Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Gefen EXT-3GSDI-FOSM 3GSDI Fiber Optic Extender
  • Gefen EXT-3GSDI-FOSM 3GSDI Fiber Optic Extender
  • Gefen EXT-3GSDI-FOSM 3GSDI Fiber Optic Extender
 

Gefen EXT-3GSDI-FOSM 3GSDI Fiber Optic Extender

Manufacturer: Gefen Inc

Item #: GEF-3GSDI-FOSM   •   MFG #: EXT-3GSDI-FOSM

 

This item is no longer available.
Ask a Markertek Expert if you need assistance finding an appropriate substitute.

800-522-2025Email

 
 
 

Item unavailable. Please select another option.

Items similar to the GEF-3GSDI-FOSM

 
 
 

The 3GSDI SM FO Extender extends 3G-SDI over one single-mode ST-terminated fiber optic cable up to 1.25 miles (2 kilometers). It supports SMPTE-424M (3G-SDI), SMPTE-292M (HD-SDI), and SMPTE-259M (SDI). The 3G-SDI BNC connector and the ST-terminated fiber optic signal transmission provide excellent immunity to electromagnetic interference compared to copper based extension modules. The compact design makes the small modules ideal for fitting neatly behind equipment for a clean installation, and a great way to easily extend any SDI signal.

How It Works
The Sender module plugs into the BNC connector on the SDI source. The Receiver module plugs into the BNC input of the SDI device up to 1.25 miles (2 kilometers) away. Connect one single-mode ST-terminated fiber optic cable from the Sender to the Receiver module. Plug the power connectors from the two power supplies into the locking connectors on the Sender and Receiver modules.

 
  • Features

    • Supports SMPTE-424M (3G-SDI), SMPTE-292M (HD-SDI), and SMPTE-259M (SDl) specifications
    • Extends 3G-SDI up to 1.25 miles (2 kilometers) over one single-mode ST-terminated fiber optic cable
    • Locking power connectors
    • Robust metal die-cast enclosure for reliable operation in harsh environment
    • Fiber optic transmission eliminates electromagnetic interference (EMI)
    • Compact Sender and Receiver modules provide a clean, easy installation
    • FCC and CE compliant for EMI/RFI emission
     
  • Specifications

    • Data Rate: up to 3 Gbps
    • Range: Up to 1.25 miles (2 kilometers)
    • Input Impedance: 75 ?
    • Signal Level: 800mVp-p +/- 50mV
    • Optical Fiber Type: ST (single-mode)
    • Number of Fibers: 1
    • SDI Connector: BNC Male
    • Propagation Delay (Sender): 1.5 ns
    • Propagation Delay (Receiver): 40 ns
    • Power Supply: (2) 5V DC
    • Power Budget: 12dB
    • Operating Temperature: -20° to + 70° C
    • Relative Humidity: 0 to 95%
    • Wavelength (Sender unit): 1290 nm (min.), 1310 nm (typical), 1330 nm (max.)
    • Wavelength (Receiver unit): 1100 nm (min.), 1310 nm (typical), 1650 nm (max.)
    • Dimensions (W x H x D): 0.77" x 0.77" x 1.97" (19.55mm x 19.55mm x 50.03 mm)
    • Shipping Weight: 1.3 lbs. (0.58 kg)
     
  • Item Includes

    • (1) 3GSDI SM FO Extender (Sender Module) (EXT-3GSDI-FOSMS)
    • (1) 3GSDI SM FO Extender (Receiver Module) (EXT-3GSDI-FOSMR)
    • (2) 5V DC Power Supply (EXT-PS51AIP-1.3)
    • (1) Quick-Start Guide (QSG-3GSDI-FOSM)
     
 
 
 

 

 
Continue Shopping View Cart