidirectional signal transmission on a single fiber strand. Hence, all fiber links must consist of a 1310nm unit (suffix "-13") at one end and a 1550nm unit (suffix "-15") at the other.

              Extend two channels of Partyline or Digital Matrix intercom over a single strand of fiber.

              Telecast's CommLink is a fi











                 

                Read More

                Item #: TELE-6442I-MML15

                Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                Our Price: $1,899.33

                Add to Wishlist
              • Telecast SHED-C-ST SHED Camera End - ST to Lemo Female

                Telecast SHED-C-ST SHED Camera End - ST to Lemo Female

                SMPTE Hybrid Elimination Device - ST to Lemo female, camera end. Stand Alone Unit for locally powered cameras. SHED stands for "SMPTE Hybrid Elimination Device", and these small adapters allows you to use ordinary single mode optical fiber for your HD (and slow-motion) camera links and in your venue/facility infrastructure, and eliminate bulky hybrid wire/fiber.

                Use two small adapters -- one at your base station and one at your camera -- and locally power your camera. With the SHED units you can

                 

                Read More

                Item #: TELE-C-ST

                Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                Our Price: $1,229.25

                Add to Wishlist
              • Telecast MTR6442i-13 Intercom Transceiver - Throwdown 1310nm

                Telecast MTR6442i-13 Intercom Transceiver - Throwdown 1310nm

                Intercom transceiver & 4W/2W hybrid (w/autonull), RTS & C-C, throwdown, 1 SM fiber: int WDM @ 1310nm, ST conn. Reqs (M)TR6442i-15. Note: The CommLink utilizes Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) for bidirectional signal transmission on a single fiber strand. Hence, all fiber links must consist of a 1310nm unit (suffix "-13") at one end and a 1550nm unit (suffix "-15") at the other.

                Extend two channels of Partyline or Digital Matrix intercom over a single strand of fiber.

                Telecast's CommLink is a fib











                   

                  Read More

                  Item #: TELE-MTR6442I-13

                  Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                  Our Price: $1,654.30

                  Add to Wishlist
                • CopperHead Pro Camera Mount HD/SDI to OpticalCon Fiber Transceiver w/Anton Bauer

                  CopperHead Pro Camera Mount HD/SDI to OpticalCon Fiber Transceiver w/Anton Bauer

                  This version of the CopperHead Pro Camera Mount Transceiver features Neutrik OpticalCon connectors. ?The CopperHead Pro is specifically designed for high-definition (HD) image magnification (I-MAG) applications in houses of worship, music venues, and corporate events. The CopperHead Pro offers a versatile and affordable solution that leverages the light weight, high reliability, and superior quality of fiber cable for projecting high-quality HD images.

                  Until now, churches and many other types of

                     

                    Read More

                    Item #: CHG3-CAM-NEU-AB

                    Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                    Our Price: $3,308.18

                    Add to Wishlist
                  • Telecast Rattler Power Supply USB to Domestic 110/240VAC 50/60Hz

                    Telecast Rattler Power Supply USB to Domestic 110/240VAC 50/60Hz

                    Required power supply for Rattler and Rattler 3G series HD/SDI Fiber transmitters and receivers. USB to Domestic 110/240VAC 50/60Hz.

                     

                    Read More

                    Item #: GRPS-01-B

                    Availability: In Stock

                    Our Price: $35.00

                    Add to Wishlist
                  • Telecast Rattler 4 RX- Electrical (BNC) In to Optical (ST) OUT - 1310 nm

                    Telecast Rattler 4 RX- Electrical (BNC) In to Optical (ST) OUT - 1310 nm

                    Rattler 4, optical (ST, -22 dBm) in to electrical (BNC) OUT; mini-XLR locking cord

                    • 19.4 Mbps to 3 Gbps
                    • Compatible with SMPTE 310M, 292M,
                    • 259M, 297M, 424M
                    • Standard formats internally reclocked:
                    • 270 Mbps, 1.5 Gbps and 3 Gbps
                    • 18 CWDM wavelengths
                    • Up to 50 km distance
                    • Cool, efficient, reliable
                    • Quick, easy installation
                    • LED indicators show you:
                    • Power ON
                    • HD-SDI data presence
                    • Rx optical power levels
                    • Supports embedded audio
                    • Power from 5-16 VDC
                    • Durable, reliable and serviceable
                    • Very low system jitter
                    • >10 dB return loss at 3




                     

                    Read More

                    Item #: RAT4-OE-MXLR

                    Availability: In Stock

                    Our Price: $873.50

                    Add to Wishlist
                  • Telecast RAT4-EO-A-MXLR - Rattler 4 3GBPS Miniature E-to-O TX - 1310nm Laser

                    Telecast RAT4-EO-A-MXLR - Rattler 4 3GBPS Miniature E-to-O TX - 1310nm Laser

                    Rattler 4 3GBPS miniature E-to-O TX, 1310nm laser, -7dBM out, EQ and reclocking, mini-XLR power cord.

