Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers

Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

Analog Video/Sync 300 Meter Multimode Fiber Tx - LC Connector
  • Analog Video/Sync 300 Meter Multimode Fiber Tx - LC Connector
  • Analog Video/Sync 300 Meter Multimode Fiber Tx - LC Connector
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Analog Video/Sync 300 Meter Multimode Fiber Tx - LC Connector

Manufacturer: LYNX Technik Inc

Item #: LNX-OTX-1712-MM   •   MFG #: O TX 1712 MM


List Price:$850.00
Our Price:$807.50

free ship
Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days
This item is currently out of stock and will ship the minute we receive it – normally 3-10 business days. Need it sooner? Call 800-522-2025 and we'll make it happen,or email Customer Service for expedited delivery options. Certain Non-Stock Items Valued over $50.00 may Ship FREE UPS GROUND in the Continental US. Multiple quantities of the same non-Stock Item Valued below $50.00 may be ordered to meet the $50 minimum order requirement to qualify for Free UPS Ground Freight. This offer does not apply to certain freight-intensive or hazardous items. Certain restrictions may apply.



    Required Accessories

    Using the same basic module we provide four versions suitable for LC, ST or SC singlemode fiber connections, as well as a version for multimode fiber. Each version has a different SFP installed.

    The OTX 1712 is a compact analog sync or NTSC/PAL composite video to fiber optic transmitter. This device is specifically designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of broadcast quality analog reference and composite video signals over long distances.

    When paired with the fiber optic receiver ORX 1702 you have a very cost effective optical transmission system for analog sync reference signals or NTSC/PAL composite video. This device is particularly useful for reference sync distribution between remote installations to maintain correct synchronization.

    Unlike other very basic analog to fiber conversion solutions, the OTX 1712 incorporates technology to maintain a very high degree of sync and burst phase stability during the conversion and fiber transmission.

    The module converts the NTSC/PAL video signal to an SDI signal (including reference and other relevant information) before it is converted to fiber. Therefore when the OTX 1712 is used for NTSC or PAL video sources it is possible to convert the fiber signal directly to SDI if required using an SDI receiver (e.g. ORX 1802).

    The OTX 1712 provides a passive loop output and support for LC, ST or SC singlemode fiber connections. An LC version suitable for multimode fiber is also available.

    • Features

      • Supports analog black burst, bi-level, tri-levelsync signals and NTSC and PAL composite video
      • Passive loop output
      • Broadcast quality performance
      • Error free optical transmission
      • Versions for LC, ST or SC fiber connections
      • Multimode version available
      • Up to 10km (6.2 miles) singlemode
      • Up to 300m (984 feet) multimode
      • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging
    • Specifications

      • Analog Input: Sync = analog black burst / SDTV bi-level / HDTV tri-level, Video = NTSC / PAL composite video, 1 x passive loop output (terminate if not used), 75 Ohm BNC connectors, NTSC SMPTE 170M, PAL CCIR624, Analog tri-level sync SMPTE ST 274, ST 276, Multi-standard operation, auto-detect, Return loss: 31dB to 10MHz.
        Fiber OutMultimode: 1 x fiber optic multimode output LC connection, SMPTE 297M - 2006, Wavelength: 850nm, Optical power -5dBm, TX active LED on side of module, Max. distance: 300m (984feet - approx).
        Power: +12VDC power supply (included), Power LED on side of module, Power consumption: 5W.
        Size: 105mm x 40mm x 22mm (4.13" x 1.57" x 0.86").

    Add Accessories for your O TX 1712 MM:



    Continue Shopping View Cart