Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers

Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

LYNX Technik Yellobrik ORR 1802 SD/HD/3G - Dual Channel Fiber to SDI Converter
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    LYNX Technik Yellobrik ORR 1802 SD/HD/3G - Dual Channel Fiber to SDI Converter

    Manufacturer: LYNX Technik Inc

    Item #: LNX-ORR-1802   •   MFG #: ORR 1802


    List Price:$599.00
    Our Price:$569.05

    free ship
    Availability: In Stock
    Item is Available for immediate shipping from our warehouse.



      Required Accessories

      The LYNX Technik ORR 1802 yellobrik combines two independent Fiber optic to SDI receivers in a single compact package. LYNX fiber modules are designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances.

      When paired with the dual fiber optic transmitters (OTT 1812) this module provides a very cost effective dual channel optical transmission / receiver system for signals up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s), while preserving full uncompressed quality.

      The ORR 1802 is compatible with any video signal according to SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M and SMPTE 259M standards, as well as DVB-ASI.

      Fiber Optic Connection: LC Duplex (single mode).

      • Features

        • Dual channel - two independent receivers in single module
        • SDI video support up to 3Gbit/s (1080p60)
        • Error free optical reception
        • 1260nm to 1620nm wavelength input range
        • Receiver sensitivity -3dBm to -19dBm (each channel)
        • LC/PC optical input connection
        • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging
      • Specifications

        • Optical Input: 2 x fiber optic Inputs, Duplex (single mode) using LC/PC Connections, SMPTE 297M - 2006, Hot pluggable, Input range (wavelength) 1260nm to 1620nm, RX sensitivity -3dBm to -16dBm, RX active LED on side of module, (SMF) Single mode fiber.
          SDI Output: 2 x SDI video on 75 Ohm BNC connector, SMPTE 424M, SMPTE 292M, SMPTE 259M, DVB-ASI, Multi-standard operation from 270Mbit/s to 3Gbit/s, Return Loss: > 15dB to 1.5GHz and > 10dB up to 3GHz.
          Power: +12VDC power supply (included) ( supports external power input from 9 - 14 VDC ) Power LED on side of module.
      • Item Includes

        • 1 x ORR 1802 Module
        • 1 x AC Power Supply
        • 2 x Module Mounting Brackets
      • Options

        • LC/ST DUP – Dual LC to ST Fiber connector adapter cable
        • LC/SC DUP – Dual LC to SC Fiber connector adapter cable
        • P-TAP 1000 – P-TAP battery power adapter lead
        • XLR-1000 – 4 Pin XLR camera battery power adapter lead

      Add Accessories for your ORR 1802:



      Continue Shopping View Cart