Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Free Shipping Promo Box
details

FREE SHIPPING No Minimum Order!

SHOP MARKERTEK EVERYDAY for all of your needs. Free shipping on almost every order placed on our website.
Special order & oversized freight intensive items ship at an additional cost. Continental US orders only.
Ask about our new Economy International Shipping Options.

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 
Digital Extender OBCA-2C DVI Fiber Optic Extender - Multi-mode or Single Mode
  • Digital Extender OBCA-2C DVI Fiber Optic Extender - Multi-mode or Single Mode
  • Digital Extender OBCA-2C DVI Fiber Optic Extender - Multi-mode or Single Mode
 
Questions? Ask a Markertek Expert:
800-522-2025 Email

Digital Extender OBCA-2C DVI Fiber Optic Extender - Multi-mode or Single Mode

Manufacturer: RTcom USA, Inc.

Item #: DE-OBCA-2C   •   MFG #: OBCA-2C

 


Our Price:$999.00

free ship
 
 
Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days
i
This item is currently out of stock and will ship the minute we receive it – normally 3-10 business days. Need it sooner? Call 800-522-2025 and we'll make it happen,or email Customer Service for expedited delivery options. Certain Non-Stock Items Valued over $50.00 may Ship FREE UPS GROUND in the Continental US. Multiple quantities of the same non-Stock Item Valued below $50.00 may be ordered to meet the $50 minimum order requirement to qualify for Free UPS Ground Freight. This offer does not apply to certain freight-intensive or hazardous items. Certain restrictions may apply.
 
 
     

    Share!

     
     
     

    DVI OBCA-2C is the newest generation of DVI fiber optic extenders. With a maximum extended distance of nearly 6500 feet or 1.25 miles the OBCA-2C is the most reliable means of extending DVI video over medium and long cable runs. The new model supports full single-link bandwidth and stereo audio over 2 fiber strands.

    OBCA-2C consists of one transmitter and one receiver..The transmitter converts DVI to a fiber optic signal and the receiver converts the fiber optic signal to DVI. 2 Strands of fiber, either multi-mode or single-mode with LC connections are required.

     
    • Features

      • Optimized for Digital Displays (HDCP compliant)
      • Single link DVI-D transmit and receive modules are connected with LC connectors.
      • Supports high resolutions up to (1920x1200), HDTV signal up to 1080p.
      • Extends up to 6500ft (2k) - optional with single mosde fiber)
      • Supports manual EDID programming as well as preprogrammed factory EDID
      • Carries audio signal separately
      • Corresponds to T.M.D.S. signal.
      • Complies with the limits for a class A digital device pursuant to part 15 and 2 of FCC and CE.
      • DVI copper cable (2m) 2 pcs included.
       
    • Specifications

      • Digital Video Bandwidth : 25~165 MHz (DVI single link)
      • Resolution : Up to WUXGA(1,920 x 1,200)@60Hz, HDTV signal up to 1080p, 2k
      • Video Connector Type : DVI-D F
      • Audio Connector Type : RCA-F Jack
      • Fiber Optic Connector Type: Duplex LC/LC
      • Optical source : 1310/1550nm Bi-Di OSA
      • Optical Cable : 50/62.5/125 LC Multi-mode or 9/125 LC single-mode
      • External 12V power supply adapter included
      • Power Supply : DC 5V, 2.0A
      • Power Consumption : Transmitter 3.35 Watts(Max.) Receiver 4.18 Watts(Max.)
      • Operating Temperature & Humidity : 0-40*C, Less than 80% Humidity
       
     
     

    Add Accessories for your OBCA-2C:

     
     
     
     

     

     
    Continue Shopping View Cart