Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 

View As:

Sort By:

Display:

Ethernet Over Fiber Extenders:

Page:

►►
    ◄◄
     
     
     
    • StarTech ET91000LC2 Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM LC Fiber 550m

      StarTech ET91000LC2 Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM LC Fiber 550m

      Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds...

       

      Read More

      Item #: ST-ET91000LC2

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $189.99

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-GET-TR-SM Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbs to Fiber Converter for Singlemode Fiber

      Thor Fiber F-GET-TR-SM Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbs to Fiber Converter for Singlemode Fiber

      The Thor Fiber F-GET-TR-SM media converters were specifically designed to offer network designers the tools for migration from copper based Gigabit to fiber based Gigabit Ethernet. Now, migration or expansion of existing networks can be possible with minimum cost and complexity. These Thor Gigabit converters are completely transparent when installed so your network performs exactly the way it was previously, but now it can migrate both copper and fiber mediums. This flexibility in cabling allows...

       

      Read More

      Item #: THR-F-GET-TR-SM

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $144.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • Black Box LBNC300A LinkGain Ethernet Extender over Coax

      Black Box LBNC300A LinkGain Ethernet Extender over Coax

      The LBNC300A enables you to repurpose RG-6 coax wiring already installed in a building and extend the life of your installed infrastructure. The LBNC300A is equipped with Auto MDI/MDI-X port for easy cabling on the RJ-45 side and autonegotiates for network speed, transmits data in full-duplex mode. To configure for either local (CO) or remote (CPE) operation, just flip a DIP switch. The LBNC300A can be mounted on a DIN rail or on a wall, Or mount up to 16 extenders in the optional...

       

      Read More

      Item #: BBX-LBNC300A

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $283.58

      Add to Wishlist
    • Blackbox LPS500A-MM-LC Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet PoE Multimode 850nm 550m LC

      Blackbox LPS500A-MM-LC Media Converter Gigabit Ethernet PoE Multimode 850nm 550m LC

      This PoE PSE Gigabit Media Converter from Black Box enables you to transparently connect copper cabling to multimode fiber as an economical way to extend Ethernet communications well beyond the 100-meter (327-foot) CATx limit. Along with matching copper to interference-free fiber at Gigabit speeds, the converter doubles as power sourcing equipment (PSE) for Power over Ethernet (PoE) devices plugged in on the copper side. Using existing UTP cabling for both data communications and 48-VDC power...

       

      Read More

      Item #: BBX-LPS500A-MMLC

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $292.46

      Add to Wishlist
    • Camplex FiberGig CMX-FG600 2-Channel 3G-HD/SDI Video & GigaBit Ethernet Fiber Optic Transport - opticalCON QUAD I/O

      Camplex FiberGig CMX-FG600 2-Channel 3G-HD/SDI Video & GigaBit Ethernet Fiber Optic Transport - opticalCON QUAD I/O

      The FiberGig Series is designed to send Broadcast 3G-SDI & Gigabit Ethernet signals over long distance transmission fiber optic cable at sports venues, concerts and other live broadcast events. Systems support cable runs up to 12 miles utilizing Camplex tactical fiber or opticalCON runs. The Camplex FiberGig CMX-FG600 sends 2-channels of 3G-SDI video alongside bidirectional Ethernet via fiber transport over a singlemode fiber optic cable. The 3G-SDI portion of the system features looping outputs...

       

      Read More

      Item #: CMX-FG600

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $2,399.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • Camplex FiberGig CMX-FG650 2-Channel 3G-HD/SDI Video & GigaBit Ethernet Fiber Optic Transport - ST Fiber I/O

      Camplex FiberGig CMX-FG650 2-Channel 3G-HD/SDI Video & GigaBit Ethernet Fiber Optic Transport - ST Fiber I/O

      The FiberGig Series is designed to send Broadcast 3G-SDI & Gigabit Ethernet signals over long distance transmission fiber optic cable at sports venues, concerts and other live broadcast events. Systems support cable runs up to 12 miles utilizing Camplex tactical fiber or opticalCON runs. The Camplex FiberGig CMX-FG650 sends 2-channels of 3G-SDI video alongside bidirectional Ethernet via fiber transport over a singlemode fiber optic cable. The 3G-SDI portion of the system features looping outputs...

       

      Read More

      Item #: CMX-FG650

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $2,179.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • LYNX Technik Yellobrik OET 1510 Fiber to Ethernet Transceiver / Switch

      LYNX Technik Yellobrik OET 1510 Fiber to Ethernet Transceiver / Switch

      The LYNX Technik OET 1510 yellobrik is a compact 3 port Ethernet switch, designed to extend the reach of electrical Ethernet signals over long distances using a constant (fixed) high speed 1 Gbit optical transceiver speed. When paired with another OET 1510 at the receiving end (using two fiber links) you have a cost effective Ethernet extender system for distances up to 10km providing a stable, high speed 1Gbit error free optical connection between locations. The OET 1510 has two standard...

       

      Read More

      Item #: LNX-OET-1510

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $495.90

      Add to Wishlist
    • 10/100/1000Btx to 1000Blx SM SC 10Km Media Converter

      10/100/1000Btx to 1000Blx SM SC 10Km Media Converter

      Connect an existing 10Mbps or 100Mbps device to 1000Mbps devices. The Mini Media Converters provide a costeffective method for integrating fiber optic cabling into a 10/100/1000 UTP environment. With its miniature size, the Mini offers a space saving alternative while it converts copper to singlemode fiber with the smallest footprint available in the industry. Features: Unit and Port LEDs allow for quick status information Auto-Negotiation Fixed Full-Duplex on fiber AutoCross Automatically detects...

       

      Read More

      Item #: MGE-PSW-LX-01

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $460.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • 10/100/1000Btx to 1000Bsx Multimode SC Media Converter 

      10/100/1000Btx to 1000Bsx Multimode SC Media Converter 

      Connect an existing 10Mbps or 100Mbps device to 1000Mbps devices. The Mini Media Converters provide a costeffective method for integrating fiber optic cabling into a 10/100/1000 UTP environment. With its miniature size, the Mini offers a space saving alternative while it converts copper to multimode fiber with the smallest footprint available in the industry. Features: Unit and Port LEDs allow for quick status information Auto-Negotiation Fixed Full-Duplex on fiber AutoCross Automatically detects...

       

      Read More

      Item #: MGE-PSW-SX-01

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $339.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • Transition Networks SGETF1013-110 Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

      Transition Networks SGETF1013-110 Gigabit Ethernet Media Converter

      Migrate to Gigabit Ethernet in a cost-effective manner. Used in conjunction with lower cost 1000BASE-T switches, companies can take advantage of the high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet offers without all of the higher costs. Transition Networks 1000BASE-T to SX/LX converters allow users to extend the bandwidth to those users outside the reach of the 1000BASE-T standard (up to 125 km). Features: Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) (Copper & Fiber) Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve...

       

      Read More

      Item #: SGETF1013-110

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $399.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • Gigabit Standalone Media Converter 1000Bt-1000Lx 1310Nm Singlemode SC 10Km

      Gigabit Standalone Media Converter 1000Bt-1000Lx 1310Nm Singlemode SC 10Km

      Migrate to Gigabit Ethernet in a Cost-Effective Manner Used in conjunction with lower cost 1000BASE-T switches,companies can take advantage of the high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet offers without all of the higher costs. Transition Networks's 1000BASE-T to SX/LX converters allow users to extend the bandwidth to those users outside the reach of the 1000BASE-T standard (up to 125 km). Features: Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) (Copper & Fiber) Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to achieve...

       

      Read More

      Item #: SGETF1014-110

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $630.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • 1000BTX to 1000BSX LC Multimode 220M SA Media Converter

      1000BTX to 1000BSX LC Multimode 220M SA Media Converter

      Migrate to Gigabit Ethernet in a Cost-Effective Manner Used in conjunction with lower cost 1000BASE-T switches, companies can take advantage of the high bandwidth Gigabit Ethernet offers without all of the higher costs. Transition Networks's 1000BASE-T to SX/LX converters allow users to extend the bandwidth to those users outside the reach of the 1000BASE-T standard (up to 125 km). Features: Auto-Negotiation (802.3u) (Copper & Fiber) - Allows devices to perform automatic configuration to...

       

      Read More

      Item #: SGETF1039-110

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $465.39

      Add to Wishlist
    • StarTech ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter - SC - Up to 2 km

      StarTech ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter - SC - Up to 2 km

      The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles). A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, featuring an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with...

       

      Read More

      Item #: ST-ET90110SC2

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $76.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • StarTech ET90110ST2 10/100 Mbps MultiMode Fiber Media Converter ST 2km

      StarTech ET90110ST2 10/100 Mbps MultiMode Fiber Media Converter ST 2km

      Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 1.2 miles/2km over Multi Mode ST fiber The ET90110ST2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter (ST, 2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100 Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances of up to 2 km (1.2 miles). A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet...

       

      Read More

      Item #: ST-ET90110ST2

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $79.99

      Add to Wishlist
    • StarTech ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter

      StarTech ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter

      Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 12.4 miles/20 km over a single mode SC fiber cable The ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC (20km) lets you extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection over single mode fiber, at distances up to 20 km (12.4 mi). The converter offers Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM), enabling bi-directional communication over a single strand of fiber, essentially doubling the capacity of your existing fiber...

       

      Read More

      Item #: ST-ET90110WDM2

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $369.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • StarTech ET91000SFP2C Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot

      StarTech ET91000SFP2C Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot

      The ET91000SFP2C Open SFP Fiber Media Converter card module converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice. A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of Gigabit transceivers...

       

      Read More

      Item #: ST-ET91000SFP2C

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $135.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • StarTech ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km

      StarTech ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km

      The ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (40 km) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single mode fiber by up to 40km (25 miles). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution,...

       

      Read More

      Item #: ST-ET91000SM402

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $379.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • StarTech MCM110ST2 - 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

      StarTech MCM110ST2 - 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

      The MCM110ST2 10/100 Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (2 km) creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The ST media converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations...

