Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Optical Wavelength KIT-Z2-L2ST ZOOM 2/Laser OWL ST Singlemode Fiber Test Kit
     
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    Optical Wavelength KIT-Z2-L2ST ZOOM 2/Laser OWL ST Singlemode Fiber Test Kit

    Item #: OWL-KIT-Z2-L2ST   •   MFG #: KIT-Z2-L2ST

     

    List Price:$970.00
    Our Price:$875.15

    free ship
     
     
    Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer
    i
    Item ships directly from the manufacturer. Normal delivery time is 2-7 business days and is subject to manufacturer availability. Need it sooner? Call 800-522-2025, or email Customer Service for expedited delivery options.
     
     
    • 2 - 7 Day Normal Delivery Time - Faster Shipping Options at Checkout or Call Us.
     

    Share!

     
     
     

    The ZOOM 2 / Laser OWL Test Kit is ideal for LAN managers and installers who need to do simple attenuation tests on their singlemode networks.

    The ZOOM 2 (Zeroed Output Optical Meter) is an economical fiber optic power meter. It provides accurate testing of singlemode fiber cables. The 4-digit 7-segment LCD displays power readings with a resolution of 0.01dB. On-screen indicators display measurement units (dBm, dB, uW), as well as battery life. The ZOOM 2 comes configured with a 2.5mm universal connector for connection to ST or SC connectors, as well as any other fiber connector with a 2.5mm ferrule.

    The Laser OWL is a 1310/1550nm NIST traceable singlemode light source. Its dual wavelength outputs are temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements.

     
    • Features

      • Economical option for quick attenuation and loss testing singlemode networks
      • Easy-to-read 4-digit 7-segment LCD display
      • Store reference values for calibrated wavelengths
      • Intuitive 2-button interface on both units
      • On-screen wavelength, measurement units, and low battery indicator
      • NIST traceable
       
    • Specifications

      • ZOOM II Optical Power Meter
      • Detector: InGaAs 1mm
      • Calibrated Wavelengths: 850nm, 1300, 1310nm, 1550nm
      • Measurement Range: +5 to -60 dBm (standard)
      • Accuracy1: ±0.15 dB
      • Linearity1: ±0.20 dB
      • Resolution: 0.01 dBm
      • Battery Life: up to 250 hours
      • Operating Temperature: 0 to 55°C
      • NIST Traceable: Yes
      • Battery Capacity Display: Yes
      • Connector: 2.5mm Universal
      • Width: 2.75"
      • Height: 4.94"
      • Depth: 1.28"
      • Weight: 154g
      • Conforms to the Harmonized European Standards EN 61326-1 and EN 61010-1.

        Laser OWL Singlemode Light Source
      • Launch Method: FP Laser
      • Connector: ST
      • Center Wavelength (1310nm): 1310 ±30nm
      • Center Wavelength (1550nm): 1550 ±30nm
      • Spectral Width (FWHM; 1310 / 1550 nm): 2 nm
      • Output Power: -10.0 dBm
      • Initial Accuracy: 0.1 dB
      • Fiber Type: Singlemode
      • Battery Life: 25 hours
      • Battery Capacity Display: Yes
      • Operating Temperature: 0 to 55° C
      • Storage Temperature: 0 to 75° C
      • Width: 2.75"
      • Height: 4.94"
      • Depth: 1.28"
      • Weight: 154g
       
    • Item Includes

      • Power Meter: ZOOM II
      • Light Source: Laser OWL
      • Accessories: Product manuals
      • 9-volt batteries
      • NIST certificate
      • Carrying case
      • Protective rubber boots
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your KIT-Z2-L2ST: