Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 6pm ET

Markertek--Financing-Options-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 

View As:

Sort By:

Display:

SDI & HDSDI Over Fiber Extenders:

Page:

►►
    ◄◄
     
     
     
    • Multidyne SilverBullet Mini 3G HD/SDI Fiber Optic Link Kit - Transmitter/Receiver  & Case

      Multidyne SilverBullet Mini 3G HD/SDI Fiber Optic Link Kit - Transmitter/Receiver & Case

      The SilverBullets are a highly portable and economical solution for transporting multi-rate SDI signals from 5 Mb/sec all the way up to 3 Gb/sec on singlemode or multimode fiber. At just three inches in length, SilverBullets are perfect for a wide variety of today's pro A/V and broadcast applications. But don't let the small size fool you! The case is a rugged, die cast aluminum that is over molded for even more rigidity. The optical connector is the popular metallic ST-type...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: SILVERBULLET-KIT

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $999.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • Blackmagic CONVOPENGOF OpenGear Converter - Optical Fiber

      Blackmagic CONVOPENGOF OpenGear Converter - Optical Fiber

      Convert SDI to Optical Fiber, and Optical Fiber to SDI simultaneously. Blackmagic OpenGear Optical Fiber auto switches between any SD, HD, 3 Gb/s HD-SDI video standards and each direction is completely independent. The new Blackmagic OpenGear Converters give you a great range of conversion, all packed with the latest video technologies at an affordable price! OpenGear is the television industry's open standard for rack based conversion and processing. Get the freedom and cost savings of an open...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: BMD-CONVOGOF

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-T-ST 1-Channel SDI to ST Fiber Converter with Looping SDI Out

      AJA FiDO-T-ST 1-Channel SDI to ST Fiber Converter with Looping SDI Out

      The AJA FiDO-T-ST offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) with electrical isolation - useful for eliminating ground loop problems. FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera. Universal Power Supply All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-T-ST

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $445.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA Hi5-Fiber 3G-SDI Over Fiber to HDMI Videoand Audio Converter

      AJA Hi5-Fiber 3G-SDI Over Fiber to HDMI Videoand Audio Converter

      Hi5-Fiber converts 3G-SDI over single mode 1310 nm Fiber optic cable (ST-style Fiber connector) to HDMI for driving HDMI monitors. Embedded 8-channel 3G-SDI audio is supported in the HDMI output allowing a convenient single cable audio/video connection. Hi5-Fiber provides 2-Channel RCA style audio outputs for separate audio monitoring if needed. Features: Fiber optic 3G-SDI to HDMI Supports single mode 1310 nm fiber optic cable with ST receiver Full HDMI support including embedded audio Additional...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-HI5-FIBER

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $695.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Multidyne HD-3000-TRX-ST 3G Two-Way Multi-rate HDSDI Over Fiber Optic Converter / Transceiver Over 2 Fiber Connections

      Multidyne HD-3000-TRX-ST 3G Two-Way Multi-rate HDSDI Over Fiber Optic Converter / Transceiver Over 2 Fiber Connections

      HD-3000-TRX The transceiver model, designated by model number HD-3000-TRX, is essentially a -1TX (transmitter) and a -1RX (receiver) in the same enclosure, but without loopthru or DA connectors. It includes 1 fiber IN and 1 reclocked fiber OUT optical connector, one reclocked serial digital video OUT 75-Ohm BNC connector and one serial digital video IN 75 Ohm BNC connector. As on the transmitter, only signals above 125 MBPS should be applied to the BNC input. The -TRX front panel...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: HD-3000-TRX-ST

      Availability: More on the way, usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $679.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Blackmagic Design BMD-CONVMOF12G Mini Converter - Optical Fiber 12G

      Blackmagic Design BMD-CONVMOF12G Mini Converter - Optical Fiber 12G

      The Mini Converter Optical Fiber 12G by BlackMagic Design converts SDI to optical fiber and optical fiber to SDI in both directions at the same time, you can even have different video standards going in each direction! The 12G-SDI connections are multi rate, which makes it compatible with all SD, HD and Ultra HD formats and equipment up to 2160p60, including Level A and B devices. You can install any standard 3G, 6G or 12G-SDI SFP optical fiber module so you can send SDI using the...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: BMD-OPTCLFIBR12G

      Availability: More on the way, usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $155.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-Tx-Rx 4Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over ST Singlemode Fiber 20km

      Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-Tx-Rx 4Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over ST Singlemode Fiber 20km

      The four channel F-M4SDI kit provides impressive density with a wide range of features. These units are the same size as the two channel systems, but provide double the video inputs. Just like all other Thor mini SDI transmitters and receivers, only one fiber is needed for all of the data. The four channel platform also features the versatile Aux port that can be ordered for a variety of applications. In addition to the return path RS-485 found on all Thor mini SDI systems, the Aux port provides...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M4SDI-TX-RX

      Availability: Direct Ship from manufacturer, contact us for availability

      Our Price: $2,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Multidyne SB-3G-FRX-ST SilverBullet Mini 3G HD/SDI Fiber Optic Link - RX

      Multidyne SB-3G-FRX-ST SilverBullet Mini 3G HD/SDI Fiber Optic Link - RX

      The SilverBULLETS are a highly portable and economical solution for transporting multi-rate SDI signals from 5 Mb/sec all the way up to 3 Gb/sec on singlemode or multimode fiber. At just three inches in length, SilverBullets are perfect for a wide variety of today's pro A/V and broadcast applications. But don't let the small size fool you! The case is a rugged, die cast aluminum that is over molded for even more rigidity. The optical connector is the popular metallic ST-type and the video connector...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: SB-3G-FRX-ST

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $549.50

      Add to Wishlist
    • LYNX Technik ORR 1402 Dual Channel 12G to SDI Fiber Optic Receiver

      LYNX Technik ORR 1402 Dual Channel 12G to SDI Fiber Optic Receiver

      The LYNX Technik ORR 1402 is a compact dual channel fiber optical to SDI receiver designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances. When paired with a SDI optical transmitter (e.g. yellobrik OTT 1412, OTX1410, OTX1440 etc), the user will have a very cost-effective optical transmission/ receiver system for signals up to 12Gbit/s (4096x2160 @ 60Hz), while preserving full uncompressed quality. The ORR1402...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: LNX-ORR-1402

      Availability: More on the way, usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $1,234.05

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-R-ST 1-Channel ST Fiber to SDI Converter w/Dual SDI Outputs

      AJA FiDO-R-ST 1-Channel ST Fiber to SDI Converter w/Dual SDI Outputs

      The AJA FiDO-T-ST offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) with electrical isolation - useful for eliminating ground loop problems. FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera. Universal Power Supply All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-R-ST

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $445.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Multidyne HD-3521-GE-RX-ST-S PTZ Receiver: One-way 3G-SDI Gigabit Ethernet 2 Ch RS232/422 & return genlock/sync

      Multidyne HD-3521-GE-RX-ST-S PTZ Receiver: One-way 3G-SDI Gigabit Ethernet 2 Ch RS232/422 & return genlock/sync

      The Ideal Fiber Link for POV Cameras Positioned Around Stadiums, Arenas and Race Tracks. The Multidyne HD-3521 is the ideal fiber link for POV cameras positioned around stadiums, arenas and race tracks. In addition, the HD-3521 is ready to capture the city skyline and highway activity when HD cameras are used to produce broadcast-grade video. Both the standard 1.5Gb high definition video signal for 720P & 1080i production and the 3G HD signal for 1080P makes this link able to handle...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: HD-3521-GERXSTS

      Availability: More on the way, usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $2,629.25

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-M1SDI-Tx-Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit Over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km Simplex

      Thor Fiber F-M1SDI-Tx-Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit Over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km Simplex

      Thor Fiber Compact SDI Fiber Extender Kits are designed to increase the range of digital SD-SDI or HD-SDI video signals over singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable. Single channel SDI fiber links are highly compact units that are suitable for a wide range of applications. Common uses include mounting on broadcasting cameras to simplify cable distribution. Another common application is for high end security systems. The F-M1SDI platform is ideal for security applications where...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M1SDI-TX-RX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $375.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-M8SDI-Tx-Rx 8 Ch HD-SDI Fiber Kit with Dual Aux for Analog Audio RD Data or Contact Closure