                    • 19.4 Mbps to 3 Gbps
                    • Compatible with SMPTE 310M, 292M,
                    • 259M, 297M, 424M
                    • Standard formats internally reclocked:
                    • 270 Mbps, 1.5 Gbps and 3 Gbps
                    • 18 CWDM wavelengths
                    • Up to 50 km distance
                    • Cool, efficient, reliable
                    • Quick, easy installation
                    • LED indicators show you:
                    • Power ON
                    • HD-SDI data presence
                    • Rx optical power levels
                    • Supports embedded audio
                    • Power from 5-16 VDC
                    • Durable, reliable and serviceable
                    • Very low system jitter
                    • >10


                     

                    2 Wavelengths Available

                    Item #: RAT4-EO-A-MXLR

                    Availability: In Stock

                    Our Price: $873.50

                    Add to Wishlist
                  • Python II 8-Channel Fiber Optic HD/SDI Receiver w/Integrated CWDM - 1 Fiber

                    Python II 8-Channel Fiber Optic HD/SDI Receiver w/Integrated CWDM - 1 Fiber

                    Python II lowers the cost of digital video distribution, simplifies your cable plant and eliminates all concerns about distance, interference and grounding. The Python II converts up to four groups of four-channels of HD/SDI to pristine fiber optic transport, all in a compact 1RU frame. Select a transmitter and a receiver frame for eight or sixteen channels, for example, in one direction. Select two transceiver frames for, say, eight channels in each direction.

                    The Python II CWDM with the Band S

                         

                        Read More

                        Item #: PY-RR-W8

                        Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                        Our Price: $6,129.25

                        Add to Wishlist
                      • Telecast PY3-AA00-ST8 Python 3G Transmitter 8 HD-SDI - No WDM

                        Telecast PY3-AA00-ST8 Python 3G Transmitter 8 HD-SDI - No WDM

                        The Python 3G is your
                        answer to lowering the
                        cost of digital video
                        distribution, simplifying
                        your cable plant and eliminating
                        all concerns about
                        distance, interference and
                        grounding. The Python 3G converts up to 2 groups of 8-channels of HD-SDI to fiber optic transport,
                        all in a compact 1RU frame. Select a transmitter and a receiver frame for eight or sixteen channels,
                        for example, in one direction. Select two transceiver frames for eight channels in each direction.
                        In addition, Python 3G uses CWDM optica




                         

                        Read More

                        Item #: PY3-AA00-ST8

                        Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                        Our Price: $5,492.22

                        Add to Wishlist
                      • Telecast TR6442i-15 Intercom Transceiver - V2 Rackmount 1550nm

                        Telecast TR6442i-15 Intercom Transceiver - V2 Rackmount 1550nm

                        Intercom transceiver & 4W/2W hybrid (w/autonull), RTS & C-C, V2 rackmount, 1 SM fiber: int WDM @ 1550nm, ST conn. Reqs (M)TR6442i-13. Note: The CommLink utilizes Wave Division Multiplexing (WDM) for bidirectional signal transmission on a single fiber strand. Hence, all fiber links must consist of a 1310nm unit (suffix "-13") at one end and a 1550nm unit (suffix "-15") at the other.

                        Extend two channels of Partyline or Digital Matrix intercom over a single strand of fiber.

                        Telecast's CommLink is a











                           

                          Read More

                          Item #: TELE-TR6442I-15

                          Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                          Our Price: $1,654.39

                          Add to Wishlist
                        • Power Supply for CopperHead & Python with 4-Pin XLR

                          Item #: ADAP-AC-04-US

                          Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                          Our Price: $95.00

                          Add to Wishlist
                        • Telecast ADAP-AC-04LC AC Power Adapter for Viper2 Units

                          Telecast ADAP-AC-04LC AC Power Adapter for Viper2 Units

                          AC Power Adapter for Viper2 Units; 120/240 VAC in; 2.5mm circ; 4A; 15 VDC

                           

                          Read More

                          Item #: TELE-ADAP-04LC

                          Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                          Our Price: $87.59

                          Add to Wishlist
                        • Telecast HDX-FRAME-2 Rackmount Frame for 2 HDX Units

                          Telecast HDX-FRAME-2 Rackmount Frame for 2 HDX Units

                          Rackmount frame for 2 HDX units. SHED stands for "SMPTE Hybrid Elimination Device", and these small adapters allows you to use ordinary single mode optical fiber for your HD (and slow-motion) camera links and in your venue/facility infrastructure, and eliminate bulky hybrid wire/fiber.

                          Use the HDX unit to power the camera through the hybrid tail cable when no power is available. The opposite end would connect to a stand alone SHED unit at the CCU.

                           

                          Read More

                          Item #: TELE-FRAME-2

                          Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                          Our Price: $361.12

                          Add to Wishlist
                        • Copperhead Pro to Camera Remote Ctrl/Tally Interface Cable for Panasonic -1 Foot

                          Copperhead Pro to Camera Remote Ctrl/Tally Interface Cable for Panasonic -1 Foot

                          Copperhead Pro to Camera Remote Ctrl/Tally Interface Cable for Panasonic -1 Foot

                           

                          Read More

                          Item #: CHCRC-PAN-AJ3

                          Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                          Our Price: $126.88

                          Add to Wishlist
                        • Telecast RMK-TR6442i Rack-mount Convert Kit for Swapping V2 Plates/Panels

                          Telecast RMK-TR6442i Rack-mount Convert Kit for Swapping V2 Plates/Panels

                          The RMK-TR6442I is a rack mount conversion kit for stand alone MTR6442i.

                           

                          Read More

                          Item #: TELE-RMK-TR6442I

                          Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                          Our Price: $97.60

                          Add to Wishlist
                        • Telecast TDK-TR6442i Throwdown Convert kit for Swapping V2 Plates/Panels

                          Telecast TDK-TR6442i Throwdown Convert kit for Swapping V2 Plates/Panels

                          TDK-TR6442I is a throw down conversion kit for rack mount TR6442i. This kit consists of a replacement front plate and rear plate.

                           

                          Read More

                          Item #: TELE-TDK-TR6442I

                          Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                          Our Price: $92.95

                          Add to Wishlist
                        • Telecast HDX-LM-ST-LD3 Grass Valley HDX Camera Power - ST to Lemo

                          Telecast HDX-LM-ST-LD3 Grass Valley HDX Camera Power - ST to Lemo

                          Power Adapter v.2, Grass Valley compatible, ST to Lemo. Remote camera power shutoff control. SHED stands for "SMPTE Hybrid Elimination Device", and these small adapters allows you to use ordinary single mode optical fiber for your HD (and slow-motion) camera links and in your venue/facility infrastructure, and eliminate bulky hybrid wire/fiber.

                          Use the HDX unit to power the camera through the hybrid tail cable when no power is available. The opposite end would connect to a stand alone SHED unit a

                           

                          Read More

                          Item #: TELE-LM-ST-LD3

                          Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                          Our Price: $3,522.20

                          Add to Wishlist
                        • Telecast TRPN-FTR-D6-A Terrapin FTR-D6 HD/SDI Transceiver w/Integral 6-Output DA

                          Telecast TRPN-FTR-D6-A Terrapin FTR-D6 HD/SDI Transceiver w/Integral 6-Output DA

                          The Terrapin FTR-D6 combines the features of a fiber optic digital video transmitter, receiver, and a six-output digital video distribution amplifier, providing unprecedented flexibility for any application where video must be simultaneously transmitted, received and viewed.

                          All BNC outputs are reclocked at standard SDI formats from 19.2Mb/s to 3Gb/s. A single push-button makes it easy to switch between four modes, permitting the Terrapin FTR-D6 to act as:

                          Mode 1
                          A fiber optic transmitter with six








                             

                            Read More

                            Item #: TELE-FTR-D6-A

                            Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                            Our Price: $1,995.00

                            Add to Wishlist
                          • Telecast HDX-LM-MX Sony/IKE HDX Camera Power & POV Unit MX to Lemo

                            Telecast HDX-LM-MX Sony/IKE HDX Camera Power & POV Unit MX to Lemo

                            Power Adapter v.2, for SHED (Sony/Ike), PowerPlus and POV, MX to Lemo. Remote camera power shutoff control. SHED stands for "SMPTE Hybrid Elimination Device", and these small adapters allows you to use ordinary single mode optical fiber for your HD (and slow-motion) camera links and in your venue/facility infrastructure, and eliminate bulky hybrid wire/fiber.

                            Use the HDX unit to power the camera through the hybrid tail cable when no power is available. The opposite end would connect to a stand al

                             

                            Read More

                            Item #: TELE-LM-MX

                            Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                            Our Price: $4,352.90

                            Add to Wishlist
                          • Telecast HDX-LM-SC-RC Sony/IKE HDX Camera Power & POV Unit SC to Lemo

                            Telecast HDX-LM-SC-RC Sony/IKE HDX Camera Power & POV Unit SC to Lemo

                            Power Adapter v.2, for SHED (Sony/Ike), PowerPlus and POV, SC to Lemo. Remote camera power shutoff control. SHED stands for "SMPTE Hybrid Elimination Device", and these small adapters allows you to use ordinary single mode optical fiber for your HD (and slow-motion) camera links and in your venue/facility infrastructure, and eliminate bulky hybrid wire/fiber.

                            Use the HDX unit to power the camera through the hybrid tail cable when no power is available. The opposite end would connect to a stand al

                             

                            Read More

                            Item #: TELE-LM-SC-RC

                            Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

                            Our Price: $3,552.22

                            Add to Wishlist
                           

                          Page:

                          ►►
                            ◄◄
                             
                             
                             
                             

                            Telecast Fiber Systems specializes in fiber optics video systems for television broadcast production. Its founders are pioneers in the fiber optic industry, having created many of the industry's "firsts" since 1974, including the first commercial single mode fiber and cable. They supplied systems for the first fiber optic network broadcast in 1980, and they have worked to perfect the equipment for fiber TV production for the last twenty years. Telecast was formed in 1991 to develop products specifically for TV broadcast production, without compromise. Telecast systems are used worldwide by the most prominent networks and stations as well as used in the highest profile events.

                            Markertek stocks Telecast Fiber Transmission, Fiber Conversion and Shed Base Station Units for Video Broadcast applications.