Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Thor Fiber F-M1SDI-Tx-Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit Over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km
  • Thor Fiber F-M1SDI-Tx-Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit Over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km
  • Thor Fiber F-M1SDI-Tx-Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit Over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km
  • Thor Fiber F-M1SDI-Tx-Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit Over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Thor Fiber F-M1SDI-Tx-Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit Over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km

Manufacturer: Thor Fiber

Item #: THR-M1SDI-TX-RX   •   MFG #: F-M1SDI-TX-RX

 

List Price:$399.00
Our Price:$349.00

free ship
 
 
Availability: In Stock
i
Item is Available for immediate shipping from our warehouse.
 
 
     

    Share!

     
     
     

    Transmit HD-SDI video over distances of up to 12 miles!

    Thor compact SDI fiber extender kits are designed to increase the range of digital SD-SDI or HD-SDI video signals over singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable. Single channel SDI fiber links are highly compact units that are suitable for a wide range of applications. Common uses include mounting on broadcasting cameras to simplify cable distribution. Another common application is for high end security systems. The F-M1SDI platform is ideal for security applications where the RS-485 serial data channel can be used to control pan, tilt, and zoom controllers at the camera mount. Thor F-M1SDI fiber optic SDI transmitters and receivers use locking type ST fiber connectors and BNC video cables to ensure that any cable is not accidentally pulled out of the device once the equipment is installed.

    For short haul runs the THR-M1SDI-TX-RX will also work using multi-mode cable (either 50u or 62.5u) up to 300 meters (Approximately 1000 feet) but works best and goes furthest when used with single-mode fiber cable.

     
    • Features

      • Supports full rate HD-SDI @ 1.5Gbps or lower SDI or ASI digital video
      • Transports embedded audio channels as well as SDI ancillary data
      • Return path serial RS-485 channel for controlling equipment on Tx end
      • Link alarm indicators on both Tx & Rx indicate a problem with the fiber
       
    • Specifications

      • HD-SDI Input : HD-SDI, SD-SDI, or DVB-ASI; 0 - 1.5 Gbps Serial Digital Signal
      • Input Signal Standard : SMPTE292M,SMPTE259M,SMPTE297M,SMPTE310, SMPTE305(SDTI), DVB-ASI(EN50083-9)
      • Number of Inputs : 1SDI, 1 RS-485
      • Signal Level : > 380mVp-p
      • Impedance : 75Ω
      • Connector : BNC
      • Distance : 20km (Up to 100km on special order)
      • Mini box : 25+116+110cm
      • Power Supply : 130 - 260 VAC @ 50-60 Hz
      • Power Consumption : <10W
      • Temperature : 0 to +70 Degree
      • Humidity : 0 to 95%
      • Connector : ST/PC
      • Optical Channels : CWDM
      • RH: Non Condensing
      • This product is not compatible with pathological test signals
       
     

    REVIEW SNAPSHOT®

    by PowerReviews
     
    5.0

    (based on 1 review)

    Ratings Distribution

    • 5 Stars

       

      (1)

    • 4 Stars

       

      (0)

    • 3 Stars

       

      (0)

    • 2 Stars

       

      (0)

    • 1 Stars

       

      (0)

    Reviewed by 1 customer

    Displaying review 1

    Back to top

     
    5.0

    I would buy this product again and again

    By AJ

    from Livingston, NJ

    About Me Casual User

    Verified Reviewer

    Pros

    • Easy To Set Up
    • Easy To Use
    • I Ordered These Thor Fibe
    • Quality Construction

    Cons

      Best Uses

      • Replacement
      • Upgrade

      I ordered these Thor Fiber units as a suggestion from a pal; boy am I glad I took his advice. These little babies are awesome! and for the price they can't be beat. On top of that they had awesome tech support and helped get my issue resolved pertaining to frame rate as soon as I called. I'll be using these for now versus spending a small fortune on Telecast every time I need a quick fix.

      • Primary use:
      • Business
      • Was this a gift?:
      • No

      Displaying review 1

      Back to top

       

      Add Accessories for your F-M1SDI-TX-RX:

       
       
       

       

       
      Continue Shopping View Cart