Camplex HF-TS02SCM3-0150 2-Channel OM3 Multimode SC to SC Fiber Optic Tactical Cable - 150 Foot

ITEM #: HF-TS02SCM3-0150 MFG #: HF-TS02SCM3-0150

free ship

List Price:

$405.95

Our Price:

$352.95

Availability: Extended Lead Time. Email, Chat or Call Us for more details.
iAvailability Description Popup


    HF-TS02SCM3-0150 - Overview

    The Perfect Tactical Fiber Optic Digital Audio MADI Snake!

    Ruggedized 2-Channel fiber optic cable designed for field production in outside live event sound, broadcast, rental houses & more. This 2-Channel SC OM3 Multimode is a perfect match for MADI digital audio systems.

    Highly flexible tight-buffered tactical cables with internal aramid strength members for crush resistance in high traffic areas and a polyurethane outer sheath designed to withstand crushing by both military tanks and Outside Broadcast vehicles.

    All assemblies are multistage machine polished and tested for <-55dB RL.

    Understanding MADI.
    For numerous users this optical interface is a mystery. Very few have ever dealt with huge cabinets full of professional network technology. Therefore, here are some explanations regarding `MADI optical': The cables have an internal fiber of only 50 or 62.5 Μ (microns) in diameter and a coating of 125 Μ. The plugs used are an industry standard, called SC. The cables are available as a duplex variant (2 cables being glued together) or as a simplex variant (1 cable). The transmission uses the multi-mode technique, which supports cable lengths of up to almost 2000 meters. By the way, due to the wave-length of the light being used (1300 nm), the optical signal is invisible to the human eye.

    MADI is being used as a multi-Channel link between mixing consoles, DAWs or multi-track recorders or other digital outboard gear, as a transmission format in large scale digital audio routing systems, to transmit digitized microphone and line signals from a stage box to a theatre or studio mixing console.

    HF-TS02SCM3-0150 - Required Accessories

      HF-TS02SCM3-0150 - Recommended Accessories

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov