Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Owl ZO2 ZOOM 2 Zeroed Output Optical Meter
     
    Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
    800-522-2025 Email

    Owl ZO2 ZOOM 2 Zeroed Output Optical Meter

    Item #: OWL-ZO2   •   MFG #: ZO2

     

    List Price:$289.00
    Our Price:$229.95

    free ship
     
     
    Availability: In Stock
    i
    Item is Available for immediate shipping from our warehouse.
     
     
       

      Share!

      California Residents:
      8pt-triangleWARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

       
       
       

      The ZOOM 2 is a high accuracy, high resolution, microprocessor controlled optical power meter. It has a wide 65 dB dynamic range, and is calibrated to measure 850,1300, 1310, and 1550nm, making it ideal for both single mode and multimode fiber testing, as well as 1490nm for measurement of FTTx PON networks.

      It has an attractive handheld case with an easy-to-read graphical liquid crystal display and 2-key keypad for easy operation. It is offered with a 2.5mm universal fiber connector for easy connection to ST, SC, and FC connectors, will operate for over 250 hours on a standard high-capacity 9v battery, and has built-in auto shutdown. The built-in charger port allows for wall power operation, as well as for charging 9-volt re-chargeable batteries.

      The ZOOM 2 can store reference values for each wavelength to be used for optical loss measurements, and can display measurements in dBm, dB, and microwatts. The on-screen battery capacity indicator doubles as the battery charger display.

      An additional benefit of the ZOOM 2 is that it can be easily upgraded to include the capability for fiber link certification and reporting and auto-testing.

       
      • Features

        • InGaAs photodetector with 2.5mm universal adapter (ST, SC, FC, and other 2.5mm connectors)
        • Multimode and singlemode ready
        • Graphical LCD display with intuitive user interface
        • Simple 2-key operation
        • Power measurements shown in dBm, dB, or microwatts
        • Display resolution of 0.01 dB
        • Stores optical references for each wavelength to be used for optical loss testing
        • Long battery life - up to 250 hrs on one 9v battery
        • Charger port allows for wall power operation or for charging 9-volt re-chargeable batteries
        • Upgradable to fiber link certification and reporting
         
       
       

      Add Accessories for your ZO2:

       
       
       
       
      Please fill out the information below
      Email Address*