Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
AJA OG-FIBER-TR-MM OpenGear Card 1-Channel 3G-SDI to Multimode LC Fiber Transmitter
     
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    AJA OG-FIBER-TR-MM OpenGear Card 1-Channel 3G-SDI to Multimode LC Fiber Transmitter

    Manufacturer: AJA Video

    Item #: AJA-OG-FIBER-TMM   •   MFG #: OG-FIBER-T-MM

     


    Our Price:$690.00

    free ship
     
     
    Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer
    i
    Item ships directly from the manufacturer and is subject to manufacturer availability. We will contact you with expected availability. You can also email [email protected], chat or call customer service (800)-522-2025 for expedited delivery options.
     
     
       

      Share!

      California Residents:
      8pt-triangleWARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

       
       
       

      Required Accessories

      The OG-FIBER-T-MM by AJA offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 700 m (2296 ft) for OM4 and 300 m (984 ft) for OM3 for Multi-Mode fiber optic cables - useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

      The openGear standard ensures that AJA cards will be compatible with other openGear products from certified openGear partners. With a growing list of products, openGear is the future of rackframe products.

      The 3G-SDI input is re-clocked with best-in-class input jitter tolerance. A re-clocked looping 3G-SDI output is also provided. 3G-SDI rates of 270Mb, 1.5Gb, and 3Gb are supported. Supports Multi-Mode fiber cable.

      AJA Converters have earned a reputation for the highest quality and best levels of reliability. Built to the exacting standards of all AJA hardware, AJA Converters are backed by their world class support network, five year international warranty and AJA's advanced replacement policy.

      Note: Expected availability on this item is for mid October 2017.

       
      • Features

        • Video Formats: 100 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
        • Inputs: 1x 3G-SDI, BNC connector
        • Outputs: 1x Multi-Mode optical fiber, LC connector; 1x 3G-SDI, BNC (loop of input)
        • Automatic detection and re-clocking
        • 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select
        • All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
        • Wavelength: 850 nm
        • Optical Power: -7dBm (min), -2dBm (max)
        • Power: 2.5 watts
        • Hot-swap capable
        • Compatible with DFR-8321 and OG3 openGear frames
         
      • Specifications

        • Video Output Digital
        • 1-Channel independent 3G-SDI Loop out, SMPTE-259/292/424
        • 1-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber connector, SMPTE-297
        • Nominal Wavelength: 850 nm
        • Optical Power: -7dBm (min), -2dBm (max)
        • Extinction Ratio: 7.5dB (Typ)

          General
        • Video Formats: 100 Mbps - 3 Gbps, format agnostic
        • Video Input Digital: 1-Channel independent 3G-SDI, SMPTE-259/292/424
        • Reclocking: 270 Mbps, 1.483 Gbps, 1.485 Gbps, 2.966 Gbps, 2.970 Gbps - Auto Select; All other rates are passed through and not reclocked
        • Size: openGear standard form factor, front slot and rear card; Two slots required for each card
        • Power: openGear frame compatible, 2.5 watts max per card
        • Operating Temperature: 32 to 104° F
        • Storage Temperature (Power OFF): -40 to 140° F
        • Humidity: 10-90% noncondensing
        • Operating Altitude: <3,000 meters (<10,000 feet)
         
      • Warranty

        • 5 Year
         
       
       

      Add Accessories for your OG-FIBER-T-MM:

       
       
       
      Please fill out the information below
      Email Address*