kvm-tec 6935R media4Kconnect Special Redundant 4K DisplayPort 1.2 KVM Extender over IP with RS232 & Sound - Remote

ITEM #: KVM-6935R MFG #: 6935R

  • Product Image Thumbnail 1 of 4
  • Product Image Thumbnail 2 of 4
  • Product Image Thumbnail 3 of 4
  • Product Image Thumbnail 4 of 4
free ship

Item unavailable. Please select another option.

Ask a Markertek Expert if you need assistance finding an appropriate substitute.

Our Price:

$1,505.00

Availability: Typically Ships in 3-10 Days
iAvailability Description Popup


    6935R - Overview

    kvm-tec 6935R 4K Displayport 1.2 Extender over IP, redundant in ultraslim housing in fiber in redundant version for all safety critical applications. The 4K Extender has a range of 300m ( opt 120km) at a resolution of 4096x2160 @ 60Hz with a perfect color coding with 4:4:4 @8 bit per color.

    Sound embedded / sound analog & RS 232

    USB 2.0 development
    USB 2.0 in house development The in-house developed USB 2.0 implementation supports typical USB devices like touch screens, sound modules, printers and similar components. In addition, support for storage devices such as thumb drives and USB HDDs can be enabled or disabled as needed, adding another layer of security. And of course, keyboards and mice are also supported.

    Infrastructure
    media4Kconnect local and remote units have a slim form factor. They fit easily under a desk and up to four units can be mounted in a 19" rack. The single-sided orientation of the interfaces allows for easy access during setup and maintenance. media4Kconenct has a fanless design for quiet and ergonomic workspaces.

    Matrix Switching System
    To interconnect multiple media4Kconnect Extender Locals and Remotes via an L3 network switch, a central Switching Manager is required to create a multipoint matrix switching system with access control and other administrative and operational functions. The basic version of the Switching Manager includes

    Compatibility
    media4Kconnect extenders are compatible with all Flexline and Scalableline extenders. Matrix setups can be combined with Flexline and Scalableline extenders to form a homogeneous system managed by Switching Manager.

    Mouse glide & switch
    In matrix applications, e.g. in control rooms, the Mouse, Glide & Switch software feature implemented in the media4Kconnect series allows users with multi-monitor setups connected to multiple sources to operate up to 4 monitors with a single keyboard and mouse control

    • Features:

      • Redundant for safety critical applications
      • 4K Displayport 1.2 Extender over IP in Fiber
      • Max. Resolution 4096 x 2160 @ 60 Hz/ 4:4:4/8 bit
      • 2x SFP+ module multimode up to 300m (opt 120km)
      • 4K videos in real time
      • RS232
      • Sound embedded / analog
      • Usable in matrix switching system up to 2000 endpoints (Switch Layer 3)
      • Modular 4K system with excellent price-performance ratio
      • Flexible due to USB 2.0 technology developed in house
      • Ultraslim 4K Box - 4 Units in 1RU
      • Alerting system via SMS or email - in case of failure of a link or extender, power supply unit too hot ambient temperature
      • Health Status - Brightness, serial number, volume query etc.
       
    • Specifications:

      • media4Kredundant -DP1.2: stand alone with redundant secure module
      • Power Input: 15W without USB devices
      • Operation Environment: 32 to 113 °F
      • Storage Environment: -13 to 176 °F
      • Relative Humidity: Max. 80% (non condensing)
      • MTBF: 82820 hours, ca 10 years
      • Redundant Power Supply: 12 VDC 2A, 2 x external power supply redundant
      • Video Connection: Displayport 1.2 /HDMI
      • kvm-link: 2 x 10G SFP+ redundant
      • Video Compression: kvm-tec compression
      • Casing material: Anodized akluminum
      • Dimension (WxHxD): 4.2 x H1.6 x D 7.2 inch
      • Weight: 1.36 lb
      • Laser Class: 1 Laser Product 1 to DIN 40008/EN and VDE 0837
       
    • Item Includes:

      • 1x media4Kspecial REM
      • 2x Wall power supply 12V 2A (EU-plug or INT-plug)
      • 2x SFP+ Multimode up to 300m/984ft
      • 2x SFP+ Single Mode up to 10km/6.2mi
      • 4x Rubber feet
       
    • GTIN:

      0798190112343
       

    6935R - Required Accessories

      6935R - Recommended Accessories

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov