Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers

Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

Yellobrik OBD 1510 D - Bidirectional RS 232/422/485 & GPI Transceiver(pair)
  • Yellobrik OBD 1510 D - Bidirectional RS 232/422/485 & GPI Transceiver(pair)
  • Yellobrik OBD 1510 D - Bidirectional RS 232/422/485 & GPI Transceiver(pair)
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Yellobrik OBD 1510 D - Bidirectional RS 232/422/485 & GPI Transceiver(pair)

Manufacturer: LYNX Technik Inc

Item #: LNX-OBD-1510-D   •   MFG #: OBD 1510 D


List Price:$1,399.00
Our Price:$1,329.05

free ship
Availability: In Stock
Item is Available for immediate shipping from our warehouse.



    The LYNX Technik OBD 1510 D yellobriks form a small WDM closed loop system which will extend the reach of serial RS232, RS422 or RS485 as well as two GPI (general purpose interface) up to 10km (6.2 miles) over a single bidirectional fiber link (WDM) Two modules are supplied, one type A and one Type B which form the closed loop WDM system.

    A single RJ45 electrical serial connection can be configured for RS232,RS422 or RS485 serial standards. A separate RJ45 connector is provided for two electrical GPI inputs and outputs. Serial communications and GPI are transmitted and extended over the same fiber link.

    The OBD 1510 D is completely agnostic to the serial protocol used, and supports all standard protocols and proprietary protocols at data rates from 300 to 460K Baud (auto sensing and auto adjusting).

    The integrated dip switch provides precise control over the serial mode of operation with selections for the serial standard, serial termination, RX/TX crossover and RS422/485 data direction (automatic or manual). Data activity LEDs are provided for the serial port and the GPI port under the respective RJ45 connectors.

    The OBD 1510 D also supports mixing and matching of serial standards. For example: the transmitting module can have a RS232 input, and the receiving module can be set for RS422 output.

    The OBD 1510 D is 100% plug and play, hot pluggable and no special software drivers are required.

    LC/ST SIM – LC to ST Fiber connector adapter cable (2 needed)
    LC/SC SIM – LC to SC Fiber connector adapter cable (2 needed)
    P-TAP 1000 – P-TAP battery power adapter lead (2 needed)
    XLR-1000 – 4 Pin XLR camera battery power adapter lead

    • Features

      • Bidirectional send and receive over single fiber link
      • Extend serial and GPI connections up to 10km
      • Supports serial RS232 or RS422 or RS485
      • 2 x GPI connections
      • Singlemode fiber up to 10km (6.2 miles)
      • LC/PC duplex fiber connections
      • Switchable RX/TX crossover
      • Automatic or manual data direction
      • Switchable end of line termination
      • Plug and Play' - No PC software drivers needed
      • Supports all serial protocols (standard or proprietary)
      • 300 - 460K Baud (auto sensing and auto adjusting)
    • Specifications

      • Serial I/O: EIA/ETA RS232C / RS422 / RS485 (selectable), Connector - RJ45, Baud rate - Auto sense and auto adjust from 300 to 460K,
      • Serial setting dip switch provides settings for:
      • Select RS232 / RS422/485 modes
      • Select serial termination (for end of line)
      • RX/TX crossover to flip the RX and TX if needed
      • Set RS422/485 data direction to automatic or manual if needed,
      • LED status indicators (under RJ45 connector). Serial RX and TX activity, RS422/485 Maximum number of electical nodes = 25, ESD protection for up to 26kV.
        GPI: 2 x general purpose inputs + 2 x general purpose outputs, Connector - RJ45,
      • GPI Inputs:
      • External passive closure between pins (short) to trigger
      • Max input switching frequency 25Hz (50 operations / second)
      • Input insulation 3.75kV,
      • GPI outputs:
      • Internal contact closure (relay)
      • Max switching frequency 25Hz (50 operations / second)
      • Max switching power 220VDC / 0.25A or 250VAC / 0.25A
      • Output insulation 3.75kV,
      • LED status indicators (under RJ45 connector)
      • GPI Input 1 activity
      • GPI Input 2 activity
      • GPI Output 1 activity
      • GPI Output 2 activity.
      • Fiber I/O:1 x fiber optic I/O port (bidirectional), Simplex (single mode) using LC/PC Connection, WDM using 1310nm and 1550nm wavelengths, Optical budget = 18dB, Max distance 10km (6.2miles), RX and TX activity LEDs on side of module next to fiber I/O.
      • Power:+12VDC @ 0.25A power supplies (included),
      • Supports external power from 9 to 14VDC, Power LED on side of module.
      • Size: 105mm x 40mm x 22mm (4.13" x 1.57" x 0.86").
      • Includes: 2 x OBD 1510 D modules (Type A and Type B), 2 x 12V DC power supplies, wall mounting brackets and plastic transport case.
    • Item Includes

      • 2 x OBD 1510 D Modules (Type A and Type B)
      • 2 x AC Power Supplies
      • 4 x Module Mounting Brackets

    Add Accessories for your OBD 1510 D:



    Continue Shopping View Cart