Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Telecast RAT4-EO-B-MXLR - Rattler 4 3GBPS Miniature E-to-O TX - 1550nm Laser
     
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    Telecast RAT4-EO-B-MXLR - Rattler 4 3GBPS Miniature E-to-O TX - 1550nm Laser

    Item #: RAT4-EO-B-MXLR   •   MFG #: RAT4-EO-B-MXLR

     



     
     

    Wavelengths:

     
     
     

    Share!

     
     
     

    Rattler 4 3GBPS miniature E-to-O TX, 1310nm laser, -7dBM out, EQ and reclocking, mini-XLR power cord.

     
    • Features

      • 19.4 Mbps to 3 Gbps
      • Compatible with SMPTE 310M, 292M,
      • 259M, 297M, 424M
      • Standard formats internally reclocked:
      • 270 Mbps, 1.5 Gbps and 3 Gbps
      • 18 CWDM wavelengths
      • Up to 50 km distance
      • Cool, efficient, reliable
      • Quick, easy installation
      • LED indicators show you:
      • Power ON
      • HD-SDI data presence
      • Rx optical power levels
      • Supports embedded audio
      • Power from 5-16 VDC
      • Durable, reliable and serviceable
      • Very low system jitter
      • >10 dB return loss at 3 GHz
       
    • Specifications

      • VIDEO
      • Transmission method: Digital
      • Input level: 800 mV p-p
      • Input impedance: 75 ohm
      • Coax equalization at 2.97 Gbps: 100 m
      • Output impedance: 75 ohm
      • Bit-error rate at -22 dBm: 10-11
      • Jitter (pathological data pattern): <0.2 UI
      • Rise/fall times: <120 ps
        TRANSMISSION
      • Operating wavelength: 1310, 1550, or 1270-1610 nm
      • (CWDM) Coaxal video connector
      • I/O: BNC
      • Optical connector: ST
      • Optical source: Laser diode (FP or CWDM DFB)
      • Optical detector: PIN-TIA diode
      • Transmitter output (typ): 1310,1550: -7 dBm
      • CWDM: 3 dBm
      • Receiver sensitivity: -22 dBm
      • Singlemode 3Gbps*: Link margin: 15-25 dB
      • Distance: 20-50 km
      • Multimode 3Gbps*: Distance: 300 m
        MECHANICAL/ENVIRONMENTAL
      • Dimensions (W x H x D):
      • Singles: 0.75 x 0.75 x 3.2 in
      • Doubles: 0.75 x 1.5 x 3.2 in
      • Weight, each end: 3 oz
      • Input voltage: 5-16 VDC
      • Power connector: plug replaceable, mini XLR
      • Power consumption (typ.) 600 mW
      • Indicators: Power, signal, link, optical power
      • Temperature range, operating: -25° to 55 °C
      • Humidity range: 0 to 95 % RH, non-condensing
      • * Performance may be limited by fiber and installation.
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your RAT4-EO-B-MXLR:

     
     
     

     

     
    Continue Shopping View Cart