Evertz 5700MSC-IP-2PS-AUX IP Grand Master Clock & Video Master Clock System with Test Module and Dual Power Supply

ITEM #: EVZ-5700MSCIP2PA MFG #: 5700MSC-IP+2PS+AUX

  • Product Image Thumbnail 1 of 2
  • Product Image Thumbnail 2 of 2
free ship

Our Price:

$12,810.00

Availability: Typically Ships in 3-10 Days
iAvailability Description Popup
  • Special Order Item: non-cancelable, non-returnable, non-refundable.


5700MSC-IP+2PS+AUX - Overview

The Evertz 5700MSC-IP is an IP Network Grand Master Clock and a Video Master Sync Generator both referenced to GPS and/or GLONASS with options +2PS Redundant Power Supply and +AUX that includes expansion test module which provides AES and Analog audio test generator, DARS, GPIO, and LTC outputs. The system features 2x GbE, 2x10GbE ports, 6x fully timeable sync outputs, 4x SDI outputs and a loop thru reference input. For those hybrid plants where LTC outputs and AES/analog audio test sets are required, an optional (+AUX) expansion module is available.

This combo IP Network Grand Master Clock and Master Sync Generator is ideal for timing today's IP-based video broadcast, production and distribution facilities. It provides all the future timing needs of an IP-based plant while providing precision reference to any baseband SDI/Analog systems.

The test generator option(s) provide several test sets which are available on the 4x SDI (SD/HD/3Gbps) outputs as well as over the 10GbE IP outputs (10GbE SFP's are optional). There are 10x independent test signal generators when a test generator option is ordered, any can be routed to the 10GbE outputs, or the SDI outputs ( 4 generators may be combined to form a 4K signal generator).

It is available with a main processing board and optional redundant power supply.

  • Features:

    • Modular 1RU design
    • IP Network Grand Master Clock for NTP, PTP-IEEE1588, MASTER PCR, and SMPTE 2059-2
    • 2x 1000BaseT RJ-45 ports
    • 2x 10GbE ports (SFP's are not provided and are optional)
    • 6x independently timeable sync outputs
    • 4x optional SDI test generator outputs with the +SDI-TG option (supports SD/HD/3Gbs SDI)
    • Optional 10GbE video test generator support with the {+10G-TG}option (SFP's are not included)
    • Configurable to run in Boundary Clock mode for larger enterprise scale network designs (with an upstream 5700MSC-IP Grand Master Clock)
    • GNSS (GPS and/or GLONASS) referenced system - outdoor antenna and 50ft cable provided
     
  • Specifications:

    • Analog Sync Outputs
    • Black Burst: SMPTE ST 170 (NTSC-M), ITU-R BT.1700-1 (PAL-B)
    • Bi-Level: Slo-Pal 625i/48, 625i/47.95, 480p/59.94
    • HD Tri-Level: SMPTE ST 274 (1080p/23.98, 1080p/24, 1080i/50, 1080i/59.94, 1080i/60, 1080p/23.98sF, 1080p/24sF, 1080p/25, 1080p/29.97, 1080p/30, 1080p/50, 1080p/59.94, 1080p/60), SMPTE ST 296 (720p/59.94, 720p/60, 720p/50, 720p/30, 720p/24)
    • Pulse Signals: PAL color frame, 1Hz pulse, IRIG DATUM 1/1.001Hz pulse, 6/1.001Hz pulse
    • CW Signals: 5MHz, 10MHz, NTSC-M, Subcarrier, PAL-B Subcarrier
    • Wordclock: 48kHz Wordclock, Level 5V CMOS (1kΩ) or ±1V (75Ω)
    • 10MHz Output: 1.0V p-p, 2.0V p-p, in 75Ω, SNR > 70dB rms, SFDR > 50dBc
    • Connector: 75Ω HD-BNC
    • Number of Outputs: 6
    • DC Offset: 0V ±0.05V
    • Return Loss: > 40dB up to 10MHz
    • SNR: > 75dB rms
    • Output Levels: 1.0V p-p, 2.0V p-p, in 75Ω selectable

      GPS/GLONASS Receiver
    • Temperature: -40° to 158°F (-40° to +70°C)
    • Humidity: 95% R.H. Condensing at 60°C

      1000BASE-T Timing Network
    • Quantity: 2
    • Network Type: IEEE 802.3 (10BASE-T)
    • IEEE 802.3u (100BASE-TX)
    • IEEE 802.3ab (1000BASE-T)
    • Connector: RJ-45
    • Timing: NTP, PCR
    • IEEE1588 (annex J)
    • SMPTE 2059-2
    • AES67
    • 10GbE Timing Network
    • Quantity: 2
    • Network Type: IEEE 802.3ae (10GbE)
    • Connector: SFP (SFP not included), LC/UPC
    • Timing: NTP, PCR
    • IEEE1588 (annex J)
    • SMPTE 2059-2
    • AES67

      Genlock Input
    • Video/10MHz selectable
    • Type: Autodetects standard
    • SMPTE ST 170 (NTSC-M), ITU-R BT.1700-1 (PAL-B), Color Black 1V p-p with optional VITC and 10-field pulse, HD Tri-level Sync (same HD standards as sync outputs)
    • Number of Inputs: 2 Loop-thru
    • High impedance, isolated, differential external termination required
    • Connector: 75Ω HD-BNC
    • Return Loss: > 40dB to 10MHz (with external 75Ω termination)
    • Input Level Range
    • Video: -3.5dB (double-terminated) to +6dB (un-terminated)
    • 10MHz: 0.3V p-p to 4.0V
    • Frequency Lock Range
    • Wide Mode: ±15ppm min
    • Narrow Mode: ±0.1ppm min

      SDI Test Generators
    • +SDI-TG, or +10G-TG Option
    • Standards: SMPTE ST 259-C (270Mb/s), SMPTE ST 292-1 4:2:2, SMPTE ST 372 dual link, and SMPTE ST 424
    • SMPTE ST 259-C (270Mb/s), SMPTE ST 292-1 4:2:2, SMPTE ST 372 dual link, and SMPTE ST 424
    • Quad link SMPTE ST 292-1 4:2:2
    • Quad link SMPTE ST 424 4:2:2 SMPTE ST 425-3 Dual link 3GB/s
    • SMPTE ST 425-5 Quad link 3GB/s
    • Number of Outputs: 4
    • Embedded Audio: Up to 4x audio groups as specified in SMPTE ST 299-1 or SMPTE ST 272
    • Selectable tone frequencies (from 20Hz to 12kHz) and audio group
    • Connector: 75Ω HD-BNC
    • Signal Level: 800mV nominal drive
    • DC Offset: 0V ±0.5V
    • Rise And Fall Time: 100ps HD/3G, 600ps SD
    • Overshoot: < 10% of amplitude
    • Jitter: < 0.2UI
    • Return Loss: > 15dB to 1.5GHz
    • > 10dB to 3GHz

      Electrical
    • Voltage: Auto-ranging 100 to 240V AC, 50/60Hz
    • Configuration: Optional redundant supply available
    • Power: 125 watts (all options installed)
    • Safety: TüV Listed
    • Complies with EU safety directives
    • EMI/RFI: Complies with FCC Part 15 Class A
    • Complies with EU EMC Directive

      Physical
    • Dimensions (WxHxD): 19 x 1.75 x 11.5" (483 x 45 x 292mm)
    • Weight: 8Lbs (3.5kg)
     

5700MSC-IP+2PS+AUX - Required Accessories

    California Residents:
    WARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov