Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Blackmagic ATEM Studio Converter 2 4x Optical Fiber Converter
  • Blackmagic ATEM Studio Converter 2 4x Optical Fiber Converter
  • Blackmagic ATEM Studio Converter 2 4x Optical Fiber Converter
  • Blackmagic ATEM Studio Converter 2 4x Optical Fiber Converter
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Blackmagic ATEM Studio Converter 2 4x Optical Fiber Converter

Manufacturer: Blackmagic Design

Item #: BMD-ATEM-SC2   •   MFG #: ATEM STUDIO CONVERTER 2

 

List Price:$1,995.00
Our Price:$1,895.25

free ship
 
 
Availability: In Stock
i
Item is Available for immediate shipping from our warehouse.
 
 
     

    Share!

     
     
     

    ATEM Studio Converter is the ideal partner for the ATEM Camera Converter. Connect up to four Camera Converters via optical fiber up to 28 miles away with bi-directional video plus tally and talkback! Connect your ATEM switcher program output to the ATEM Studio Converter and this is distributed to the four Camera Converters. Multiple Studio converters can be cascaded together when more than 4 cameras are needed. Studio converter can also be used as four independent SDI or Fiber to HDMI converters and four independent simultaneous SDI to Optical and Optical to SDI converters!

    ATEM Converters are the perfect solution for live music and sporting events where you need to place cameras in remote locations such as on race tracks or near to a stage, where there is a huge distance between the live action and your switcher! Connect up to 4 ATEM Camera Converters to each ATEM Studio Converter and get multiple camera talkback, so all camera operators can communicate with the switcher operator using talkback that is embedded into channels 15 and 16 of the optical fiber SDI connection.

    ATEM converters connect using industry standard single mode optical fiber cable with standard LC connectors. Optical fiber lets you connect way beyond the distance of traditional copper cables. It’s widely available, easy to use and affordable because it's the same optical fiber cable used in computer networking.

    ATEM Camera Converter and ATEM Studio Converter use the standard SMPTE specification for optical fiber connections using standard single mode optical fiber running at 1310nm, which allows you to connect at distances up to 28 miles!

     
    • Specifications

      • Connections:
      • SDI Video Input: 1 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable program input from switcher, including tally information.
      • SDI Video Output: 4 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable camera outputs. 1 x 10 bit SD/HD switchable program loop thru output connects to another ATEM Studio Switcher.
      • Talkback Audio: Aviation Headsets with 0.25" TRS headset connector and 0.206" TRS microphone connector. Front mounted balanced XLR microphone connector.
      • Analog Audio: 1 x stereo RCA monitoring output.
      • AES/EBU Audio Input: 1 x combined headphone input. 1 x combined microphone input. Combined inputs for connecting to other ATEM Studio Converters.
      • AES/EBU Audio Output: 1 x combined headphone output. 1 x combined microphone output. Combined outputs for connecting to other ATEM Studio Converters.
      • Balanced XLR Audio Output: 4 x camera stereo analog audio outputs.
      • Optical Fiber Video Input: 4 x single mode SD/HD switchable camera inputs with LC connector.
      • Optical Fiber Video Output: 4 x single mode SD/HD switchable camera outputs with LC connector.
      • Optical Fiber Audio Input: 4 x single mode camera audio inputs with LC connector. Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio.
      • Optical Fiber Audio Output: 4 x single mode camera audio outputs with LC connector. Channels 1 & 2 are camera audio. Channels 15 & 16 are intercom audio.
      • Computer Interface: 1 x mini-B type USB 2.0 connector for firmware updates.
      • Standards:
      • SDI Format Support: 525i59.94, 625i50, 720p50, 720p59.94, 720p60, 1080i50, 1080i59.94, 1080i60, 1080PsF23.98,1080PsF24, 1080PsF25, 1080PsF29.97, 1080PsF30, 1080p23.98, 1080p24, 1080p25, 1080p29.97,1080p30, 1080p50, 1080p59.94, 1080p60.
      • SDI Compliance: SMPTE 259M, SMPTE 292M.
      • Audio Sampling: Television standard sample rate of 48Khz, 24 bit A/D conversion.
      • Video Sampling: 4:2:2
      • Color Precision: 10-bit
      • Color Space: REC 601, REC 709.
      • Multiple Rate support: SDI switches between SD and HD.
      • Software Included: Converter Utility for firmware update.
       
    • Item Includes

      • ATEM Studio Converter
      • Software CD
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your ATEM STUDIO CONVERTER 2:

     
     
     
     

     

     
    Continue Shopping View Cart