Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers

Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

Blonder Tongue FIBT-S3A-810B Fiber Optic Transmitter - Single-mode DFB Laser

    Blonder Tongue FIBT-S3A-810B Fiber Optic Transmitter - Single-mode DFB Laser

    Item #: BT-FIBT-S3A-810B   •   MFG #: FIBT-S3A-810B


    This item is no longer available.
    Ask a Markertek Expert if you need assistance finding an appropriate substitute.



    Item unavailable. Please select another option.

    Items similar to the BT-FIBT-S3A-810B


    Fiber Optic Transmitter, Single-mode, DFB laser, 110 Ch., 45-860 MHz, 1310 nm, +10 dBm Output, FC/APC

    The FIBT-S3A and MIBT-S3A Series of transmitters provides a robust system for transferring broadband CATV signals over single mode optical fibers. Both series have a a frequency bandwidth of 45- 860 MHz that accommodates a variety of different modulation formats such as AM/VSB, 8VSB, QAM, QPSK, etc. FIBT/MIBT-S3A series transmitters use high-power, low noise 1310 nm distributed feedback (DFB) laser diodes. An optical isolator protects the laser from optical reflections in the transmission path. This ensures high CNR, excellent linearity and consistent link performance. The FIBT transmitters are EIA 19" wide rack mountable with a height of 1.75". The MIBT transmitters utilize the MIRC-12V rack chassis and MIPS-12C power supply for mounting. Each MIBT-S3A occupies 2 slots within the MIRC chassis, therefore up to six (6) MIBT-S3A transmitters can be installed in 2 RU's. Both the FIBT and the MIBT's use efficient switching power supplies that accept utility power from 90 to 260 VAC and 50 to 60 Hz.

    • Features

      • 45-860 MHz Bandwidth
      • 1310 nm, Single Mode With FC/APC Connector Standard,(SC/APC Optional)
      • Available in 5 Optical Output Powers (6,8,10,12 & 14 dBm)To Handle A Variety of Applications
      • LED's for Quick Assessment of RF Input, Laser and Cooler Status
      • Status/Alarm Jack on Rear Panel for Monitoring 5 Key Parameters
    • Specifications

      • RF
      • Operating Wavelength 1310 nm
      • Required Fiber Bandwidth 1,000 Min. MHz
      • Input Return Loss =/>16 dB @ 75 Ohm
      • Back Reflection -50 min. dB
      • Optical Output Power +10 dBm
      • Bandwidth 45 to 860 MHz
      • RF Input Level (110 Ch. Load) + 18 dBmV/Ch
      • CNR (-1 dBm Input, 77 Ch. Load + QAM 550-860 MHz @ -6dB Ref. Analog) =52 dB
      • Composite Triple Beat - CTB = 63 dB
      • Composite Second Order - CSO = 60 dB
      • Side Mode Suppression Ratio (SMSR) 30 dB

      • Mechanical
      • Weight FIBT 6 lbs., 2.72 kg
      • MIBT 1.21 lbs, 0.54 kg
      • Physical Dimensions (W x H x D) FIBT 19 x 1.75. x 8.25 in. 482.6 x 44.5 x 209.55 mm
      • MIBT 2.19 x 3.5 x 8.25 in. 55.6 x 88.9 x 209.55 mm
      • Operating Temperature Range 0 to +45 °C

      • Power
      • Power Supply Voltage 110/220 VAC
      • Power Supply Frequency 50/60 Hz
      • Power Dissipation 25 W
      • MIBT Requires MIPS-12C Power Supply

      • Connectors
      • RF Input "F" Female
      • Optical Output FC/APC

      • Indicators
      • Power LED, Green
      • Cooler Status LED, Bi-colored Green/Red
      • RF Input Level LED, Tri-colored Green/Yellow/Red
      • Laser Status LED, Bi-colored Green/Red

      • Notes Link Gain Specifications Valid When Used with FRDA Receiver Module


    Continue Shopping View Cart