Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers

Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

Camplex TAC1 Simplex Singlemode ST Fiber Optic Tactical Cable Reel - 1000 Foot
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    Camplex TAC1 Simplex Singlemode ST Fiber Optic Tactical Cable Reel - 1000 Foot

    Manufacturer: Camplex

    Item #: HF-TR1SM-ST-1000   •   MFG #: HF-TR1SM-ST-1000




    Extremely Rugged & Lightweight ST Simplex Singlemode Tactical Cables for Broadcast & Pro-Audio Applications! This cable is designed for Military Tactical deployment applications and meets all outdoor tactical needs for broadcast applications requiring an outdoor rated crush and impact resistant design. The tough Polyurethane Core-Locked design is perfect for any situation where ordinary PVC jacket cables do not provide adequate protection in the field. Featuring Senko ST and LC premium fiber connectors. All assemblies are machine polished and interferometer tested to industry standards. All products are 100% tested and ship with a complete set of test documentation. SC, LC and FC UPC and APC connectors are also available. Custom Lengths & Configurations Always Available!

    • Features

      • Broadcast Deployable
      • Indoor/Outdoor rated jacket
      • Typical RL <-55dB and IL<0.25dB.
      • Wide temperature range (typically -55°C to 85°C)
      • 500μm primary acrylate buffer with 900μm secondary hard elastomeric buffer (Ultra-Fox Plus)
      • Excellent crush and impact resistance due to their polyurethane Core-Locked outer jacket
      • Designed to withstand crush and impact after deployment
      • Strong, lightweight and extremely durable cable
    • Specifications

      • Industry Standard Designation Single-Mode ITU-T G.652.A
      • Core/Cladding Diameter (μm): 9/125
      • Wavelength (nm): 1310/1550
      • Maximum Cabled Attenuation (dB/km): 0.5/0.5
      • Primary Coating Diameter (μm): 500
      • Secondary Buffer Diameter (μm): 900
      • Zero Dispersion Slope (ps/nm2-km): 0.092
      • Proof Test Level (kpsi): 100
      • Typical RL <-55dB and IL<0.25dB


    Continue Shopping View Cart