Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Artel FiberLink 5002-1 Fiber Optic RS-232 Micro Transceiver
  • Artel FiberLink 5002-1 Fiber Optic RS-232 Micro Transceiver
  • Artel FiberLink 5002-1 Fiber Optic RS-232 Micro Transceiver
  • Artel FiberLink 5002-1 Fiber Optic RS-232 Micro Transceiver
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Artel FiberLink 5002-1 Fiber Optic RS-232 Micro Transceiver

Manufacturer: Artel Video Systems

Item #: CSI-5002-1   •   MFG #: 5002-1

 

List Price:$295.00
Our Price:$280.49

free ship
 
 
Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer
i
Item ships directly from the manufacturer. Normal delivery time is 2-7 business days and is subject to manufacturer availability. Need it sooner? Call 800-522-2025, or email Customer Service for expedited delivery options.
 
 
  • 2 - 7 Day Normal Delivery Time - Faster Shipping Options at Checkout or Call Us.
 

Share!

 
 
 

Required Accessories

The Fiberlink 5002 transmits RS-232 data over standard multimode fiber at 850 nm for simplex, duplex, asynchronous, point-to-point and drop-and-repeat operation. The micro transceiver occupies no more space than a DB-25 connector and supports distances up to 3.2 km. It is ideal for Remote control, Telemetry and Digital signage applications.

 
  • Features

    • Miniature transceiver occupies no more space than a DB-25 connector
    • Transmits over standard multimode fiber at 850 nm
    • Supports distances up to 3.2 km
    • Adjustment-free
    • May be user-configured to either DCE or DTE mode
    • Supports simplex, duplex, asynchronous, point-to-point and drop-and-repeat operating modes
    • Operates with all data rates up to 120 Kbps
    • Quick and easy to install
    • Power supply must be purchased separately
     
  • Specifications

    • Operating Mode: Simplex, Duplex, Asynchronous; Point-to-Point, Drop-and-Repeat
    • Data Transmission Rate: DC to 120 Kbps
    • Input Signal Voltage: +/-5 to +/-15 volts per EIA RS-232D
    • Output Signal Voltage: +/-5 to +/-15 volts per EIA RS-232D
    • Number of Fibers: 2
    • Operating and Storage Temperature: -35 to +75o C
    • Relative Humidity: 10 to 90%, non-condesnsing
    • Operating Power (per unit): 12 VDC @ 100 ma maximum; 4.1 BTU/hr
    • Dimensions: 2.1 x 1.7 x 0.55 (inches); 53 x 43 x 14 (mm)
    • Weight: Approx. 1 lb.; .45 kg
    • Connectors: Optical: ST; Signal: DB-25P (male)
    • Optical Wavelength 850 nm
    • Optical Fiber: 62.5 micron multimode fiber
    • ESD Protection: +/-10 kV
    • MTBF: 139,000 Hours
     
 
 

Add Accessories for your 5002-1:

 
 
 

 

 
Continue Shopping View Cart