Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers

Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

Blonder Tongue FIBT-10-1550-SA Fiber Optic Transmitter Single-Mode DFB Laser
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    Blonder Tongue FIBT-10-1550-SA Fiber Optic Transmitter Single-Mode DFB Laser

    Item #: BT-FIBT-10-1550   •   MFG #: 7465


    List Price:$9,355.00
    Our Price:$8,908.95

    free ship
    Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days
    This item is currently out of stock and will ship the minute we receive it – normally 3-10 business days. Need it sooner? Call 800-522-2025 and we'll make it happen,or email Customer Service for expedited delivery options. Certain Non-Stock Items Valued over $50.00 may Ship FREE UPS GROUND in the Continental US. Multiple quantities of the same non-Stock Item Valued below $50.00 may be ordered to meet the $50 minimum order requirement to qualify for Free UPS Ground Freight. This offer does not apply to certain freight-intensive or hazardous items. Certain restrictions may apply.



      Fiber Optic 1550 nm Transmitter
      Trailblazer Series - FIBT-10-1550

      The Blonder Tongue FIBT-10-1550 transmitter used in conjunction with other LightHouse Series FTTH products provides a robust system for transporting broadband CATV signals in a PON (passive optical network) system architecture. The transmitter has a frequency bandwidth of48-870 MHz that accommodates a variety of different modulation formats such as AM/VSB, 8VSB, QAM, QPSK, etc. The FIBT transmitter utilizes a direct modulated high-power, low noise 1550nm distributed feedback (DFB) laser diode. An optical isolator protects the laser from optical reflections in the transmission path. This ensures high Carrier Noise Ratio (CNR),excellent linearity and consistent link performance for fiber distances up to 20Km. The FIBT-10-1550 transmitter is EIA19" rack mountable and has a height of1.75" (1RU).

      • Features

        • 48-870 MHz Bandwidth
        • 1550 nm, Single Mode With SC/APC Connector
        • 10 dBm Optical Output Power
        • LED's for Quick Assessment of RF Input, Laser and Cooler Status
        • Status/Alarm Jack on Rear Panel for Monitoring 5 Key Parameters
      • Specifications

        • Optical:
        • Operating Wavelength: 1550 nm
        • Optical Output Power: +10 dBm
        • Side Mode Suppression Ratio (SMSR): 30 dB
        • Back Reflection: -50 min. dB

        • Bandwidth: 48 to 870 MHz
        • Input Return Loss: =/>16 dB @ 75 Ÿ
        • RF Input Level (110 Ch. Load): + 18 dBmV/Ch
        • Carrier Noise Ratio (-6 dBm Rx Input, 77Ch. Load + QAM 550-870 MHz @ -6dB Ref.Analog): .50 dB
        • Composite Triple Beat (CTB): . 68 dB
        • Composite Second Order (CSO): . -65 dB

        • Power Input: 110/220 VAC, 50/60 Hz
        • Power Consumption: 25 W

        • Dimensions (W x H x D):
        • 19 x 1.75 x 8.25 in.
        • 482.6 x 44.5 x 209.55 mm
        • Weight: 6 lbs., 2.72 kg

        • RF Input: F Female
        • Optical Output: SC/APC

        • Power: LED, Green
        • Cooler Status: LED, Bi-colored Green/Red
        • RF Input Level: LED, Tri-colored
        • Green/Yellow/Red
        • Laser Status: LED, Bi-colored Green/Red

      Add Accessories for your 7465:



      Continue Shopping View Cart