Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Ensemble BrightEye 83-F HDMI to Optical and Electrical 3G/ HD/ SD SDI Converter
  • Ensemble BrightEye 83-F HDMI to Optical and Electrical 3G/ HD/ SD SDI Converter
  • Ensemble BrightEye 83-F HDMI to Optical and Electrical 3G/ HD/ SD SDI Converter
  • Ensemble BrightEye 83-F HDMI to Optical and Electrical 3G/ HD/ SD SDI Converter
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Ensemble BrightEye 83-F HDMI to Optical and Electrical 3G/ HD/ SD SDI Converter

Manufacturer: Ensemble Designs

Item #: ENDE-BE83-F   •   MFG #: BE83-F

 

List Price:$750.00
Our Price:$712.50

free ship
 
 
Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer
i
Item ships directly from the manufacturer. Normal delivery time is 2-7 business days and is subject to manufacturer availability. Need it sooner? Call 800-522-2025, or email Customer Service for expedited delivery options.
 
 
  • 2 - 7 Day Normal Delivery Time - Faster Shipping Options at Checkout or Call Us.
 

Share!

 
 
 

Convert HDMI to HD or SD SDI with the BrightEye 83-F. Convenient for broadcast video cameras and other sources with an HDMI output. BrightEye 83-F presents both electrical and optical serial digital outputs.

The optical output can drive single mode fiber to a distance of 20 kilometers. With an optical launch power attenuator, multi-mode fiber can also be used.

BrightEye 83-F is for use with standard definition video signals and 3 Gb/s and 1.5 Gb/s high definition signals. Signal monitoring and control is provided through the included BrightEye Mac and BrightEye PC software.

In compliance with the licensing restrictions on HDCP encrypted material, BrightEye 83-F cannot convert encrypted signals to SDI form.

Power supply is included

 
  • Features

    • HDMI to Optical and Electrical Converter
    • Use with Cameras and Other Sources that have an HDMI Output
    • Passes Embedded Audio
     
  • Specifications

    • Input:
    • Number One
    • Type HDMI 1.3, Type C connector
    • Format Supports HDMI signals which map to the video standards listed below

    • SDI Standards Supported:
    • 1080i (SMPTE 274M -4,5,6) 50, 59.94 or 60 Hz
    • 720p (SMPTE 296M -1,2,3) 50, 59.94 or 60 Hz
    • 1080p (SMPTE 274M -9,10,11) 23.98, 24, 25 Hz
    • 1080sF (RP211 -14,15,16) 23.98, 24, 25 Hz
    • 1080p (SMPTE 424M, 425M), 50, 59.94, 60, Level A
    • 525i, 625i (SMPTE 259M)

    • Serial Digital Output:
    • Number Two, BNC
    • Type Follows Input
    • Impedance 75 U
    • Return Loss >15 dB to 1.485 GHz
    • >10 dB to 2.97 GHz
    • Output DC None (AC coupled)

    • Optical Output (BE83-F Only):
    • Number One, LC/UPC
    • Type Follows Input
    • Wavelength 1310 nm (non-CWDM)
    • Wavelengths 170 nm -1610 nm at 20 nm CWDM spacing available.
    • Call factory for price and specify part number BE83-F-SP.
    • Power -7 dBm
    • Max Cable Length 20 km (For greater distances, or higher power and larger loss budgets,
    • please contact the factory
    • Fiber Type Single Mode
    • Multi-mode compatible with attenuation at transmit end

    • General Specifications:
    • Size 5.625" W x 0.8" H x 5.5" D (143 mm x 20 mm x 140 mm)
    • including connectors
    • Power 12 volts, 5 watts
    • Temperature Range 0 to 40° C ambient
    • Relative Humidity 0 to 95° non-condensing
     
 
 

Add Accessories for your BE83-F:

 
 
 

 

 
Continue Shopping View Cart