LYNX Technik Yellobrik OET 1510 Fiber to Ethernet Transceiver / Switch

ITEM #: LNX-OET-1510 MFG #: OET 1510

  • Product Image Thumbnail 1 of 2
  • Product Image Thumbnail 2 of 2
free ship

List Price:

$522.00

Our Price:

$495.90

Availability: Typically Ships in 3-10 Days
iAvailability Description Popup


    OET 1510 - Overview

    The LYNX Technik OET 1510 is a compact 3 port Ethernet switch, designed to extend the reach of electrical Ethernet signals over long distances using a constant (fixed) high speed 1 Gbit optical transceiver speed.

    When paired with another OET 1510 at the receiving end (using two fiber links) you have a cost-effective Ethernet extender system for distances up to 10km providing a stable, high speed 1Gbit error free optical connection between locations.

    The OET 1510 has two standard RJ45 electrical Ethernet ports plus fiber I/O and functions as a 3 port Ethernet switch. For legacy system use; each electrical Ethernet port can be set for automatic speed detection (10/100/1000) or forced to 10Mbit, and each port can use auto crossover detection or be forced manually if needed. These functions are available using the dip switch.

    • Features:

      • Supports standard Ethernet inputs up to 1 Gbit
      • 3 port Ethernet switch (1 fiber, 2 electrical)
      • Auto (10/100/1000) electrical port speed detection
      • Manually force 10Mbit electrical speed (if needed)
      • Fiber transceiver speed always 1 Gbit
      • Auto or manual electrical crossover selection
      • Singlemode fiber 1310nm up to 10km (6.2 miles)
      • Multimode fiber 850nm up to 550m (1,804 feet)
      • Duplex LC optical connections
      • Supports hot swapping and hot plugging
       
    • Specifications:

      • Ethernet
      • 2 x Ethernet ports, RJ 45 Connectors.
      • 10 BaseTUTP category 3,4 or 5 cable up to 328ft/100m (2 pairs)
      • 100 BaseTXUTP category 5 cable up to 328ft/100m (2 pairs)
      • 1000 BaseTXUTP category 5 cable up to 328ft/100m (4 pairs)
      • Auto detect bit rate (10/100/1000), or force to 10Mbit for each port (selectable)
      • Automatic crossover detection or force manually for each port (selectable)
      • Port speed / activity LED indication (next to Ethernet port)

        Fiber Optic
      • 1 x fiber optic input (TX)
      • 1 x fiber optic output (RX)
      • Duplex using LC/PC Connections
      • IEEE 802.3z
      • (1000BASE-X Gbit/s Ethernet over Fiber at 1 Gbit/s (125 MB/s)

        Singlemode Version
      • TX wavelength 1310nm, power -3dBm
      • RX input range 1260nm to 1620nm, sensitivity -3dBm to -21dBm
      • Max distance 10km (6.2miles)

        Multimode Version
      • TX wavelength 850nm, power -2dBm to -7dBm
      • RX input 850nm sensitivity 0dBm to -15dBm
      • Max distance approx 550m (1804 feet)
      • Fiber TX active and RX active LEDs on side of module

        Physical
      • Power: +12VDC @ 2.2W nominal - ( supports 7 - 15VDC input range )
      • Size: 120 x 42 x 22mm (4.73 x 1.65 x 0.86") including connectors
      • Weight: 125g (4.4oz)
      • Ambient: 41 - 104°F / 90% Humidity (non condensing)
      • Model #: OET 1510 (singlemode) - ( EAN# 4250479315129 ); OET 1510 MM (multimode) - ( EAN # 4250479321144 )
       
    • Item Includes:

      • 1 x OET 1510 Module
      • 1 x AC Power Supply
      • 2 x Module Mounting Brackets
       
    • Options

      :

      • LC/ST DUP – Dual LC to ST Fiber connector adapter cable
      • LC/SC DUP – Dual LC to SC Fiber connector adapter cable
      • P-TAP 1000 – P-TAP battery power adapter lead
      • XLR-1000 – 4 Pin XLR camera battery power adapter lead
       
    • GTIN:

      4250479315129
       

    OET 1510 - Required Accessories

      OET 1510 - Recommended Accessories

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov