Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers

Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

Artel FiberLink 3370-B7S 1310nm SM 3G-HD/Two RS Data & 10/100 Base-T Ethernet Fiber Box with ST Connectors - Transmitter
  • Artel FiberLink 3370-B7S 1310nm SM 3G-HD/Two RS Data & 10/100 Base-T Ethernet Fiber Box with ST Connectors - Transmitter
  • Artel FiberLink 3370-B7S 1310nm SM 3G-HD/Two RS Data & 10/100 Base-T Ethernet Fiber Box with ST Connectors - Transmitter
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Artel FiberLink 3370-B7S 1310nm SM 3G-HD/Two RS Data & 10/100 Base-T Ethernet Fiber Box with ST Connectors - Transmitter

Manufacturer: Artel Video Systems

Item #: CSI-3370-B7S   •   MFG #: 3370-B7S


List Price:$2,295.00
Our Price:$2,180.49

free ship
Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer
Item ships directly from the manufacturer. Normal delivery time is 2-7 business days and is subject to manufacturer availability. Need it sooner? Call 800-522-2025, or email Customer Service for expedited delivery options.
  • 2 - 7 Day Normal Delivery Time - Faster Shipping Options at Checkout or Call Us.



The Fiberlink® 3370 Series allows you to transmit 3G, HD or SD-SDI as per SMPTE 424M-2006, 292 and 259 with the ability to transmit 10/100 Base-T Ethernet and two channels of RS-Type data over one single mode or two multimode fibers. All data channels are available simultaneously and convenient switches on the 3370 Series transmitter allow the operator to configure each of the two pairs of data independently. Data signals are not required to operate the Fiberlink® 3370 link and it can be used as a stand-alone 3G/HD/SD-SDI optical link. Previously serialized audio that is present SDI stream is left intact throughout the entire transmission process. The 3370 Series is immune to pathological signals over the entire budget link and operating temperature range. Signals are equalized and re-clocked prior to fiber optic transmission and the 3371 receiver features a re-clocked SDI output. The 3370 model operates with one single mode fiber. Available in card versions and a small footprint box version, it is ideal for broadcast or corporate studios, OB vans, rental and staging, auditoriums, stadiums and theaters, airport or transportation hubs, distance learning, surgical or medical imaging and more. *Note: PDPS-1-NA Power Supply is NOT included.

  • Features

    • Transmit up to 2 channels of bi-directional RS-Type data.
    • Transmit 10/100 Base-T Ethernet.
    • All data and ethernet channels available simultaneously.
    • SDI signal is equalized and re-clocked prior to fiber optic transmission.
    • Receiver features a re-clocked SDI output.
    • Immunity to pathological patterns over entire link budget and operating
    • temperature range.
    • Compliant with SMPTE 259M-2006, 292-2006, 424M-2006, 276M.
    • Supports one single mode fiber or two multimode fibers.
    • Supports 3G/HD/SD-SDI inputs with or without embedded audio and data.
    • 14 dB Optical Link Budget @ 2.97 Gbps.
  • Specifications

    • Fiberlink 3370 Series General Specifications:
    • Number of Fibers Required: 1 fiber for single mode fiber, 2 fibers for multimode fiber.
    • Indicators: Power, Data Rate lock (3G, HD, SD), Alarm (card version only), RS-Data Channel 1, RS-Data Channel 2 & Ethernet LEDs on RJ-45 Connector.
    • Box Version Dimensions: 6.5 W x 1.15 H x 8 L (inches).
    • Weight: approx. 1 lb.; 0.45 kg.
    • Power: 9-24 volts, AC or DC, 3370: 4.8 watts, 16.4 BTU/Hr, 3371: 4.65 watt s, 15.87 BTU/Hr.
    • Operating Temperature: -10§ C to +50§ C.
    • MTBF: 36,000 Hours.
      Ethernet Specs:
    • Port: 10/100 Base-T, RJ-45 connector, Configured as MDI.
    • Speed: 10 Mbps & 100 Mbps Ethernet, Switch Selectable.
      Data Specifications:
    • Data Channels: 2 Channels, Bi-Directional.
    • Data Bandwidth: DC to 115 Kb/sec, max.
    • Control Format: Switch selectable RS-232, RS-422 & RS-485 (4 wire or 2 wire).
    • Protocols: NRZ, NRZI, RZ, Manchester, Bi-phase.
    • Signal Connectors: Removable terminal block.
      Fiberlink 3370 Transmitter Specifications:
    • Serial Video BNC Input.
    • Number of Inputs: 1.
    • Data Rate Range: 270 Mbps to 2.97 Gbps.
    • Supported Standards: SMPTE 259M, 292, 297-2006, 424M-2006.
    • Re-clocked Data Rates: 270 Mbps (SMPTE 259M), 1.485 Gbps (SMPTE 292), 2.97 Gbps (SMPTE 424M-2006).
    • Equalization: Automatic up to 100m of Belden 1694A at 3.0 Gbps, 200m at 1.485 Gbps and 350m at 270 Mbps.
    • Return Loss: >10dB up to 2.97 Gbps.
      Fiber Optic Output:
    • Connector: LC or ST.
    • Wavelengths Used: 1310nm, 1490nm, 1550nm.
    • Emmiter Type: FP Laser.
    • Output Power (nominal): -4.5 dBm.
    • SDI Re-clocking: At 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps & 2.97 Gbps.

Add Accessories for your 3370-B7S:



Continue Shopping View Cart