Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 6pm ET

Markertek--Financing-Options-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
StarTech ET91000SFP2C Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot
  • StarTech ET91000SFP2C Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot
  • StarTech ET91000SFP2C Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot
  • StarTech ET91000SFP2C Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

StarTech ET91000SFP2C Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot

Manufacturer: StarTech.com

Item #: ST-ET91000SFP2C   •   MFG #: ET91000SFP2C

 

List Price:$147.99
Our Price:$140.47

free ship
 
 
Availability:
Direct Ship from manufacturer, contact us for availability
i
Item ships directly from the manufacturer and is subject to manufacturer availability. We will contact you with expected availability. You can also email [email protected], chat or call customer service (800)-522-2025 for expedited delivery options.
 
 

    California Residents:
    8pt-triangleWARNING:
    Cancer and Reproductive Harm - www.P65Warnings.ca.gov

     
     
     

    Required Accessories

    The ET91000SFP2C Open SFP Fiber Media Converter card module converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice. A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of Gigabit transceivers for compatible solutions). Designed for applications where multiple chassis-powered media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter ships as a card module that can easily be installed into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For standalone operation this Gigabit media converter can also be purchased as a standard Open SFP Media Converter (ET91000SFP2). The fiber to Ethernet converter offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

     
    • Features

      • Media Converter card module designed for installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
      • Open SFP slot supports MSA-Compliant Single / Multi-Mode Gigabit SFPs at varying distances
      • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
      • Supports full or half-duplex operation
      • Easy to use and install
      • Jumbo Frame support
       
    • Specifications

      • Hardware
      • Chipset ID: Marvell - 88E1111
      • Industry Standards: IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-LX, IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
      • PoE: No
      • WDM: No

        Performance
      • Auto MDIX: Yes
      • Fiber Operating Mode: Half/Full-Duplex
      • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
      • MTBF: 65, 000 Hours

        Connector(s)
      • Local Unit Connectors: 1 - RJ-45 Female, 1 - SFP Slot Female

        Special Notes/Requirements
      • Note: Fiber data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP used (sold separately)

        Power
      • Center Tip Polarity: Positive
      • Input Current: 1 A
      • Input Voltage: 12 DC
      • Plug Type: M
      • Power Consumption (In Watts): < 8W
      • Power Source: Not Included (not required for standard applications)

        Environmental
      • Humidity: 10~90% RH (Non-Condensing)
      • Operating Temperature: 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
      • Storage Temperature: -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)

        Physical Characteristics
      • Product Height: 0.8 in [21 mm]
      • Product Length: 5.6 in [142 mm]
      • Product Weight: 3.5 oz [100 g]
      • Product Width: 2.9 in [74 mm]

        Packaging Information
      • Shipping (Package) Weight: 5.3 oz [150 g]
       
    • Item Includes

      • 1 - Fiber Media Converter
      • 1 - Instruction Manual
       
    • Warranty

      • 2 Years
       
    • GTIN:

      0065030852524
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your ET91000SFP2C:

     
     
     
    Please fill out the information below
    Email Address*