Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Camplex CMX-3G-4SDI 4-Channel 3G-SDI Multiplexer Over Singlemode Fiber Extender
  • Camplex CMX-3G-4SDI 4-Channel 3G-SDI Multiplexer Over Singlemode Fiber Extender
  • Camplex CMX-3G-4SDI 4-Channel 3G-SDI Multiplexer Over Singlemode Fiber Extender
  • Camplex CMX-3G-4SDI 4-Channel 3G-SDI Multiplexer Over Singlemode Fiber Extender
  • Camplex CMX-3G-4SDI 4-Channel 3G-SDI Multiplexer Over Singlemode Fiber Extender
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Camplex CMX-3G-4SDI 4-Channel 3G-SDI Multiplexer Over Singlemode Fiber Extender

Manufacturer: Camplex

Item #: CMX-3G-4SDI   •   MFG #: CMX-3G-4SDI

 

List Price:$2,999.95
Our Price:$2,429.95

free ship
 
 
Availability: In Stock
i
Item is Available for immediate shipping from our warehouse.
 
 
     

    Share!

     
     
     

    The Camplex CMX-3G-4SDI multiplexer simplifies 3G-SDI broadcast quality distribution by combining up to 4 cameras or 3G-SDI sources and converting them to a one singlemode fiber run. Not only will the CMX-3G-4SDI overcome the longest of traditional coaxial distance limitations, but will also overcome signal loss and interference issues inherent in a long length copper cable. The conversion to a single fiber run saves install time making shoots quicker to set up and more cost effective versus running 4 separate camera feeds.

    The CMX-3G-4SDI is a complete transmitter and receiver kit delivering plug-and-go operation right out of the box. Each unit houses industry standard ST locking fiber connectors as well as 3G-SDI BNC connections. The transmitter and receiver support SMPTE-424M 3Gbps HD-SDI for transmission up to 6 miles. Add in a Camplex tac reel and you're ready for any 4 camera shoot at sports venues, live productions or public access events.

     
    • Features

      • Converts 4 - 3G SDI camera inputs to one singlemode fiber
      • Saves space and set up time
      • Extends transmission distance
      • Immune to EMI
      • Supports SMPTE-424M 3Gbps HD-SDI transmission up to 6 miles
       
    • Specifications

      • Industry Standard ST Fiber Connectors
      • Quality 3G-SDI BNC Connectors
      • DC Power Jack
      • Wavelengths: 1310, 1590, 1550, 1490 nm
      • Input Power: 12VDC
      • Power Consumption: 8W
      • Dimensions: 6.6 x 6.06 x 1.77 in/168 x 154 x 45mm (each unit)
      • Weight: 2.75 lb/1.25kg (each unit)
       
    • Item Includes

      • 1 Transmitter
      • 1 Receiver
      • 2 - 12VDC power supplies
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your CMX-3G-4SDI:

     
     
     

     

     
    Continue Shopping View Cart