       

      Read More

      Item #: ST-MCM110ST2

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $67.49

      Add to Wishlist
    • StarTech MCMGBSC055 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter

      StarTech MCMGBSC055 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter

      The MCMGBSC055 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC - 550m converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-SX optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link, in order to extend an Ethernet network connection over a Multimode fiber backbone. Supporting a maximum Multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks...

       

      Read More

      Item #: ST-MCMGBSC055

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $99.99

      Add to Wishlist
    • Startech MCMGBSC15 Ethernet to SC Single Mode Fiber Media Converter

      Startech MCMGBSC15 Ethernet to SC Single Mode Fiber Media Converter

      The MCMGBSC15EU Ethernet Media Converter converts transparently to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LH optical signals, providing a cost-effective Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link. - Perfect perfect for extending an Ethernet network connection over a Single Mode fiber backbone. Supporting a Single Mode fiber optic cable distance of up to 15-kilometers (9.32-miles), this Fiber Media Converter delivers a simple solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations using...

       

      Read More

      Item #: ST-MCMGBSC15

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $154.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • TRENDnet TC-CT68 RJ-11/RJ-45 Crimp/Cut/Strip Tool

      TRENDnet TC-CT68 RJ-11/RJ-45 Crimp/Cut/Strip Tool

      For your variety of network needs, TRENDnet has a tool specifically designed to maintain network accessories. Their professional crimp tool TC-CT68 crimps, strips, and cuts cable for 8 and 6 position modular plugs. The crimp tool offers reliable, easy-to-use, and affordable solution to meet immediate cutting needs. Their professional crimp tool delivers convenience at a very economical price. Features: Cut and strip flat cable by one option Functions for 8P/RJ-45 and 6P/RJ-12,...

       

      Read More

      Item #: TFC-TC-CT68

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $19.99

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-FE-TR-MM Fast Ethernet 10/100 to Fiber Converter for Multimode Fiber Transceiver

      Thor Fiber F-FE-TR-MM Fast Ethernet 10/100 to Fiber Converter for Multimode Fiber Transceiver

      The Thor Fiber F-FE-TR-MM media converter is a cost-effective, feature-packed solution for expanding or extending an existing Ethernet/ Fast Ethernet network. Thor’s compact converter is enhanced with features like remote and local loop back testing, auto-negotiation, and link fault signaling for total reliability, It also features seven DIP switches for manual activation of the enhanced features. This gives the F-FE-TR-MM the ability to be quickly integrated into any network configuration....

       

      Read More

      Item #: THR-F-FE-TR-MM

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $104.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-FE-TR-SM Fast Ethernet 10/100 to Fiber Converter Transceiver for Singlemode Fiber

      Thor Fiber F-FE-TR-SM Fast Ethernet 10/100 to Fiber Converter Transceiver for Singlemode Fiber

      The Thor Fiber F-FE-TR-SM media converter is a cost-effective, feature-packed solution for expanding or extending an existing Ethernet/ Fast Ethernet network. Thor’s compact converter is enhanced with features like remote and local loop back testing, auto-negotiation, and link fault signaling for total reliability, It also features seven DIP switches for manual activation of the enhanced features. This gives the F-FE-TR-SM the ability to be quickly integrated into any network configuration....

       

      Read More

      Item #: THR-F-FE-TR-SM

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $104.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-GET-TR-MM Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbs to Fiber Converter for Multimode Fiber

      Thor Fiber F-GET-TR-MM Gigabit Ethernet 1000Mbs to Fiber Converter for Multimode Fiber

      The Thor Fiber F-GET-TR-MM media converters were specifically designed to offer network designers the tools for migration from copper based Gigabit to fiber based Gigabit Ethernet. Now, migration or expansion of existing networks can be possible with minimum cost and complexity. These Thor Gigabit converters are completely transparent when installed so your network performs exactly the way it was previously, but now it can migrate both copper and fiber mediums. This flexibility in cabling allows...

       

      Read More

      Item #: THR-F-GET-TR-MM

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $144.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • Tripp Lite N785-001-SC 10/100/1000 Gigabit Media Converter

      Tripp Lite N785-001-SC 10/100/1000 Gigabit Media Converter

      Tripp Lite's N785-001-SC, 10/100/1000 Gigabit Media Converter, is an economical way to extend the distance ( up to 2Km ) of network nodes by converting Cat5/6 UTP cables to Fiber Optic. The Media Converter features automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration, and the UTP port senses the network speed automatically as well. Supports half or full duplex operation on the fiber port. Power supplied by external AC adapter. Features: Convert UTP Gigabit Ethernet to Fiber Supports Auto MDI / MDI-X Half or Full...

       

      Read More

      Item #: TRL-N785-001-SC

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $149.24

      Add to Wishlist
     

    Page:

    ►►
      ◄◄
       
       
       
       

      Ethernet Over Fiber Extenders

      Ethernet Over Fiber Extenders allow you to send standard 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet signals up to 40km away! Don't need to transmit that far? No problem, we have Ethernet Over Fiber Extenders to meet every application. Contact a Markertek representative today and learn more about the Ethernet Over Fiber Extenders we carry from FiberPlex, Transition Networks, StarTech and more.

      Please fill out the information below
      Email Address*