Premium SC/APC Conical Pre-Angle 125um 900um Mini Boot Green

ITEM #: 294-193-2J MFG #: 294-193-2J

free ship

List Price:

$4.50

Our Price:

$3.44

Availability: Typically Ships in 3-10 Days
iAvailability Description Popup
  • Special Order Item: non-cancelable, non-returnable, non-refundable.


294-193-2J - Overview

The Subscription Channel (SC) Connector is known for its locking mechanism which gives an audible click when pushed in or pulled out. This push-pull design prevents rotational misalignment. The SC Angled Physical Contact (APC) connector combines a curved ferrule end face with an 8§ angle which virtually eliminates all back reflection even from an unterminated connector.

The SENKO SC/PC connector is available in both singlemode and multimode versions, and is fully compatible with NTT-SC/APC hardware. All SENKO SC/APC connectors come with a zirconia ceramic ferrule with choice of endface types including standard, step, and cone. These endface types allow for faster polishing, and lower insertion loss and back reflection*, while ensuring maximum repeatability.
The body is precision molded. Housing and boot are made from UL-rated material. SENKO offers an SC APC Tunable Connector which allows four-position tuning for applications requiring precise fiber alignment. Physical Contact (PC) version is also available.

  • Features:

    • Compliance with Telcordia, ANSI, IEC, TIA/EIA, NTT and JIS specifications*
    • Low insertion loss & back reflection*
    • One-piece construction & pull-proof design
    • Free-floating ceramic ferrule
    • Precision anti-rotation key and corrosion resistant body
    • UL-rated plastic housing and boots in a variety of colors
    • Telcordia style boots
    • Adapters with choice of metal or plastic housing, mount styles & flange options
     

294-193-2J - Required Accessories

    294-193-2J - Recommended Accessories

    California Residents:
    WARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov