Optix MC-KIT Fiber Mechanical Connector Termination Kit

ITEM #: OPT-MC-KIT MFG #: MC-KIT

free ship

Our Price:

$490.00

Availability: Typically Ships in 3-10 Days
iAvailability Description Popup


    MC-KIT - Overview

    Optix MC-KIT Mechanical Connector Termination Kit combines all the tools needed to strip, clean, and cleave fiber and successfully terminate mechanical connectors.

    • Specifications:

      • Polish Types: UPC (Singlemode), APC (Singlemode), PC (Multimode
      • Fiber Types: Prysmian/Draka G.652.D Singlemode & OM1/ OM3/ OM4 Multimode
      • Cable Types: 900 micron and 250 micron coated fiber
      • Insertion Loss: SM - 0.15 dB (average), 0.3 dB (max). MM - 0.01 dB (average), 0.3 dB (max)
      • Return Loss: Typ. 50dB / Max. 55dB (PC), Typ. 55dB / Max. 60dB (APC)
      • Operating Temperature: -40°C to +75°C
      • Connector Types: 250um & 900um / ≤ 0.2dB change, TIA/EA 604-3
      • Compliance: Intermateability IEC 61754-20; RoHS flammability grade: UL94 V-0 (optional)
       
    • Item Includes:

      • 1x Fiber Cleaver: 48,000 blade life, Cleaves 250um,900um single fiber
      • 1x Visual Fault Locator: 10mW output power, Two AAA batteries
      • 1x 1.25mm VFL Adapter: VFL adapter for LC and MU connectors
      • 1x Tri-Hole Miller Pliers: 250um and 900um buffer removal
      • 1x Miller KS-1 Shears: Kevlar and Cable Cutter
      • 1x Cable Jacket Stripper: 2mm and 3mm cable jacket stripper
      • 1x Lint-Free Wipes: 4"x4", Quantity 50 pieces
      • 1x 2.5mm Cleaning pen: 800+ cleans for SC,ST, and FC Connectors
      • 1x 1.25mm Cleaning pen: 800+ cleans for LC and MU Connectors
      • 1x Cleaning Fluid Bottle: 250ml size
      • 1x Soft Case
       

    MC-KIT - Required Accessories

      California Residents:
      WARNING:
      Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov