Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Artel FiberLink 3516-B7S Singlemode 2 Channel Bidirectional 3G/HD/SD-SDI Over 1-Fiber Box with ST Connectors - Transmitt
  • Artel FiberLink 3516-B7S Singlemode 2 Channel Bidirectional 3G/HD/SD-SDI Over 1-Fiber Box with ST Connectors - Transmitt
  • Artel FiberLink 3516-B7S Singlemode 2 Channel Bidirectional 3G/HD/SD-SDI Over 1-Fiber Box with ST Connectors - Transmitt
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Artel FiberLink 3516-B7S Singlemode 2 Channel Bidirectional 3G/HD/SD-SDI Over 1-Fiber Box with ST Connectors - Transmitt

Manufacturer: Artel Video Systems

Item #: CSI-3516-B7S   •   MFG #: 3516-B7S

 

List Price:$1,795.00
Our Price:$1,705.49

free ship
 
 
Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer
i
Item ships directly from the manufacturer. Normal delivery time is 2-7 business days and is subject to manufacturer availability. Need it sooner? Call 800-522-2025, or email Customer Service for expedited delivery options.
 
 
  • 2 - 7 Day Normal Delivery Time - Faster Shipping Options at Checkout or Call Us.
 

Share!

 
 
 

The Fiberlink 3516 series supports 2 channels of independent, bidirectional 3G/HD/SD-SDI or DVB-ASI, with or without embedded audio and data, and transmits it over one single mode or multimode fiber. Now, you can send one 3G/HD/SD-SDI signal upstream and one 3G/HD/SD-SDI signal downstream!

All SMPTE compliant signals are equalized and reclocked. Each receiver features two reclocked, non-inverting BNC outputs. The 3516 Series is compliant with SMPTE 259M-2006, 292-2006, 424M-2006, 305M-2005, 310M-2004, 344M-2000 and DVB-ASI. The series is immune to pathological patterns over entire link budget and operating temperature range. For maximum flexibility, the units may be configured with ST or LC optical connectors.

Fiberlink 3516 Series is ideal for any broadcast or professional video application: broadcast studios, sporting events, confidence monitoring, OB vans, video conferencing and more!

Fiberlink 3516 is also available in a 4 channel version, Fiberlink 3518 Series.

Fiberlink 3516 is also available in a 2 fiber version, Fiberlink 3526 Series.

 
  • Features

    • Supports 2 Channels: one upstream, one downstream
    • Signals are equalized and re-clocked prior to fiber optic transmission
    • Re-clocked SDI output
    • Immunity to pathological patterns over entire link budget and operating temperature range
    • Compliant with SMPTE 259M-2006, 292-2006, 424M-2006
    • Supports transmission of SMPTE 305M-2005, 310M-2004, 344M-2000, DVB-ASI
    • Available in both Single Mode and Multimode (62.5u & 50u) versions
    • Supports 3G/HD/SD-SDI inputs with or without embedded audio and data
    • Standard & High Powered, long distance transmitter versions available
    • Wide operating temperature range: -10° C to +50° C
    • Compatible with all CSI SDI transmitters and receivers using CSI CWDM products
    • Available in Box and Card versions
    • Card version compatible with the Fiberlink 6000A Rack Card Cage
    • Designed and Manufactured in the USA by CSI
     
  • Specifications

    • Fiberlink 3516/3517 Transmitter Specifications
    • Serial Video BNC Input
    • Number of Inputs: 1
    • Data Rate Range: 19.4 Mbps to 2.97 Gbps
    • Supported Standards: SMPTE 259M, 292, 424M-2006, 305M, 310M, 344M, DVB-ASI
    • Re-clocked Data Rates: 270 Mbps (SMPTE 259M, DVB-ASI-270), 1.485 Gbps (SMPTE 292), 2.97 Gbps (SMPTE 424M-2006)
    • Equalization: Automatic up to 100m of Belden 1694A at 3.0 Gbps, 140m at 1.485 Gbps and 180m at 270 Mbps
    • Return Loss: >10dB up to 2.97 Gbps

    • Optical Output
    • Connector: LC or ST
    • Wavelengths: 1310, 1550 (nominal)
    • Emitter Type: FP/DFB Laser
    • Output Power (nominal): -4 dBm for Standard Power Versions
    • Re-clocking: At 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps & 2.97 Gbps

    • Fiberlink 3516/3517 Receiver Specifications
    • Fiber Optic Input
    • Connector: ST
    • Wavelength: 1100 - 1620 nm
    • Minimum Input Sensitivity:
    • -17 dBm at 2.97 Gbps
    • -20 dBm at 1.485 Gbps
    • -21 dBm at 270 Mbps
    • Maximum Input Power: -1 dBm

    • Serial Video BNC Outputs
    • Number of Outputs: 1
    • Signal Level: 800mV ± 10%
    • DC Offset: 0V ± 0.5V
    • Rise/Fall Time:
    • < 135 ps at 2.97 Gbps per SMPTE 424M-2006;
    • < 270 ps at 1.485 Gbps per SMPTE 292;
    • 0.4 ns to 1.5 ns at 270 Mbps per SMPTE 259M
    • Overshoot: < 10% of amplitude
    • Timing Jitter: < 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 1.0 UI at 1.485 Gbps; < 2.0 UI at 2.97 Gbps with color bar signal
    • Alignment Jitter: < 0.2 UI at 270 Mbps; < 0.2 UI at 1.485 Gbps; < 0.3 UI at 2.97 Gbps with color bar signal
    • Re-clocking: At 270 Mbps, 1.485 Gbps & 2.97 Gbps

    • Fiberlink 3516 & 3517 General Specifications
    • Indicators: Power, Data Rate lock
    • (SD, HD/3G)
    • Box Version Dimensions:
    • 6.5 W x 1.15 H x 6 L (inches)
    • 165 W x 29 H x 152 L (mm)
    • Weight: 12.3 ounces, 382 grams
    • Power:
    • 9-24 volts, AC or DC,
    • 3516: 5.0 watts, 17.66 BTU/Hr
    • 3517: 4.0 watts, 13.64 BTU/Hr
    • Operating Temperature: -10° C to +50° C
    • MTBF: 72,000 Hours
     
 
 

Add Accessories for your 3516-B7S:

 
 
 

 

 
Continue Shopping View Cart