Camplex HF-OCSMPT-0100 opticalCON DUO SMPTE 311M Single Mode Fiber Optic Cable - 100 Foot

ITEM #: HF-OCSMPT-0100 MFG #: HF-OCSMPT-0100

free ship

Item unavailable. Please select another option.

Ask a Markertek Expert if you need assistance finding an appropriate substitute.

List Price:

$1,267.95

Our Price:

$1,187.95

Availability: Typically Ships in 3-10 Days
iAvailability Description Popup


    HF-OCSMPT-0100 - Overview

    OpticalCON DUO NO2SX to NO2SX Singlemode Hybrid SMPTE 311M Outside Broadcast Cable wired with power conductors. OpticalCON assemblies are COCA factory terminated and machine polished in our state of the art Fiber Optic Lab. Neutrik OpticalCON assemblies are made with outside broadcast SMPTE 311M cable rated for ruggedized applications and field deployment in commercial and professional broadcast AV applications.

    Machine polishing processes provide exceptionally low return loss and insertion loss. OpticalCON features a ruggedized connector body, common LC contacts and a mechanical shutter system to shield against end-face contamination. SMPTE cable with 2 singlemode fiber UPC, 2 x AWG24 and 2 x AWG16 or (2x17AWG) stranded copper power conductors, overall copper braided shield and stainless steel strength member.

    This cable is not compatible with the SMPTE 304M standard. Suitable for indoor (studio) camera links considering specific conditions acc. to IEC 60664-1 like pollution degree 1, overvoltage category 1 and rated voltage. Our cables are exclusively assembled using the Neutrik opticalCON ADVANCED system. opticalCON ADVANCED further enhances the original opticalCON making it more robust by adding lockable and water proofed metal caps as well as rubber guards. This is especially critical for outdoor applications. The ergonomically cable strain relief improves the cable protection and water resistance in long-term use, and the color-coding options allow custom-built coding.

    • Features:

      • OpticalCON assemblies are interfermetrically tested to GR-326-CORE endface standards
      • Machine polishing processes provide exceptionally low return loss and insertion loss
      • OpticalCON features a ruggedized connector body, common LC contacts and a mechanical shutter system to shield against endface contamination
      • APC Polishing types available upon request.
      • Machine polished and tested end faces
      • Tactical tight buffered PUR Cable
      • Optical Shutter Mechanism for added protection
      • Typical back reflection <-55dB
      • Can be Used for Lighting Control
      • Deployable, Staging, and Harsh Environment
      • Telecast CopperHead and SHED-HDX
      • MultiDyne Silverback
      • CAMLINX systems
       
    • Specifications:

      • Overall Specifications
      • (2) Neutrik OpticalCon DUO, NO2SX
      • OB SMPTE 311M, Polyurethane Jacket, 9.2mm diameter, Black
      • Nickel Finish Connector Body
      • 50', 100', 164', 250', 328', 500', 656' or Custom

      • Mechanical Specifications
      • Cable Retention Force = 500N
      • Lifetime >1000 Cycles
      • Insertion/Withdrawal Force < 45N
      • Operating Temperature -25ÝC to +75ÝC

      • Optical Specifications
      • Type LC-UPC (Straight Polish)
      • Fiber Type 9m Single-mode Fiber
      • Cable Loss < 0.45dB/km @ 1310/1550nm
      • Optical Back Reflection -55dB/-45dB RL (typical/max)
      • 24 AWG Data Conductors, 16 AWG or 17 AWG (2x20AWG) Auxiliary Conductors
      • CMR rated, UL1666 Flame Tested, Indoor / Outdoor Cable (9.125mm OD)
      • Aramid Yarn and 302 Stainless Steel Strength Members
       
    • Cables Equivalent To

      :

      • JVC FS-790 FS-CABHYB100, FS-CABHYB200, FS-CABHYB500 Cameras

      • SONY CA-FB70, HXC-D70, HXCE-FB70, HXCU-FB70
      • SONY CCFN-25, CCFN-50, CCFN-100
       

    HF-OCSMPT-0100 - Required Accessories

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov