Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
StarTech MCM110ST2 - 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km
  • StarTech MCM110ST2 - 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km
  • StarTech MCM110ST2 - 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km
  • StarTech MCM110ST2 - 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km
  • StarTech MCM110ST2 - 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km
  • StarTech MCM110ST2 - 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

StarTech MCM110ST2 - 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

Manufacturer: StarTech.com

Item #: ST-MCM110ST2   •   MFG #: MCM110ST2

 

List Price:$74.99
Our Price:$70.86

free ship
 
 
Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days
i
This item is currently out of stock and will ship the minute we receive it – typically 3-10 business days. Need it sooner? Expedited delivery options may be available. Email [email protected] or call customer service at 800-522-2025 and we'll make it happen.
 
 
     

    Share!

    California Residents:
    8pt-triangleWARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

     
     
     

    The MCM110ST2 10/100 Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (2 km) creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

    The ST media converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

    Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious fast Ethernet media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

    Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

     
    • Features

      • Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km
      • Supports full or half-duplex operation
      • Compatible with 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks
      • Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
      • Supports IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX industry standards
      • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
      • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
      • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
      • Support flow control (Pause)
       
    • Specifications

      • Hardware
      • Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
      • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
      • IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
      • PoE No
      • WDM No

      • Performance
      • Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
      • Fiber Type Multi Mode
      • Max Transfer Distance 2 km (1.2 mi)
      • Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100Mbps
      • MTBF 65,000 Hours
      • Optical Power -14 ~ -20 dBm
      • Power Budget 11 dB
      • Sensitivity -31 dBm
      • Wavelength 1310nm

      • Connector(s)
      • Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic ST Duplex Female
      • 1 - RJ-45 Female

      • Indicators
      • LED Indicators 1 - Ethernet Link & Activity (ON - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
      • 1 - FEF [Far End Fault](On - Fault Detected, Off - No Fault
      • 1 - Fiber Link & Activity (On - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
      • 1 - Full ( Full duplex / Half duplex)
      • 1 - Power
      • 1 - Speed (10 or 100 Mbps)

      • Power
      • Center Tip Polarity Positive
      • Input Voltage 115 AC
      • Output Current 0.2A
      • Output Voltage 12 DC
      • Plug Type M
      • Power Source AC Adapter Included

      • Environmental
      • Humidity 10~90% RH
      • Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
      • Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)

      • Physical Characteristics
      • Color Black
      • Enclosure Type Plastic
      • Product Height 0.8 in [20 mm]
      • Product Length 3.7 in [95 mm]
      • Product Weight 3.2 oz [90.5 g]
      • Product Width 3 in [75 mm]
      • Shipping (Package) Weight 0.9 lb [0.4 kg]
       
    • Item Includes

      • 1 - Media Converter
      • 1 - Power Adapter
      • 1 - Instruction Manual
       
    • Warranty

      • 2 Years
       
    • GTIN:

      0065030835633
       
     
     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*