Camplex HF-OC4M-0025 opticalCON QUAD to opticalCON QUAD Multimode Fiber Optic Tactical Cable - 25 Foot

ITEM #: HF-OC4M-0025 MFG #: HF-OC4M-0025

free ship

Item unavailable. Please select another option.

Ask a Markertek Expert if you need assistance finding an appropriate substitute.

List Price:

$960.95

Our Price:

$881.49

Availability: In Stock
iAvailability Description Popup


    HF-OC4M-0025 - Overview

    Extremely Rugged & Lightweight OpticalCON QUAD NO4MX to NO4MX Multimode Tactical Snake Cables. Four Fibers only, no electrical conductors. Designed for Broadcast & Pro-Audio Applications! Ruggedized opticalCON QUAD fiber optic cables designed for field production in outside broadcast, rental houses and more. OpticalCON assemblies are COCA factory terminated and machine polished in a state of the art Fiber Optic Lab. Camplex cables are exlusively assembled using the Neutrik opticalCON ADVANCED system. opticalCON ADVANCED further enhances the original opticalCON making it more robust by adding lockable and water proofed metal caps as well as rubber guards. This is especially critical for outdoor applications. The ergonomically cable strain relief improves the cable protection and water resistance in long-term use, and the color-coding options allow custom-built coding. Custom Lengths & Configurations Always Available!

    • Features:

      • OpticalCON assemblies are interfermetrically tested to GR-326-CORE endface standards.
      • Machine polishing processes provide exceptionally low return loss and insertion loss.
      • OpticalCON features a ruggedized connector body, common LC contacts and a mechanical shutter system to shield against endface contamination.
      • APC Polishing types available upon request.
      • Machine polished and tested end faces
      • Tactical tight buffered PUR Cable
      • Optical Shutter Mechanism for added protection
      • Typical back reflection <-55dB
      • Heavy Duty Tactical Reel with Side Reel Flange (TR version only)

        Applications
      • Digital Audio & Video
      • Digital Signage
      • Data & Networking
      • Lighting Control
      • Deployable, Staging, and Harsh Environment
      • JVC FS-790 Cameras
       
    • Specifications:

      • Overall Specifications
      • (2) Neutrik OpticalCon, NO4SX
      • Tactical, Polyurethane Jacket, 5mm diameter, Black
      • Nickel Finish Connector Body
      • 50', 100', 164', 250', 328', 500', 656' or Custom

        Mechanical Specifications:
      • Cable Retention Force = 500N
      • Lifetime >1000 Cycles
      • Insertion/Withdrawal Force < 45N
      • Operating Temperature -25ÝC to +75ÝC
      • Minimum Bend Radius = 4cm

        Optical Specifications:
      • Type LC-UPC (Straight Polish)
      • Fiber Type 50Μ OM3 Multimode Fiber
      • Cable Loss < 3dB/km @ 850nm, < 1dB/km @ 1300nm
      • Connector Loss <0.5dB/Connector
      • Connector Back Reflection -55dB/-45dB RL (typical/max)
       

    HF-OC4M-0025 - Required Accessories

      HF-OC4M-0025 - Recommended Accessories

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov