Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Optical Wavelength Labs KIT-Z2-D285ST-L213ST ZOOM 2 / Dual OWL 850 / Laser OWL 1310 MM/SM Test Kit - ST Option
     
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    Optical Wavelength Labs KIT-Z2-D285ST-L213ST ZOOM 2 / Dual OWL 850 / Laser OWL 1310 MM/SM Test Kit - ST Option

    Item #: OWL-KTZ2D285STL2   •   MFG #: KIT-Z2-D285ST-L213ST

     

    List Price:$803.00
    Our Price:$698.59

    free ship
     
     
    Availability: In Stock
    i
    Item is Available for immediate shipping from our warehouse.
     
     
       

      Share!

       
       
       

      The ZOOM 2 / Dual OWL / Laser OWL Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their multimode and single-mode networks.

      The ZOOM 2 (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of multimode and singlemode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LCD displays power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life. The ZOOM II comes configured with a 2.5mm universal connector for connection to ST or SC connectors, as well as any other fiber connector with a 2.5mm ferrule.

      The Dual OWL is a 850/1300nm NIST traceable multimode light source. Its dual wavelength outputs are temperature stabilized for accurate measurements. The Dual OWL has two connector options: ST or SC.

      The Laser OWL is a NIST traceable singlemode light source. Its dual wavelength outputs (1310nm / 1550nm) are temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements. Three connector options are available (ST, SC, and FC).

       
      • Features

        • Economical option for quick attenuation and loss testing of both multimode and singlemode networks
        • Easy-to-read 4-digit 7-segment LCD display
        • Store reference values for calibrated wavelengths
        • Intuitive 2-button interface on both units
        • On-screen wavelength, measurement units, and low battery indicator
        • NIST traceable
         
      • Specifications

        • ZOOM II Optical Power Meter:
        • Detector: InGaAs 1mm
        • Calibrated Wavelengths: 850nm, 1300, 1310nm, 1550nm
        • Measurement Range: +5 to -60 dBm
        • Accuracy*: ±0.15 dB
        • Linearity*: ±0.20 dB
        • Resolution: 0.01 dBm
        • Battery Life: up to 250 hours
        • Operating Temperature: -10 to 55 C
        • Storage Temperature: -30 to 70 C
        • NIST Traceable: Yes
        • Battery Capacity Display: Yes
        • Connector: 2.5mm Universal
        • Width: 2.75"
        • Height: 4.94"
        • Depth: 1.28"
        • Weight: 154g
        • * Over range of 0 to -45dBm

        • Dual OWL Multimode Light Source:
        • Launch Method: LED
        • Connector: ST or SC
        • Center Wavelength (850nm): 850 ±30nm
        • Center Wavelength (1300nm): 1290nm min; 1350nm max
        • Spectral Width (FWHM; 850 nm): 60 nm
        • Spectral Width (FWHM; 1300nm): 170 nm
        • Output Power: -20.0 dBm
        • Initial Accuracy: 0.1 dB
        • Fiber Type: multimode
        • Battery Life: 40 hrs.
        • Battery Capacity Display: Yes
        • Operating Temperature: 0 to 55° C
        • Storage Temperature: 0 to 75° C
        • Width: 2.75"
        • Height: 4.94"
        • Depth: 1.28"
        • Weight: 154g

        • Laser OWL Singlemode Laser Source:
        • Launch Method: FP Laser
        • Connector: ST, SC, or FC
        • Center Wavelength (1310nm): 1310 ±30nm
        • Center Wavelength (1550nm): 1550 ±30nm
        • Spectral Width (FWHM): 2 nm
        • Output Power: -10.0 dBm
        • Initial Accuracy: 0.1 dB
        • Fiber Type: singlemode
        • Battery Life: 25 hrs.
        • Battery Capacity Display: Yes
        • Operating Temperature 0 to 55° C
        • Storage Temperature: 0 to 75° C
        • Width: 2.75"
        • Height: 4.94"
        • Depth: 1.28"
        • Weight: 154g
         
      • Item Includes

        • Power Meter: ZOOM 2
        • Light Source: Dual OWL; Laser OWL
        • Product manuals
        • 9-volt batteries
        • NIST certificate
        • Carrying case
        • Protective rubber boots
         
       
       

      Add Accessories for your KIT-Z2-D285ST-L213ST:

       
       
       
       

       

       
      Continue Shopping View Cart