Thor Fiber F-GET-TR-SM Universal 10/100/1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Optic SC Singlemode UPC Transceiver

ITEM #: THR-F-GET-TR-SM MFG #: F-GET-TR-SM

  • Product Image Thumbnail 1 of 2
  • Product Image Thumbnail 2 of 2
free ship

List Price:

$190.80

Our Price:

$159.00

Availability: Ships Factory Direct, Typically in 3-10 Days
iAvailability Description Popup


    F-GET-TR-SM - Overview

    The Thor Fiber F-GET-TR-SM media converters were specifically designed to offer network designers the tools for migration from copper based Gigabit to fiber based Gigabit Ethernet. Now, migration or expansion of existing networks can be possible with minimum cost and complexity. These Thor Gigabit converters are completely transparent when installed so your network performs exactly the way it was previously, but now it can migrate both copper and fiber mediums. This flexibility in cabling allows network managers to put fiber cables anywhere within a network without changing the arrangement of copper based Gigabit segments. Their compact size allows the converters to be easily installed in any narrow desktop location or used in a wall-mount format to save space. Several converters can be simultaneously installed by using the F-CHAS 12-slot 19" rack-mount chassis. The F-GET-TR-SM takes advantage of Gigabit Ethernet technology, suitable for transmission applications of larger bandwidth like Video, Image, and Voice over IP.

    • Features:

      • Compliant with IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standard
      • Auto MDI/MDI-X support on RJ-45 port
      • Auto polarity correction on RJ-45 port
      • Local and Remote loopback test for first time installation and troubleshooting
      • Low power consumption
      • Compatible with other Gigabit 1000Base-T/SX/LX devices
      • Status LEDs for easy monitoring of device status
      • External power supply
      • FCC Class A & CE approved
       
    • Specifications:

      • Connector SC/PC SInglemode
      • IEEE 802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX standard
      • Mac Address Table 10 K
      • Transfer Rate 2000 Mbps - Full Duplex
      • Wave length standard: 1310 nm ; 1550nm or CWDM (model -dependent- add)
      • Fiber 1000BaseFX: 1 x SC Duplex Connector
      • Typical Distance 20 Km(singlemode); (40km version available upon request + $25)(80km version + $50)
      • Min Tx Power -5 dBm
      • Max Tx Power -0 Bm
      • Power DC 5V, 1.6A
      • Ethernet 1000BaseT: 1 x RJ45 Connector
      • Sensitivity -30.0 dBm
      • Power Consumption 5 W
      • Operating Temperature 0° ~ 50° C
      • Humidity 5% ~ 90% non-condensing
      • Dimensions 71 x 97 x 26 mm(2.80 x 3.82 x 1.02 inches)
      • Weight 0.6 Kg
      • Approvals FCC Class A, CE
      • Link Budget 11.0 dB
      • Method Store and Forward
      • Storage Temperature -20° ~ 60° C
       

    F-GET-TR-SM - Required Accessories

      F-GET-TR-SM - Recommended Accessories

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov