Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 6pm ET

Markertek--Financing-Options-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
StarTech QSFP40SR4ST MSA Compliant 40 Gigabit Fiber QSFPplus Transceiver Module - 40GBase-SR4 - Multimode MPO - 150m
  • StarTech QSFP40SR4ST MSA Compliant 40 Gigabit Fiber QSFPplus Transceiver Module - 40GBase-SR4 - Multimode MPO - 150m
  • StarTech QSFP40SR4ST MSA Compliant 40 Gigabit Fiber QSFPplus Transceiver Module - 40GBase-SR4 - Multimode MPO - 150m
  • StarTech QSFP40SR4ST MSA Compliant 40 Gigabit Fiber QSFPplus Transceiver Module - 40GBase-SR4 - Multimode MPO - 150m
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

StarTech QSFP40SR4ST MSA Compliant 40 Gigabit Fiber QSFPplus Transceiver Module - 40GBase-SR4 - Multimode MPO - 150m

Manufacturer: StarTech.com

Item #: ST-QSFP40SR4ST   •   MFG #: QSFP40SR4ST

 

List Price:$461.99
Our Price:$391.49

free ship
 
 
Availability:
More on the way, usually ships in 3-10 business days
i
This item is currently out of stock and will ship the minute we receive it – typically 3-10 business days. Need it sooner? Expedited delivery options may be available. Email [email protected] or call customer service at 800-522-2025 and we'll make it happen.
 
 

    California Residents:
    8pt-triangleWARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

     
     
     

    This 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ module delivers what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. It’s built to exacting MSA specifications and fully tested to ensure seamless compatibility. The multimode QSFP+ transceiver module offers a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it’s backed by a lifetime warranty.

    Delivers 40 Gigabit Ethernet connections
    With data transfer rates of up to 40Gbps and support for Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), this QSFP+ module can be installed into fiber networking equipment with an MSA compliant port, using an MPO connector. It delivers dependable 40 Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber for 40GBase-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft.) and 850 nm optical wavelength.

    Built for reliable network performance
    This optical transceiver is engineered to meet or exceed the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. StarTech.com brings its established reputation for high-quality connectivity solutions to SFP transceivers, providing SFPs that match major OEM brands in performance and reliability. Committed to the highest standards, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

    Convenient and scalable
    Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile solution that’s compatible with a wide range of networking equipment, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively.

     
    • Features

      • Delivers reliable 40 Gigabit connections for 40GBase-SR4 compliant networks
      • Meets or exceeds MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) industry standards
      • Backed by lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support
      • Supports multimode fiber (MPO connector)
      • Maximum distance up to 150 m/492 ft.
      • Maximum data rates up to 40Gbps
      • 850 nm optical wavelength
      • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM/DOM)
      • Hot-pluggable
       
    • Specifications

      • Compatible Networks: 40 Gbps
      • DDM: Yes
      • Fiber Operating Mode: Full-Duplex
      • Fiber Type: Multimode
      • Max Transfer Distance: 150 m (492 ft)
      • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
      • MTBF: 1,489,426 hours
      • Wavelength: 850nm
       
    • Warranty

      • Lifetime
       
    • GTIN:

      0065030873567
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your QSFP40SR4ST:

     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*