Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Kramer 612R/T 4K60 4-4-4 DP Transmitter-Receiver over Extended Reach MM Fiber Optic
  • Kramer 612R/T 4K60 4-4-4 DP Transmitter-Receiver over Extended Reach MM Fiber Optic
  • Kramer 612R/T 4K60 4-4-4 DP Transmitter-Receiver over Extended Reach MM Fiber Optic
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Kramer 612R/T 4K60 4-4-4 DP Transmitter-Receiver over Extended Reach MM Fiber Optic

Manufacturer: Kramer

Item #: KR-612R-T   •   MFG #: 612R-T

 

List Price:$1,816.00
Our Price:$1,162.24

free ship
 
 
Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days
i
This item is currently out of stock and will ship the minute we receive it – typically 3-10 business days. Need it sooner? Expedited delivery options may be available. Email [email protected] or call customer service at 800-522-2025 and we'll make it happen.
 
 
     

    Share!

    California Residents:
    8pt-triangleWARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

     
     
     

    The Kramer 612R/T is a compact fiber optic transmitter and receiver capable of extending uncompressed DisplayPort 1.2 over fiber optic cable. This set of extenders supports [email protected] (4:4:4) resolution up to 656 feet (200 meters) on a dual LC multi?mode fiber cable.

    Applications:
    Meeting Rooms
    Classrooms
    Digital Signage
    Command Centers
    Sport Bars
    Event Venues
    Critical Infastructure
    Any Point to Point Extension Application

     
    • Features

      • Compliant with DisplayPort™ v1.2 specifications
      • Max. Resolution - [email protected]
      • Max. Data Rate - 21.6Gbps (5.4Gbps per lane)
      • Supports Dual-mode DP (DP++)
      • Max. Extension - 656ft (200m) over dual LC multi-mode OM3 fiber optic cable
      • Supports Auxiliary /l²C channel over fiber
      • Compact Design - For easy plug and play installations
      • Pure fiber connectivity for secure applications
       
    • Specifications

      • Video
      • Max. Resolution: 4K @60Hz 4:4:4 (4096x2160)
      • Data Rate: Maximum 21.6 Gbps (HBR2)
      • Compliance: Supports HDCP 2.2, EDID and DPCP (DisplayPort Content Protection)
      • DisplayPort Support: Dual-mode DP (DP++)

        Ports
      • 612T (source end): Male DisplayPort gold plated
      • 612R (display end): Male DisplayPort gold plated
      • 612T (source end): Micro USB (for power supply)
      • 612R (display end): Micro USB (for power supply)

        Power
      • 5V: Via USB source, external source, or DisplayPort PIN #20

        Recommended Cable
      • Structure: Dual Multi-mode OM3 (50/125um) glass fiber
      • Optical Connectors: Duplex LC connectors
      • Max. Fiber Cable Attenuation (?=850nm): 2.5dB/KM
      • Max. Skew: 0.4ns
      • Max. Insertion Attenuation: 0.5dB
      • Total Optical Attenuation: 1dB max @ 656ft/200m extension
      • Maximum Length: 200m (656ft)

        Environmental Conditions
      • Operating Temperature: 0° to +50°C (32° to 122°F)
      • Storage Temperature: -30° to +70°C (-22° to 158°F)
      • Operating Humidity: 0 to 85%

        Standards Compliance
      • CE: EN 55032:2012/AC: 2013 (Class A), EN 61000-3-2:2014, EN 61000-3-3:2013, EN 55024:2010, EN 60950-1:2006+A11:2009+A1:2010+A12:2011+A2:2013
      • FCC: CFR 47 part 15 SUBPART B, Section 15.101
      • Environmental: RoHS (2011/65/ EU)
       
    • Item Includes

      • 2x Micro USB to USB type-A cables
      • 2x Wall-mount power adaptors
      • 1x 20cm DisplayPort (M) to (F) copper extension cable
       
    • GTIN:

      7291063086510
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your 612R-T:

     
     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*