Camplex HF-TR1SM-ST-0500 TAC1 Simplex Single Mode ST Fiber Optic Tactical Cable Reel - 500 Foot

ITEM #: HF-TR1SM-ST-0500 MFG #: HF-TR1SM-ST-0500

free ship

Item unavailable. Please select another option.

Ask a Markertek Expert if you need assistance finding an appropriate substitute.

List Price:

$576.95

Our Price:

$536.95

Availability: Typically Ships in 3-10 Days
iAvailability Description Popup


    HF-TR1SM-ST-0500 - Overview

    Extremely Rugged & Lightweight Single Channel Singlemode Tactical Fiber Snakes are a perfect match for all single link fiber optic extenders and SFP modules. Military rugged cables designed for deployments in field production, outside broadcast, rental houses and more. Highly flexible tight-buffered tactical cables with internal aramid strength members for crush resistance in high traffic areas if handled properly and a polyurethane outer sheath designed to withstand crushing by both military tanks and Outside Broadcast vehicles. Cables are complete end-to-end tactical grade where fanout channels are covered with tactical grade polyurethane furcation tubing. All assemblies multi-stage machine polished and tested for <.55db RL (complete per-channel test results available on request). Built in-house at our state-of-the-art fiber lab - the only fiber lab in the US to have achieved full certification from LEMO, Neutrik & Canare!

    Tactical Fiber Snake Reels can include a hinged latching door, outboard coiling ring with retention strap, or slotted disk dividers depending on cable diameters and lengths. Check with your sales associate for reel information regarding specific assemblies.Each reel has been carefully selected to ensure proper support and critical bend radius required by fiber optic cables. We recommend tactical fiber optic cables over 25 feet be stored on a cable reel.

    Custom configurations and assemblies as well as full repair services are always available for any brand tactical or SMPTE hybrid fiber cable.

    • Features:

      • Strong & Lightweight Broadcast Deployable Cable
      • Indoor/Outdoor Rated Jacket
      • Typical RL <-55dB and IL<0.25dB
      • Wide Temperature Range (typically -55°C to 85°C)
      • 500µm primary acrylate buffer with 900µm secondary hard elastomeric buffer (Ultra-Fox Plus)
      • Polyurethane Core-Locked Outer Jacket Provides Excellent Crush & Impact Resistance
      • Rugged Metal Dust Caps with Cable Lanyards
       
    • Specifications:

      • Industry Standard Designation Single-Mode ITU-T G.652.A
      • Core/Cladding Diameter (μm): 9/125
      • Wavelength (nm): 1310/1550
      • Maximum Cabled Attenuation (dB/km): 0.5/0.5
      • Primary Coating Diameter (μm): 500
      • Secondary Buffer Diameter (μm): 900
      • Zero Dispersion Slope (ps/nm2-km): 0.092
      • Proof Test Level (kpsi): 100
       

    HF-TR1SM-ST-0500 - Required Accessories

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov