Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
AFP DVI-ME-TR-2 Two-Fiber Detachable DVI Module
     
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    AFP DVI-ME-TR-2 Two-Fiber Detachable DVI Module

    Item #: AFP-DVI-ME-TR-2   •   MFG #: DVI-ME-TR-2

     

    List Price:$750.00
    Our Price:$703.79

    free ship
     
     
    Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer
    i
    Item ships directly from the manufacturer. Normal delivery time is 2-7 business days and is subject to manufacturer availability. Need it sooner? Call 800-522-2025, or email Customer Service for expedited delivery options.
     
     
    • 2 - 7 Day Normal Delivery Time - Faster Shipping Options at Checkout or Call Us.
     

    Share!

     
     
     

    The Digital Visual Interface is a high-quality, uncompressed data link between a host processor video card and a display peripheral. Optical technology for this transmission stretches the performance beyond the limitations of copper wire with longer length, data security, negligible RFI/EMI and the elimination of costly analog distribution systems.

    The EDID in a display can be read and stored by just plugging TX unit to the display. This self-EDID programming feature makes the installation of the TX unit easy and flexible for any variable resolution display systems.

    The four(4) optical data, Red, Green, Blue and clock are multiplexed and de-multiplexed through WDM optical modules. Graphic data can be extended up to 1,500 meters (4,920ft) at WUXGA resolution (1900x1200) @ 60Hz vertical referesh rate over duplex LC fibers jumpers.

    An external power adapter is required for the receiver module, while most video cards can provide +5V DC power to the transmitter module. The transmitter and receiver modules are clearly labeled to prevent reverse installation of the modules.

     
    • Features

      • Extends all DVI-D Single Link VESA resolutions up to WUXGA (1,920 x 1,200) 60Hz dataUp to 1,500m (4920 feet) with duplex LC single-mode fibers.
      • Up to 500m (1640 feet) with duplex LC multi-mode fibers.
      • Compatible with AFP Secure LC cable assemblies
      • Offers self-EDID programming feature, detecting from a display and storing to an EEPROM in the transmitter just by plugging to the display without any physical DDC connection
      • Compact modules plug directly to graphic source and display DVI connectors
      • Includes two (2) +5V DC Power adapaters for the transmitter and receiver.
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your DVI-ME-TR-2:

     
     
     
     

     

     
    Continue Shopping View Cart