Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers

Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

LYNX Technik Yellobrik OET 1510 Fiber to Ethernet Transceiver / Switch
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    LYNX Technik Yellobrik OET 1510 Fiber to Ethernet Transceiver / Switch

    Manufacturer: LYNX Technik Inc

    Item #: LNX-OET-1510   •   MFG #: OET 1510


    List Price:$522.00
    Our Price:$495.90

    free ship
    Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer
    Item ships directly from the manufacturer. Normal delivery time is 2-7 business days and is subject to manufacturer availability. Need it sooner? Call 800-522-2025, or email Customer Service for expedited delivery options.
    • 2 - 7 Day Normal Delivery Time - Faster Shipping Options at Checkout or Call Us.



    The LYNX Technik OET 1510 yellobrik is a compact 3 port Ethernet switch, designed to extend the reach of electrical Ethernet signals over long distances using a constant (fixed) high speed 1 Gbit optical transceiver speed.

    When paired with another OET 1510 at the receiving end (using two fiber links) you have a cost effective Ethernet extender system for distances up to 10km providing a stable, high speed 1Gbit error free optical connection between locations.

    The OET 1510 has two standard RJ45 electrical Ethernet ports plus fiber I/O and functions as a 3 port Ethernet switch. For legacy system use; each electrical Ethernet port can be set for automatic speed detection (10/100/1000) or forced to 10Mbit, and each port can use auto crossover detection or be forced manually if needed. These functions are available using the dip switch.

    Fiber Optic Connection: LC Duplex (Singlemode).

    • Features

      • Supports standard Ethernet inputs up to 1Gbit
      • 3 port Ethernet switch (1 fiber, 2 electrical)
      • Auto (10/100/1000) electrical port speed selection
      • Manually Force 10Mbit electrical speed (if needed)
      • Fiber transceiver speed always 1Gbit
      • Auto or manual electrical crossover selection
      • Distances up to 10km (6.2 miles) over fiber
      • TX 1310nm wavelength -3dBm
      • RX Sensitivity -3dBm to -21dBm
      • LC/PC optical connections
      • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging
    • Specifications

      • Ethernet:
      • 2 x Ethernet ports, RJ 45 Connectors.
      • 10 BaseTUTP category 3,4 or 5 cable up to 328ft/100m (2 pairs).
      • 100 BaseTXUTP category 5 cable up to 328ft/100m (2 pairs).
      • 1000 BaseTXUTP category 5 cable up to 328ft/100m (4 pairs).
      • Auto detect bit rate (10/100/1000), or force to 10Mbit for each port (selectable).
      • Automatic crossover detection or force manually for each port (selectable).
      • Port speed / activity LED indication (next to Ethernet port).
        Fiber Optic:
      • 1 x fiber optic input (TX).
      • 1 x fiber optic output (RX).
      • Duplex (single mode) using LC/PC Connections.
      • IEEE 802.3z (1000BASE-X Gbit/s Ethernet over Fiber at 1 Gbit/s (125 MB/s).
      • Transmitter: 1310nm (-3dBm).
      • Receiver: 1260nm to 1620nm (-3dBm to -21dBm).
      • Fiber TX active and RX active LEDs on side of module.
      • Max. distance 10km (6.2 miles - Singlemode).
      • +12VDC power supply (included) ( supports external power input from 9 - 14 VDC ). Power LED on side of module.
        Size:105mm x 40mm x 22mm (4.13" x 1.57" x 0.86").
    • Item Includes

      • 1 x OET 1510 Module
      • 1 x AC Power Supply
      • 2 x Module Mounting Brackets
    • Options

      • LC/ST DUP – Dual LC to ST Fiber connector adapter cable
      • LC/SC DUP – Dual LC to SC Fiber connector adapter cable
      • P-TAP 1000 – P-TAP battery power adapter lead
      • XLR-1000 – 4 Pin XLR camera battery power adapter lead

    Add Accessories for your OET 1510:



    Continue Shopping View Cart