Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Telecast Rattler 4 RX- Electrical (BNC) In to Optical (ST) OUT - 1310 nm
  • Telecast Rattler 4 RX- Electrical (BNC) In to Optical (ST) OUT - 1310 nm
  • Telecast Rattler 4 RX- Electrical (BNC) In to Optical (ST) OUT - 1310 nm
  • Telecast Rattler 4 RX- Electrical (BNC) In to Optical (ST) OUT - 1310 nm
  • Telecast Rattler 4 RX- Electrical (BNC) In to Optical (ST) OUT - 1310 nm
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Telecast Rattler 4 RX- Electrical (BNC) In to Optical (ST) OUT - 1310 nm

Item #: RAT4-OE-MXLR   •   MFG #: RAT4-OE-MXLR

 

List Price:$895.00
Our Price:$873.50

free ship
 
 
Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days
i
This item is currently out of stock and will ship the minute we receive it – normally 3-10 business days. Need it sooner? Call 800-522-2025 and we'll make it happen,or email Customer Service for expedited delivery options. Certain Non-Stock Items Valued over $50.00 may Ship FREE UPS GROUND in the Continental US. Multiple quantities of the same non-Stock Item Valued below $50.00 may be ordered to meet the $50 minimum order requirement to qualify for Free UPS Ground Freight. This offer does not apply to certain freight-intensive or hazardous items. Certain restrictions may apply.
 
 
  • Special Order Item: non-cancelable, non-returnable, non-refundable.
 

Share!

 
 
 

Rattler 4, optical (ST, -22 dBm) in to electrical (BNC) OUT; mini-XLR locking cord

 
  • Features

    • 19.4 Mbps to 3 Gbps
    • Compatible with SMPTE 310M, 292M,
    • 259M, 297M, 424M
    • Standard formats internally reclocked:
    • 270 Mbps, 1.5 Gbps and 3 Gbps
    • 18 CWDM wavelengths
    • Up to 50 km distance
    • Cool, efficient, reliable
    • Quick, easy installation
    • LED indicators show you:
    • Power ON
    • HD-SDI data presence
    • Rx optical power levels
    • Supports embedded audio
    • Power from 5-16 VDC
    • Durable, reliable and serviceable
    • Very low system jitter
    • >10 dB return loss at 3 GHz
     
  • Specifications

    • VIDEO
    • Transmission
    • method: Digital
    • Input level: 800 mV p-p
    • Input
    • impedance: 75 ohm
    • Coax equalization
    • at 2.97 Gbps: 100 m
    • Output
    • impedance: 75 ohm
    • Bit-error rate
    • at -22 dBm: 10-11
    • Jitter (pathological
    • data pattern): <0.2 UI
    • Rise/fall times: <120 ps

    • TRANSMISSION
    • Operating
    • wavelength: 1310, 1550, or 1270-1610 nm
    • (CWDM)
    • Coaxal video connector
    • I/O: BNC
    • Optical
    • connector: ST
    • Optical source: Laser diode (FP or CWDM DFB)
    • Optical detector: PIN-TIA diode
    • Transmitter
    • output (typ): 1310,1550: -7 dBm
    • CWDM: 3 dBm
    • Receiver
    • sensitivity: -22 dBm
    • Singlemode
    • 3Gbps*: Link margin: 15-25 dB
    • Distance: 20-50 km
    • Multimode
    • 3Gbps*: Distance: 300 m

    • MECHANICAL/ENVIRONMENTAL
    • Dimensions (W x H x D):
    • Singles: 0.75 x 0.75 x 3.2 in
    • Doubles: 0.75 x 1.5 x 3.2 in
    • Weight,
    • each end: 3 oz
    • Input voltage: 5-16 VDC
    • Power connector: plug replaceable, mini XLR
    • Power consumption
    • (typ.) 600 mW
    • Indicators: Power, signal, link, optical power
    • Temperature range,
    • operating: -25° to 55 °C
    • Humidity range: 0 to 95 % RH, non-condensing
    • * Performance may be limited by fiber and installation.
     
 
 

Add Accessories for your RAT4-OE-MXLR:

 
 
 

 

 
Continue Shopping View Cart