Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
LYNX Technik Yellobrik ODT 1510 - RS 232/422/485 & GPI Fiber Transceiver
  • LYNX Technik Yellobrik ODT 1510 - RS 232/422/485 & GPI Fiber Transceiver
  • LYNX Technik Yellobrik ODT 1510 - RS 232/422/485 & GPI Fiber Transceiver
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

LYNX Technik Yellobrik ODT 1510 - RS 232/422/485 & GPI Fiber Transceiver

Manufacturer: LYNX Technik Inc

Item #: LNX-ODT-1510   •   MFG #: ODT 1510

 

List Price:$615.00
Our Price:$584.25

free ship
 
 
Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer
i
Item ships directly from the manufacturer. Normal delivery time is 2-7 business days and is subject to manufacturer availability. Need it sooner? Call 800-522-2025, or email Customer Service for expedited delivery options.
 
 
  • 2 - 7 Day Normal Delivery Time - Faster Shipping Options at Checkout or Call Us.
 

Share!

 
 
 

The LYNX Technik ODT 1510 yellobrik is a multi-function module which (when used with another ODT 1510 in the remote location) will extend the reach of serial RS232, RS422 or RS485 as well as two GPI (general purpose I/O) up to 10km (6.2 miles) over fiber.

A single RJ45 electrical serial connection can be configured for RS232,RS422 or RS485 serial standards. A separate RJ45 connector is provided for two electrical GPI inputs and outputs. Serial communications and GPI are transmitted and extended over the same fiber link.

The ODT 1510 is completely agnostic to the serial protocol used, and supports all standard protocols and proprietary protocols at data rates from 300 to 460K Baud (auto sensing and auto adjusting).

The integrated dip switch provides precise control over the serial mode of operation with selections for the serial standard, serial termination, RX/TX crossover and RS422/485 data direction (automatic or manual). Data activity LEDs are provided for the serial port and the GPI port under the respective RJ45 connectors.

The ODT 1510 also supports mixing and matching of serial standards. For example: the transmitting module can have a RS232 input, and the receiving module can be set for RS422 output.

The ODT 1510 is 100% plug and play, hot pluggable and no special software drivers are required.

Options:
LC/ST DUP – Dual LC to ST Fiber connector adapter cable
LC/SC DUP – Dual LC to SC Fiber connector adapter cable
P-TAP 1000 – P-TAP battery power adapter lead
XLR-1000 – 4 Pin XLR camera battery power adapter lead

 
  • Features

    • Extend Serial and GPI connections up to 10km
    • Supports serial RS232 or RS422 or RS485
    • 2 x GPI connections
    • Singlemode fiber 1310nm up to 10km (6.2 miles)
    • LC/PC duplex fiber connections
    • Switchable RX/TX crossover
    • Automatic or manual data direction
    • Switchable end of line termination
    • ‘Plug and Play’ - No PC software drivers needed
    • Supports all serial protocols (standard or proprietary)
    • 300 - 460K Baud (auto sensing and auto adjusting)
     
  • Item Includes

    • 1 x ODT 1510 Module
    • 1 x AC Power Supply
    • 2 x Module Mounting Brackets
    • 1 x Plastic Transport Case
     
 
 
 

 

 
Continue Shopping View Cart