Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers

Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

Artel FiberLink FiberLink 3350-B7S Fiber Optic Box with ST connectors - Transmitter
  • Artel FiberLink FiberLink 3350-B7S Fiber Optic Box with ST connectors - Transmitter
  • Artel FiberLink FiberLink 3350-B7S Fiber Optic Box with ST connectors - Transmitter
  • Artel FiberLink FiberLink 3350-B7S Fiber Optic Box with ST connectors - Transmitter
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Artel FiberLink FiberLink 3350-B7S Fiber Optic Box with ST connectors - Transmitter

Manufacturer: Artel Video Systems

Item #: CSI-3350-B7S   •   MFG #: CSI-3350-B7S







The Fiberlink® 3350 Series allows you to transmit 3G, HD or SD-SDI as per SMPTE 424M-2006, 292 and 259, with or without embedded audio and data, as well as DVB-ASI over one single mode or multimode fiber. Signals are equalized and re-clocked prior to fiber optic transmission. The 3350 transmitter features a re-clocked and equalized SDI loop through and the 3351 receiver features two re-clocked and equalized SDI outputs.

The 3350 Series is compliant with SMPTE 297-2006 and has the ability to operate seamlessly with Fiberlink® Matrix and other SMPTE 297-2006 fiber optic compliant devices.

The 3350 Series is immune to pathological signals over the entire budget link and operating temperature range.

Available in card versions and a small footprint box version, it is ideal for broadcast or corporate studios, OB vans, rental and staging, auditoriums, stadiums and theaters, airport or transportation hubs, distance learning, surgical or medical imaging and more!

PDPS-1-NA Power Supply Required - Sold Seperately

Transmitter only. Receiver sold separately.

  • Features

    • Signal is equalized and re-clocked priorto fiber optic transmission
    • Transmitter features a re-clockedSDI loop through
    • Receiver features two re-clockedSDI outputs
    • Designed for fiber optic interoperabilitywith other SMPTE 297-2006 fiber opticcompliant devices up to 2.97 Gbps
    • Immunity to pathological patterns overentire link budget and operatingtemperature range
    • Compliant with SMPTE 259M-2006,292-2006, 424M-2006, 297-2006
    • Supports transmission of SMPTE305M-2005, 310M-2004, 344M-2000,DVB-ASI
    • Supports both Single Mode andMultimode ( 62.5u & 50u) fiber types
    • Supports 3G/HD/SD-SDI inputs with orwithout embedded audio and data
    • 14 dB Optical Link Budget @ 2.97 Gbps
    • Wide operating temperature range:-10° C to +50° C
    • Available in Box and Card versions
    • Card version compatible with theFiberlink® 6000A Rack Card Cage
    • Designed and Manufacturedin the USA by CSI
  • Specifications

    • Serial Video BNC Input
      - Number of Inputs 1
      - Data Rate Range 19.4 Mbps to 2.97 Gbps
      - Supported Standards: SMPTE 259M, 292, 297-2006, 424M-2006, 305M, 310M, 344M, DVB-ASI
      - Re-clocked Data Rates: 270 Mbps (SMPTE 259M, DVB-ASI-270), 1.485 Gbps (SMPTE 292),2.97 Gbps (SMPTE 494M)
      - Equalization: Automatic up to 100m of Belden1694A at 3.0 Gbps, 200m at1.485 Gbps and 350m at 270 Mbps
      - Return Loss >10dB up to 2.97 Gbps
    • Serial Video BNC Loop-Through Output
      - Number of Loop-Throughs 1
      - Signal Level 800mV ± 10%
      - DC Offset 0V ± 0.5V
      - Rise/Fall Time < 135 ps at 2.97 Gbps per SMPTE 424M; < 270 ps at 1.485 Gbps per SMPTE 292; 0.4 ns to 1.5 ns at 270 Mbps per SMPTE 259M
      - Overshoot < 10% of amplitude
      - Timing Jitter < 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 1.0 UI at 1.485 Gbps; < 2.0 UI at 2.97 Gbps with color bar signal
      - Alignment Jitter < 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 0.2 UI at1.485 Gbps; < 0.3 UI at 2.97 Gbpswith color bar signal
      - Re-clocking At 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps & 2.97 Gbps
    • Optical Output
      - SMPTE 297-2006 Labeling L-PC-ABCD-1310
      - Connector LC receptacle, PC polish or ST
      - Wavelength 1310nm (nominal)
      - Emmiter Type FP Laser
      - Output Power (nominal): 3.5 dBm at 270 Mbps; 3.5 dBm at1.485 Gbps; 3.5 dBm at 2.97 Gbps
      - Re-clocking At 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps & 2.97 Gbps

Add Accessories for your CSI-3350-B7S:



Continue Shopping View Cart