Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Optical Wavelength Labs WT-WS-MDSD WaveSource Quad MM/SM Auto-Test Kit - ST
     
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    Optical Wavelength Labs WT-WS-MDSD WaveSource Quad MM/SM Auto-Test Kit - ST

    Item #: OWL-WT-WSMDSDST   •   MFG #: KIT-WT-WS-MDSDST

     

    List Price:$1,580.00
    Our Price:$1,419.00

    free ship
     
     
    Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days
    i
    This item is currently out of stock and will ship the minute we receive it – normally 3-10 business days. Need it sooner? Call 800-522-2025 and we'll make it happen,or email Customer Service for expedited delivery options. Certain Non-Stock Items Valued over $50.00 may Ship FREE UPS GROUND in the Continental US. Multiple quantities of the same non-Stock Item Valued below $50.00 may be ordered to meet the $50 minimum order requirement to qualify for Free UPS Ground Freight. This offer does not apply to certain freight-intensive or hazardous items. Certain restrictions may apply.
     
     
       

      Share!

       
       
       

      Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed.

      The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is called certification, and often requires hard-copy documentation as proof of adherence to standards.
      The Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Quad Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying fiber optic links against a myriad of popular cabling standards in singlemode and multimode networks.

      The WaveTester / WaveSource Quad Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying fiber optic links against a myriad of popular cabling standards in multimode and singlemode networks.

      TheWaveTester optical power meteris multimode and singlemode ready, and can store reference values for all wavelengths used for optical loss measurements. Up to 200 fiber runs may be stored, and serially downloaded to a PC for report generation using our OWL Reporter software.

      The WaveSource Quad is a combined multimode / singlemode light source. Its quad-wavelength outputs (850 & 1300nm for multimode and 1310 & 1550 nm for singlemode) are temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements.

       
      • Features

        • Certification of multimode fiber links at 850/1300nm, and singlemode fiber links at 1310/1550nm
        • Auto-test functions store references and data points automatically
        • Data storage for up to 200 data points
        • USB interface for continuous data logging, report printing, or data downloading
        • OWL Reporter software for printing formatted fiber certification reports
        • Measurement modes include absolute (for optical power) or relative (for optical loss)
        • Selectively view, delete or resample data points
         
      • Specifications

        • WaveTester Optical Power Meter
        • Detector Type: InGaAs
        • NIST Traceable Wavelengths: 850nm, 1300, 1310nm, 1550nm
        • Optical Power Measurement Range: +5 to -60 dBm
        • Accuracy: ±0.15 dB
        • Resolution: 0.01 dB
        • Battery Life: up to 100 hours (9V)
        • Connector Type: 2.5mm Universal
        • Data Storage Points: up to 200
        • Download Data Points: OWL Reporter Software
        • Power Units Displayed: dBm, dB, æW
        • Battery Life: 250 hours (9V Alkaline)
        • Battery Capacity Display: Yes
        • Backlight: Yes
        • NIST Traceable: Yes
        • Auto-shutdown: Yes
        • Operating Temperature: -10 to 55 C
        • Storage Temperature: -30 to 70 C
        • Width: 2.75"
        • Height: 4.94"
        • Depth: 1.28"
        • Weight: 154g

          WaveSource Quad Fiber Optic Light Source
        • Launch Method (multimode): LED
        • Launch Method (singlemode): FP Laser
        • Connector: ST
        • Center Wavelength (850nm): 850 +30/-10nm
        • Center Wavelength: (1300nm): 1300 ±50 nm
        • Center Wavelength: (1310nm) 1310 ±30nm
        • Center Wavelength: (1550nm) 1550 ±30nm
        • Spectral Width (FWHM; 850 nm): 50nm
        • Spectral Width (FWHM; 1300nm): 180nm
        • Spectral Width (FWHM; 1310nm): 2nm
        • Spectral Width (FWHM; 1550nm): 2nm
        • Output Power (multimode): -20.0 dBm
        • Output Power (singlemode): -10.0 dBm
        • Initial Accuracy: 0.1 dB
        • Ouput Modes: Continuous Wave Modulated
        • Battery Life: up to 30 hrs.
        • Battery Type: 9V alkaline
        • Battery Capacity Display: Yes
        • Operating Temperature: 0 to 55° C
        • Storage Temperature: 0 to 75° C
        • Width: 2.75"
        • Height: 4.94"
        • Depth: 1.28"
        • Weight: 154g
         
      • Item Includes

        • Power Meter: WaveTester
        • Light Source: WaveSource Quad with ST Connector
        • OWL Reporter software
        • Product manuals
        • Download cable
        • 9-volt batteries
        • NIST certificate
        • Carrying case
        • Protective rubber boots
         
       
       

      Add Accessories for your KIT-WT-WS-MDSDST:

       
       
       
       

       

       
      Continue Shopping View Cart