Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers

Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

Optical Wavelength Labs WTO-Q Single/Multimode Pocket Fiber Optic OTDR Quad Kit

    Optical Wavelength Labs WTO-Q Single/Multimode Pocket Fiber Optic OTDR Quad Kit

    Item #: OWL-WTO-Q   •   MFG #: WTO-Q


    This item is no longer available.
    Ask a Markertek Expert if you need assistance finding an appropriate substitute.



    Item unavailable. Please select another option.

    Items similar to the OWL-WTO-Q


    Small, Pocket-Sized OTDR Does the Same Job as Larger, More Expensive OTDRs for a fraction of the Cost!

    With an unbeatable combination of a small pocket-sized form factor, a large high-resolution 2.8" color LCD display, and some of the lowest pricing in the industry, the OWLTrek OTDR from OWL is the WISE choice for cost-conscious buyers who only need to perform basic troubleshooting or restoration tasks on multimode optical fiber networks. All this from an OTDR that really is pocket-sized and fair priced, yet having comparable features
    and specifications to other OTDRs in its class.

    In a time when it is becoming increasingly difficult to justify equipping an entire technical staff with high-end equipment, companies are even more cost-conscious than before. Outfit a majority of personnel with OWLTrek multimode OTDRs, and set aside a few high-end "expert" devices for high-priority installs.

    The OWLTrek OTDR may be pocket-sized, but the large 2.8" high-resolution color LCD display can show even the longest traces with ease. And, for greater viewing flexibility and trace detail, OWL has implemented state-of-the-art MEMS technology which "flips" the high-resolution color LCD display between portrait and landscape mode automatically. In landscape mode, a wider viewing area means greater viewing detail.

    Automatic event location is an advanced feature normally found only in expensive, high-end OTDRs. The OWLTrek OTDR now brings this feature to the entry-level OTDR market. While in event location mode, the OWLTrek OTDR marks events on the trace, has an event table showing the location, type, reflectance level, and loss of each event, and auto-zooms to the selected event.

    OWLTrek multimode OTDRs are capable of finding breaks in multimode optical fibers up to 12 miles to within +/- 6 feet. Additional splices and other loss producing events will limit end distance estimates. This is true for all OTDRs. However, passive multimode links are rarely longer than 1.25 miles long! At that short distance, OWLTrek has break-finding capability of about +/- 1 meter! In fact, increased dynamic range is actually a disadvantage in almost all cases because of the increased OTDR cost (usually thousands of dollars more).

    • Item Includes

      • OWLTrek 850/1300nm multimode OTDR (WTO-M85)
      • OWLTrek 1310/1550nm singlemode OTDR (WTO-S35)
      • Integrated Visual Fault Locator (VFL) port on each OTDR unit
      • Hard-shell carrying case
      • USB download cable
      • Battery chargers (US only)
      • USB flash drive with OWLView trace software, USB driver, product manuals, and product videos

    Add Accessories for your WTO-Q:



    Continue Shopping View Cart