Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Thor Fiber F-M2SDI-Tx-Rx 2Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km
  • Thor Fiber F-M2SDI-Tx-Rx 2Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km
  • Thor Fiber F-M2SDI-Tx-Rx 2Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km
  • Thor Fiber F-M2SDI-Tx-Rx 2Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Thor Fiber F-M2SDI-Tx-Rx 2Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km

Manufacturer: Thor Fiber

Item #: THR-M2SDI-TX-RX   •   MFG #: F-M2SDI-TX-RX

 

List Price:$995.00
Our Price:$945.00

free ship
 
 
Availability: In Stock
i
Item is Available for immediate shipping from our warehouse.
 
 
     

    Share!

     
     
     

    Thor compact SDI fiber extender kits are designed to increase the range of digital SD-SDI or HD-SDI video signals over singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable. Thor SDI extenders increase this distance to more than 80 miles by using lasers to send the data over fiber optic cable. Compact HD-SDI transmitter and receiver kits are available with many different options for different fiber distances and different types of audio options. Thor F-M2SDI fiber optic SDI transmitters and receivers use locking type FC fiber connectors and BNC video cables to ensure that any cable is not accidentally pulled out of the device once the equipment is installed. Adapter jumpers are available by request for most types of fiber cables if a different fiber connector type is required. Options are available for both singlemode or multimode fiber, and a range of transmitter power options can be selected.

     
    • Features

      • Supports 2 full rate HD-SDI @ 1.5Gbps or lower SDI or ASI digital video
      • Transports embedded audio channels as well as SDI ancillary data
      • Return path serial RS-485 channel for controlling equipment on Tx end
      • Link alarm indicators on both Tx & Rx indicate a problem with the fiber
       
    • Specifications

      • HD-SDI Input : HD-SDI, SD-SDI, or DVB-ASI; 0 - 1.5 Gbps Serial Digital Signal
      • Input Signal Standard : SMPTE292M,SMPTE259M,SMPTE297M,SMPTE310, SMPTE305(SDTI), DVB-ASI(EN50083-9)
      • Number of Inputs : 2 SDI, 1 RS-485, 1 Auxiliary
      • Signal Level : > 380mVp-p
      • Impedance : 75Ω
      • Connector : BNC
      • Distance : 20km (Up to 100km on special order)
      • Mini box : 25+116+110cm
      • Power Supply : 130 - 260 VAC @ 50-60 Hz
      • Power Consumption : <10W
      • Temperature : 0 to +70 Degree
      • Humidity : 0 to 95%
      • Connector : ST/PC
      • Optical Channels : CWDM
      • RH: Non Condensing
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your F-M2SDI-TX-RX:

     
     
     

     

     
    Continue Shopping View Cart