Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
ATEN VE882 HDMI Video/Audio Singlemode Optic Fiber Extender up to 1980ft
  • ATEN VE882 HDMI Video/Audio Singlemode Optic Fiber Extender up to 1980ft
  • ATEN VE882 HDMI Video/Audio Singlemode Optic Fiber Extender up to 1980ft
  • ATEN VE882 HDMI Video/Audio Singlemode Optic Fiber Extender up to 1980ft
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

ATEN VE882 HDMI Video/Audio Singlemode Optic Fiber Extender up to 1980ft

Manufacturer: ATEN

Item #: ATEN-VE882   •   MFG #: VE882

 

List Price:$1,600.00
Our Price:$1,369.95

free ship
 
 
Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days
i
This item is currently out of stock and will ship the minute we receive it – typically 3-10 business days. Need it sooner? Expedited delivery options may be available. Email [email protected] or call customer service at 800-522-2025 and we'll make it happen.
 
 
  • Special Order Item: non-cancelable, non-returnable, non-refundable.
 

Share!

California Residents:
8pt-triangleWARNING:
Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

 
 
 

The VE882 is an Optical HDMI Extender that overcomes the length restriction of standard HDMI cables by using optical fiber to send high definition audio and video signals over large distances.

The VE882 accepts an audio-video stream from a local source and serializes the data to pass it over a single 3.125 Gbps optical link (for resolutions up to [email protected] at 24-bits). The VE882 can also extend the IR remote control and transfer RS-232 (up to 115kbps) in both directions, allows you to connect serial devices such as touch screens and barcode scanners.

 
  • Features

    • Extends the transmission range of HDMI, IR and RS-232 signals using one fiber optic cable
    • Very long distance transmission - up to 1970 feet (600m)
    • HDMI (3D, Deep Color), HDCP compatible - signaling rates up to 3.125 Gbits
    • Superior video quality - up to [email protected]
    • Uses one fiber optic cable to connect the local and remote units
    • Supports wide screen formats
    • Built-in 8KV/15KV ESD protection
    • Features RS-232 serial port for connecting peripherals such as touch screens, barcode scanners, etc.
    • Supports bi-directional IR signal transmission, one way at a time
    • Rack-mountable
    • Hot-pluggable
     
  • Specifications

    • Connectors:
    • VE882T: HDMI In 1 x HDMI Type A Female (Black) N/A
    • HDMI Out N/A 1 x HDMI Type A Female (Black)
    • Power Consumption DC5.3V, 5.6W:
    • VE882T: DC5.3V, 5.6W
    • VE882R: DC5.3V, 5.1W

    • VE882T and VE882R:
    • Optical In/Out 1 x LC Simplex Connector (SFP) (Bi-directional)
    • RS-232 1 x Terminal Block, 3 pole
    • IR 1 x mini stereo jack (Black)
    • Power 1 x DC Jack (Black
    • Fiber Optics:
    • Operating distance * 1970 feet (600 m) with single mode (SM) fiber
    • Wavelength 1310/1550 nm for SM
    • Data rate Single fiber: 1080p/60Hz (24-bits, 3.125G bps )
    • LEDs Power/Link 1 (Green)
    • Environment:
    • Operating Temp. 0-50°C
    • Storage Temp. -20-60°C
    • Humidity 0-80% RH, Non-condensing
    • Physical Properties Housing Metal
    • Weight 0.9 lb. (0.42 kg)
    • Dimensions: (L x W x H) 5.6 x 4.1 x 1.2 in.
    • (14.17 x 10.30 x 3.12 cm)
    • * Note: Operating distance is approximate. These are typical maximum distance that may vary depending on factors such as fiber type,fiber bandwidth, connector splicing, losses, modal or chromatic dispersion, environmental factors, and kinks.
     
  • Item Includes

    • 1x VE882T
    • 1x VE882R
    • 1x IR Transmitter
    • 1x IR Receiver
    • 1x Mounting Kit
    • 2x Power Adapters
    • 1x User Instructions
     
  • GTIN:

    0672792003530
     
 
 
 
Please fill out the information below
Email Address*