Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Artel FiberLink 3380-B7L 1310nm SM 3G-HD & 4-Channel Analog Audio Box with LC connectors - Transmitter
  • Artel FiberLink 3380-B7L 1310nm SM 3G-HD & 4-Channel Analog Audio Box with LC connectors - Transmitter
  • Artel FiberLink 3380-B7L 1310nm SM 3G-HD & 4-Channel Analog Audio Box with LC connectors - Transmitter
  • Artel FiberLink 3380-B7L 1310nm SM 3G-HD & 4-Channel Analog Audio Box with LC connectors - Transmitter
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Artel FiberLink 3380-B7L 1310nm SM 3G-HD & 4-Channel Analog Audio Box with LC connectors - Transmitter

Manufacturer: Artel Video Systems

Item #: CSI-3380-B7L   •   MFG #: CSI-3380-B7L

 



 
 

Models:

 
 
 

Share!

 
 
 

The Fiberlink 3380 Series allows you to transmit 3G, HD or SD-SDI as per SMPTE 424M-2006, 292 and 259 with the ability to embed up to 4 channels (2 pairs) of analog line level audio. Convenient switches on the 3380 Series transmitter allow the operator to embed each of the two pairs of audio independently, to strip previously serialized audio, or to pass it through without modification. At the receive end of the fiber optic link, the operator can decide which audio pairs they need de-embedded.

Audio signals are not required to operate the Fiberlink 3380 link and it can be used as a stand-alone 3G/HD/SD-SDI optical link. Previously serialized data is left intact throughout the entire transmission process and the 3380 Series is immune to pathological signals over the entire budget link and operating temperature range.

Signals are equalized and re-clocked prior to fiber optic transmission and the 3381 receiver features a re-clocked SDI output.

The 3380 Series is compliant with SMPTE 297-2006 and has the ability to operate seamlessly with Fiberlink Matrix, other Fiberlink 3G/HD/SD-SDI products, and other SMPTE 297-2006 fiber optic compliant devices.

Available in card versions and a small footprint box version, it is ideal for broadcast or corporate studios, OB vans, rental and staging, auditoriums, stadiums and theaters, airport or transportation hubs, distance learning, surgical or medical imaging and more

Please Note: Item shown has ST Connectors - LC model will be provided in shipment.

 
  • Features

    • Inserts up to 4 channels (2 pairs) of Analog Line Level audio.
    • Balanced and unbalanced audio support.
    • Transmitter can pass existing embedded audio or insert audio on a
    • pair by pair basis.
    • Compatible with Fiberlink 3360 for conversion between digital and analog audio.
    • Signal is equalized and re-clocked prior to fiber optic transmission.
    • Receiver features a re-clocked SDI output.
    • Designed for fiber optic interoperability with other SMPTE 297-2006 fiber optic compliant devices up to 2.97 Gbps.
    • Immunity to pathological patterns over entire link budget and operating
    • temperature range.
    • Compliant with SMPTE 259M-2006, 292-2006, 424M-2006, 297-2006, 272M, 291M, 299-2008.
    • Supports both Single Mode and Multimode ( 62.5u & 50u) fiber types.
    • Supports 3G/HD/SD-SDI inputs with or without embedded audio and data.
    • 14 dB Optical Link Budget @ 2.97 Gbps.
    • Wide operating temperature range: -10§ C to +50§ C.
    • Available in Box and Card versions.
     
  • Specifications

    • Fiberlink 3380 Series General Specifications:
    • Indicators: Power, Data Rate lock (3G, HD, SD), Audio Status, Alarm (card version only).
    • Box Version Dimensions: 6.5 W x 1.15 H x 8 L (inches), 165 W x 29 H x 203 L (mm).
    • Weight: approx. 1 lb.; 0.45 kg.
    • Slots in 6000A Card Cage: 2.
    • Power: 9-24 volts DC or 24 volts AC, 3380: 8.6 Watts, 29.3 BTU/Hr, 3381: 10.3 Watts, 35.1 BTU/Hr.
    • Operating Temperature: -10§ C to +50§ C.
    • MTBF: 39,000 Hours.
      Fiberlink 3380/3381 Series Audio Specifications:
      Number of Audio Channels: 4 Input balanced or unbalanced Output: balanced, unbalanced loads supported with a 6 dB loss.
    • Embedding (3380): Selectable by group & pair; SMPTE compliant.
    • SDI Pre-Embedded Audio: All channels supported for pass through, Pairs may be passed or embedded and are selectable on pair by pair basis.
    • De-Embedding (3381): Selectable by group and channel, Channels may be muted or outputted on a channel by channel basis.
    • Frequency Response: 20 Hz - 20 kHz, +0/-0.5 dB.
    • Bits-per-Sample/Sampling Rate: 24 bits; 48 kHz.
    • Maximum Audio Level: +24 dBu.
    • SNR (A-Weighted): 105 dB.
    • THD+N: 0.002%, 20 Hz - 20 kHz.
    • Channel Phase Differential: +0.05o.
    • Crosstalk: Min. 100 dB (1 kHz).
    • Input Impedance: 600 Ohms terminated; >24 k Ohms unterminated.
    • Output Impedance: 50 Ohms.
    • Switches: TX: Dip switches to select input termination, TX/RX: Select one of four groups, TX: Embed/Pass on a per-pair basis, RX: Output/Mute on a per-channel basis.
    • Connector: DB-25F, TASCAM Configuration, Channels 1-4.
     
 
 

Add Accessories for your CSI-3380-B7L:

 
 
 

 

 
Continue Shopping View Cart