Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.

Fast Economical International Shipping
Markertek makes it EASY for our international customers to get their orders!

At check-out you can view our very affordable international shipping rates that are ALL-INCLUSIVE with your GUARANTEED LANDED COST and NO SURPRISE FEES!

*Economy International Shipping delivery time is approximately 7-14 days. Economy International Shipping is available to select countries. Not all products are eligible.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Digital Extender OBHD-BOX HDMI To MultiMode LC Fiber Transmission System
     

    Digital Extender OBHD-BOX HDMI To MultiMode LC Fiber Transmission System

    Manufacturer: RTcom USA, Inc.

    Item #: DE-OBHDBOX   •   MFG #: OBHD-BOX

     

    This item is no longer available.
    Ask a Markertek Expert if you need assistance finding an appropriate substitute.

    800-522-2025Email

     
     
     

    Item unavailable. Please select another option.

    Items similar to the DE-OBHDBOX

     
     
     

    OBHD-BOX lets your digital display (Plasma TV, Digital Projectors, LCD Monitors, HDTV, etc) extend up to 1640 ft. (500 meters) away from the video and audio source based on HDMI standard.

    The unique optical conversion technology enables noise-free and high resolution (1080p) extension up to 1640ft while compliant to HDCP. Because it uses only fiber optic cables, which does not need separate copper cable for HDCP/DDC communication.

    It is ideal for installers who do not want to noise from copper cables. He or she needs only fishing through small openings as the connectors are detachable from the fiber cables. It requires only 1 inch opening.

    OBHD Box consists of one transmitter and one receiver as a pair. A transmitter converts HDMI to fiber optic signal and a receiver convert fiber optic signal to HDMI. Fiber optic cable connects the transmitter and receiver. Detachable OLC fiber optic cable needs to be purchased separatly.

     
    • Specifications

      • Digital Video Bandwidth : 25'225 MHz (HDMI single link)
      • Supporting Graphic Resolution : Up to WUXGA(1,920 x 1,200)@60Hz, HDTV signal up to 1080p, 2k
      • Connector Type : HDMI Type
      • Optical source : 850nm Vcsel
      • Optical Cable Type : 50/125 or 62.5/125 LC Multi-mode Fiber
      • Two external 12V power supply adapter included
      • Power Supply : DC 12V, 3.0A
      • Power Consumption : Transmitter 1.65 Watts(Max.)
      • Receiver 2.48 Watts(Max.)
      • Operating Temperature & Humidity : 0-40°C, Less than 80% Humidity
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your OBHD-BOX: