Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 

View As:

Sort By:

Display:

Ethernet Over Fiber Extenders:

Page:

►►
    ◄◄
     
     
     
    • LYNX Technik Yellobrik OET 1510 Fiber to Ethernet Transceiver / Switch

      LYNX Technik Yellobrik OET 1510 Fiber to Ethernet Transceiver / Switch

      The LYNX Technik OET 1510 is a compact 3 port Ethernet switch, designed to extend the reach of electrical Ethernet signals over long distances using a constant (fixed) high speed 1 Gbit optical transceiver speed. When paired with another OET 1510 at the receiving end (using two fiber links) you have a cost-effective Ethernet extender system for distances up to 10km providing a stable, high speed 1Gbit error free optical connection between locations. The OET 1510 has two standard RJ45...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: LNX-OET-1510

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $495.90

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-GET-TR-SM Universal 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Optic SC Singlemode UPC Transceiver

      Thor Fiber F-GET-TR-SM Universal 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Optic SC Singlemode UPC Transceiver

      The Thor Fiber F-GET-TR-SM media converters were specifically designed to offer network designers the tools for migration from copper based Gigabit to fiber based Gigabit Ethernet. Now, migration or expansion of existing networks can be possible with minimum cost and complexity. These Thor Gigabit converters are completely transparent when installed so your network performs exactly the way it was previously, but now it can migrate both copper and fiber mediums. This flexibility in cabling allows...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-F-GET-TR-SM

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $155.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-GET-TRS-A Enhanced 10/100/100Base-T to 1000 Base-FX Single Fiber Media Converter - Transmitter

      Thor Fiber F-GET-TRS-A Enhanced 10/100/100Base-T to 1000 Base-FX Single Fiber Media Converter - Transmitter

      Thor Fiber's F-GET-TRS-A Gigabit and Fast Ethernet Converters now allow you to use a single fiber for full duplex Ethernet over Glass conversions. Advanced Fiber transmission technology allows Thor to encompass all Data to be transmitted and received simultaneously in full duplex over a single fiber, multimode or singlemode. This means less cabling, more spare fibers, less cost on new projects and simple wiring means that you can launch full gigabit bi-directional data over a fiber...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-F-GET-TRS-A

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $199.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-GET-TRS-B Enhanced 10/100/100Base-T to 1000 Base-FX Single Fiber Media Converter - Receiver

      Thor Fiber F-GET-TRS-B Enhanced 10/100/100Base-T to 1000 Base-FX Single Fiber Media Converter - Receiver

      Thor Fiber's F-GET-TRS-B Gigabit and Fast Ethernet Converters now allow you to use a single fiber for full duplex Ethernet over Glass conversions. Advanced Fiber transmission technology allows Thor to encompass all Data to be transmitted and received simultaneously in full duplex over a single fiber, multimode or singlemode. This means less cabling, more spare fibers, less cost on new projects and simple wiring means that you can launch full gigabit bi-directional data over a fiber...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-F-GET-TRS-B

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $199.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • StarTech ET91000SM10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 6.2 Miles

      StarTech ET91000SM10 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 6.2 Miles

      The StarTech ET91000SM10 Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 10 km (6.2 mi.). Fiber network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications. Flexible integration into mixed...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: ST-ET91000SM10

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $250.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Camplex CMX-FMC-1001 Fiber Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX SFP

      Camplex CMX-FMC-1001 Fiber Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-T to 1000Base-SX/LX SFP

      The Camplex FMC-1001 Fiber Media Converter is the simple solution for converting 1000Base-T Gigabit Ethernet to 1000Base-SX/LX SFP in order to change existing copper based ethernet equipment over to fiber. Use the FMC-1001 to save on the expense of buying new equipment and extend the distances of your Ethernet signals. It's a simple plug and play system to extend a copper-based gigabit ethernet drop beyond the typical 328 foot limit. Fiber optic cable is immune to noise and interference...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: CMX-FMC-1001

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $64.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • StarTech ET91000LC2 Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM LC Fiber 550m

      StarTech ET91000LC2 Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM LC Fiber 550m

      Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: ST-ET91000LC2

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $189.99

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-GET-TR-MM Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbs to Fiber Converter for Multimode Fiber

      Thor Fiber F-GET-TR-MM Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbs to Fiber Converter for Multimode Fiber

      The Thor Fiber F-GET-TR-MM media converters were specifically designed to offer network designers the tools for migration from copper based Gigabit to fiber based Gigabit Ethernet. Now, migration or expansion of existing networks can be possible with minimum cost and complexity. These Thor Gigabit converters are completely transparent when installed so your network performs exactly the way it was previously, but now it can migrate both copper and fiber mediums. This flexibility in cabling allows...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-F-GET-TR-MM

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $155.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Ocean Matrix OMX-E2F 12 Mile/20KM Singlemode 100Base-T Fast Ethernet to SC Fiber Converter

      Ocean Matrix OMX-E2F 12 Mile/20KM Singlemode 100Base-T Fast Ethernet to SC Fiber Converter

      Break the Ethernet 100 meter distance barrier with the Ocean Matrix OMX-E2F Fast Ethernet to Fiber converter. Distribute IEEE 802.3x standard 100Base-T signals over SC fiber for long distance internet sharing and LAN creation. Great for outside broadcast, live events and field productions to distribute internet access to multiple points over longer distances. The Ocean Matrix OMX-E2F is also perfect for where high level electromagnetic interference (EMI) may be causing data corruption on copper-based...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: OMX-E2F

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $148.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • StarTech ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter - SC - Up to 2 km

      StarTech ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter - SC - Up to 2 km

      The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles). A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, featuring an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: ST-ET90110SC2

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $82.15

      Add to Wishlist
    • Black Box LHC018A-AC-R2 Power Tray for Multipower Miniature Media Converters - 18 Slot

      Black Box LHC018A-AC-R2 Power Tray for Multipower Miniature Media Converters - 18 Slot

      Now it's easier than ever to bring fiber to your network, no matter if your network is spread across a business campus, a large industrial site, or over great distances and/or subjected to temperature extremes. The Multipower Miniature Media Converters bring fiber to the desktop. Good things, small packages. Multipower Miniature Media Converters are easy to install (literally plug-and-play), tiny enough to fit in anywhere, and very economical. Use them to bring fiber to the desktop...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: BBX-LHC018A-ACR2

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $513.41

      Add to Wishlist
    • Blackbox LPS500A-MM-LC Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet PoE Multimode 850nm 550m LC

      Blackbox LPS500A-MM-LC Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet PoE Multimode 850nm 550m LC

      This PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter from Black Box enables you to transparently connect copper cabling to multimode fiber as an economical way to extend Ethernet communications well beyond the 100-meter (327-foot) CATx limit. Along with matching copper to interference-free fiber at Gigabit speeds, the converter doubles as power sourcing equipment (PSE) for Power over Ethernet (PoE) devices plugged in on the copper side. Using existing UTP cabling for both data communications and 48-VDC power...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: BBX-LPS500A-MMLC

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $384.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • HDnP MFOS-ET 2-Channel 1 Gigabyte Ethernet Fiber Optic Converter

      HDnP MFOS-ET 2-Channel 1 Gigabyte Ethernet Fiber Optic Converter

      HDnP MFOS-ET is a LAN based transceiver, which supports up to 1 gigabyte. The model can typically be used in communication system where Ethernet is based, such as network system, or access control system. Extend LAN distances with fiber Ethernet-compatible industrial security access control systems, intercom systems, and IP CCTV camera surveillance networks Features: 2 channel 2-port Gigabit Ethernet Supports standard Ethernet input up to 1 gigabyte Supports...

      Read More

      Item #: HDP-MFOS-ET

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $405.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • 10/100/1000Btx to 1000Blx SM SC 10Km Media Converter M/GE-PSW-LX-01-NA

      10/100/1000Btx to 1000Blx SM SC 10Km Media Converter M/GE-PSW-LX-01-NA

      Connect an existing 10Mbps or 100Mbps device to 1000Mbps devices. The Mini Media Converters provide a costeffective method for integrating fiber optic cabling into a 10/100/1000 UTP environment. With its miniature size, the Mini offers a space saving alternative while it converts copper to singlemode fiber with the smallest footprint available in the industry. Features: Unit and Port LEDs allow for quick status information Auto-Negotiation Fixed Full-Duplex on fiber AutoCross Automatically detects...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: MGE-PSW-LX-01

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $460.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • 10/100/1000Btx to 1000Bsx Multimode SC Media Converter  M/GE-PSW-SX-01-NA

      10/100/1000Btx to 1000Bsx Multimode SC Media Converter  M/GE-PSW-SX-01-NA

      Connect an existing 10Mbps or 100Mbps device to 1000Mbps devices. The Mini Media Converters provide a costeffective method for integrating fiber optic cabling into a 10/100/1000 UTP environment. With its miniature size, the Mini offers a space saving alternative while it converts copper to multimode fiber with the smallest footprint available in the industry. Features: Unit and Port LEDs allow for quick status information Auto-Negotiation Fixed Full-Duplex on fiber AutoCross Automatically detects...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: MGE-PSW-SX-01

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $339.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • Transition Networks SGETF1013-110 Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

      Transition Networks SGETF1013-110 Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

      Migrate to Gigabit Ethernet in a cost-effective manner. Used in conjunction with lower cost 1000BASE-T switches, companies can take advantage of the high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet offers without all of the higher costs. Transition Networks 1000BASE-T to SX/LX converters allow users to extend the bandwidth to those users outside the reach of the 1000BASE-T standard (up to 125 km). Features: Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) (Copper & Fiber) Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: SGETF1013-110

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $399.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • Gigabit Standalone Media Converter 1000Bt-1000Lx 1310Nm Singlemode SC 10Km

      Gigabit Standalone Media Converter 1000Bt-1000Lx 1310Nm Singlemode SC 10Km

      Migrate to Gigabit Ethernet in a Cost-Effective Manner Used in conjunction with lower cost 1000BASE-T switches,companies can take advantage of the high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet offers without all of the higher costs. Transition Networks's 1000BASE-T to SX/LX converters allow users to extend the bandwidth to those users outside the reach of the 1000BASE-T standard (up to 125 km). Features: Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) (Copper & Fiber) Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: SGETF1014-110

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $630.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • 1000BTX to 1000BSX LC Multimode 220M SA Media Converter

      1000BTX to 1000BSX LC Multimode 220M SA Media Converter

      Migrate to Gigabit Ethernet in a Cost-Effective Manner Used in conjunction with lower cost 1000BASE-T switches, companies can take advantage of the high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet offers without all of the higher costs. Transition Networks's 1000BASE-T to SX/LX converters allow users to extend the bandwidth to those users outside the reach of the 1000BASE-T standard (up to 125 km). Features: Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) (Copper & Fiber) - Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: SGETF1039-110

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $465.39

      Add to Wishlist
    • StarTech ET90110ST2 10/100 Mbps MultiMode Fiber Media Converter ST 2km

      StarTech ET90110ST2 10/100 Mbps MultiMode Fiber Media Converter ST 2km

      Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 1.2 miles/2km over Multi Mode ST fiber The ET90110ST2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter (ST, 2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100 Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances of up to 2 km (1.2 miles). A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: ST-ET90110ST2

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $85.07

      Add to Wishlist
    • StarTech ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter

      StarTech ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter

      Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 12.4 miles/20 km over a single mode SC fiber cable The ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC (20km) lets you extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection over single mode fiber, at distances up to 20 km (12.4 mi). The converter offers Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM), enabling bi-directional communication over a single strand of fiber, essentially doubling the capacity of your existing fiber...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: ST-ET90110WDM2

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $431.99

      Add to Wishlist
    • StarTech ET91000SFP2C Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot

      StarTech ET91000SFP2C Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot

      The ET91000SFP2C Open SFP Fiber Media Converter card module converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice. A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of Gigabit transceivers...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: ST-ET91000SFP2C

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $140.47

      Add to Wishlist
    • StarTech ET91000SM20 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20km (12.4 Miles)

      StarTech ET91000SM20 Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20km (12.4 Miles)

      This StarTech Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 20 km (12.4 mi.). Fiber network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications. Flexible integration into mixed network environments This...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: ST-ET91000SM20

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $255.49

      Add to Wishlist
    • StarTech ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km

      StarTech ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km

      The ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (40 km) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single mode fiber by up to 40km (25 miles). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution,...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: ST-ET91000SM402

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $437.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • StarTech MCM110ST2 - 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

      StarTech MCM110ST2 - 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

      The MCM110ST2 10/100 Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (2 km) creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The ST media converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: ST-MCM110ST2

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $70.86

      Add to Wishlist
    • StarTech MCM1110MMLC Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm Multimode LC - 550m

      StarTech MCM1110MMLC Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm Multimode LC - 550m

      The MCM1110MMLC fiber media converter offers an easy, cost-effective way to extend your network over Gigabit fiber. It is equipped with a multimode transceiver which converts a copper RJ45 Ethernet connection to Gigabit fiber to extend your network over longer distances or connect workstations to switches. The converter provides a powerful extended networking solution for campuses, businesses, government facilities, stadiums, or other areas requiring network access. Cost-effective...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: ST-MCM1110MMLC

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $115.79

      Add to Wishlist
     

    Page:

    ►►
      ◄◄
       
       
       
       

      Ethernet Over Fiber Extenders

      Ethernet Over Fiber Extenders allow you to send standard 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet signals up to 40km away! Don't need to transmit that far? No problem, we have Ethernet Over Fiber Extenders to meet every application. Contact a Markertek representative today and learn more about the Ethernet Over Fiber Extenders we carry from FiberPlex, Transition Networks, StarTech and more.

      Please fill out the information below
      Email Address*