Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Optical Wavelength Labs IS-KIT-Q ST Multimode Fiber Test Kit
     
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    Optical Wavelength Labs IS-KIT-Q ST Multimode Fiber Test Kit

    Item #: OWL-IS-KIT-M-ST   •   MFG #: IS-KIT-M-ST

     


    Our Price:$790.00

    free ship
     
     
    Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days
    i
    This item is currently out of stock and will ship the minute we receive it – normally 3-10 business days. Need it sooner? Call 800-522-2025 and we'll make it happen,or email Customer Service for expedited delivery options. Certain Non-Stock Items Valued over $50.00 may Ship FREE UPS GROUND in the Continental US. Multiple quantities of the same non-Stock Item Valued below $50.00 may be ordered to meet the $50 minimum order requirement to qualify for Free UPS Ground Freight. This offer does not apply to certain freight-intensive or hazardous items. Certain restrictions may apply.
     
     
       

      Share!

       
       
       

      OWL Installer Series WaveSource Multimode is now 10-Gigabit Ethernet ready. This new update allows fiber optic professionals to certify their fiber links for 10-Gigabit Ethernet, the next generation of fiber network.

      No professional fiber cable installer can afford to go without certification testing capability. Without it, installers/contractors will not be able to submit bids for important government and corporate fiber jobs, and they will not be able to apply for 15-, 20-, or 25-year cabling system warranties. Cable system manufacturers will not accept spreadsheets or hand-written results because there is no assurance that the report is genuine or has not been tampered with.

      Not only are customers increasingly demanding printed certification reports for their fiber installations, signed certification reports are also proof of an installer's job well done in case of the quality of their work is being disputed.

       
      • Features

        • Fiber optic link certification of multimode fiber links at 850nm and 1300nm
        • Links a myriad of cabling standards, including two user-customizable standards
        • Data storage for up to 1000 data points including run labels, fiber type, and link information including link name, date, reference power values, fiber length, and number of splices and interconnects
        • Built-in loss wizard for calculation of maximum allowable loss values (link budget)
        • USB interface for continuous data logging, report printing, or data downloading
        • OWL Reporter software for printing formatted fiber certification reports
        • Absolute or relative mode for giving you instant pass/fail results
        • Selectively view, delete or resample data points
         
      • Specifications

        • Optical Power Meter Specifications
        • Calibrated Wavelengths: 850, 980, 1300, 1310, 1490, 1550, 1625nm
        • Measurement Range: +5 to -70 dBm
        • Accuracy: ± 0.15 dB
        • Display Resolution: 0.01 dB
        • Battery Life: Up to 100 hours (9V)
        • Connector Type: 2.5 / 1.25mm Universal

          Fiber Optic Light Source Specifications
        • Fiber Type: Multimode / Singlemode
        • Wavelengths: MM: 850 / 1300nm
        • Battery Life: Up to 30 hours (9V)
        • Connector Type: ST
         
      • Item Includes

        • WaveSource Light Source with ST connector
        • Micro OWL 2 Optical Power Meter
         
       
       

      Add Accessories for your IS-KIT-M-ST:

       
       
       
       

       

       
      Continue Shopping View Cart