Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers

Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

LYNX Technik Yellobrik CHD 1802 - HDMI to 3G SDI Converter with SFP Module Port
  • LYNX Technik Yellobrik CHD 1802 - HDMI to 3G SDI Converter with SFP Module Port
  • LYNX Technik Yellobrik CHD 1802 - HDMI to 3G SDI Converter with SFP Module Port
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

LYNX Technik Yellobrik CHD 1802 - HDMI to 3G SDI Converter with SFP Module Port

Manufacturer: LYNX Technik Inc

Item #: LNX-CHD-1802   •   MFG #: CHD 1802


List Price:$635.00
Our Price:$603.25

free ship
Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer
Item ships directly from the manufacturer. Normal delivery time is 2-7 business days and is subject to manufacturer availability. Need it sooner? Call 800-522-2025, or email Customer Service for expedited delivery options.
  • 2 - 7 Day Normal Delivery Time - Faster Shipping Options at Checkout or Call Us.



The LYNX Technik CHD 1802 yellobrik is a compact HDMI to SDI converter It is an ideal solution for any application which requires a broadcast quality SDI signal derived from an external HDMI source.

Any audio present in the HDMI stream will be embedded into the corresponding channels on the SDI output.

An optional SDI fiber output is also available (OH-TX-1)

OH-TX-1 – Fiber output option, 1310nm up to 10km (single mode)
P-TAP 1000 – P-TAP battery power adapter lead
XLR-1000 – 4 Pin XLR camera battery power adapter lead

Note: For legal reasons, HDMI conversion products from LYNX Technik AG are designed not to capture, convert or transmit video or audio from HDCP copy-protected sources (e.g. Satellite receivers, Cable receivers, Blu Ray Players etc.)

  • Features

    • SFP Module Slot for Fiber Input & Output (SFP Modules not included - sold separately)
    • Supports SD/HD/3G -SDI formats
    • HDCP Compliant
    • 3D support
    • 2 x SDI outputs
    • Optional SDI fiber output
    • HDMI embedded audio passed transparently
    • HDMI present LED indication
  • Specifications

    • HDMI Input: 3D compatible input using type A connector, Up to 8 channels embedded audio in HDMI is passed transparently.
      SDI Outputs: 2 x SDI video on 75 Ohm BNC connector, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, Multi-standard output from 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s (follows HDMI input), SDTV (525/625), 720p and 1080p (23.98/24/25/29.97/30/50/59.94/60 Hz), 1080i (50/59.94/60 Hz).
      Power: +12VDC power supply (included).
      Size: 105mm x 95mm x 22mm (4.13" x 3.74" x 0.86").
      Includes: Module, AC power supply, RCA adapters, HDMI cable, USB cable, transport case.
  • Item Includes

    • 1 x CHD 1802 Module
    • 1 x AC Power Supply
    • 1 x HDMI Cable
    • 2 x Module Mounting Brackets

Add Accessories for your CHD 1802:



Continue Shopping View Cart