      Thor Fiber F-M8SDI-Tx-Rx 8 Ch HD-SDI Fiber Kit with Dual Aux for Analog Audio RD Data or Contact Closure

      Transport up to eight full rate HD-SDI digital video signals at 1.5Gbps each over a single strand of fiber cable up to 80km long. In addition dual Aux ports provide additional capacity by adding up to 4 analog bi-directional audio, 2 full duplex RS-232/422 links, or 4 contact closure lines per Aux interface. The transmitter inputs support any serial digital signal up to HD-SDI, including SD-SDI or DVB-ASI digital video signals. The F-M8SDI platform delivers more functionality and performance...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M8SDI-TX-RX

      Availability: Direct Ship from manufacturer, contact us for availability

      Our Price: $4,995.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • LYNX Technik Yellobrik OTT 1812 SD/HD/3G - Dual Channel SDI to Fiber Converter Transmitter

      LYNX Technik Yellobrik OTT 1812 SD/HD/3G - Dual Channel SDI to Fiber Converter Transmitter

      The LYNX Technik OTT 1812 is a compact dual channel SDI to fiber optic transmitter designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances. When paired with the dual channel fiber optic to SDI receiver (e.g. yellobrik ORR 1802) you have a very cost-effective dual channel optical transmission / receiver system for signals up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s), while preserving full uncompressed quality. The OTT 1812 has...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: LNX-OTT-1812

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $569.05

      Add to Wishlist
    • Camplex CMX-3GSDI-TR Singlemode 3G/HD/SD SDI Over Fiber Extender Set - Transmitter & Receiver

      Camplex CMX-3GSDI-TR Singlemode 3G/HD/SD SDI Over Fiber Extender Set - Transmitter & Receiver

      Extend the 3G-SDI signal from your cameras or production switcher over 6 miles of singlemode fiber with the Camplex CMX-3GSDI-TR. Needing just 5-volts of power, it's the perfect compact tool for outside broadcast productions and live event video shoots. Add a Camplex ST fiber optic tactical cable and you're ready to shoot in any long distance environment! The CMX-3GSDI-TR fiber converter extends a 3G, SDI or SD signal at resolutions up to [email protected] The receiver features an optical power meter...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: CMX-3GSDI-TR

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $599.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • Telecast Rattler 4 3G HD-SDI Over 1310nm ST Fiber Optic Transmission Kit

      Telecast Rattler 4 3G HD-SDI Over 1310nm ST Fiber Optic Transmission Kit

      The Telecast series' unique rattler 4 miniature fiber optic serial digital video transmission modules offer the industry's broadest range of digital rates while maintaining the signal quality that broadcasters demand. No matter what your format, the rattler 4 systems allow you to transmit a single stream of most SMPTE video streams as well as MADI or AES audio. Just three inches in length, these tiny modules can be deployed almost anywhere. Single transmitters and receivers may also be purchased...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: RAT4-KIT1-T-MXLR

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $1,945.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Broadata Mini-3GHD-T-MS-ST Mini 3G HD-SDI Over Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter

      Broadata Mini-3GHD-T-MS-ST Mini 3G HD-SDI Over Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter

      The Mini-3GHD Series is a miniature, Fiber Optic 3Gb/s SDI Digital Video TransportSystem, supporting the new 1080p 3Gbps SDI format. The standard Mini-3GHD system is designed to transport one (1) channel SMPTE-424M 3Gb/s SDI,SMPTE-292M HD-SDI or SMPTE-259M SDI serial digital video signal over long distance through either single mode or multi-mode fiber with the same model. Due to the use of advanced digital fiber optic transmission technology, no user adjustments are required in the Mini-3GHD...

      Free Ship Banner

      2 Types Available

      Item #: MINI-3GHD-T-MSST

      Availability: Direct Ship from manufacturer, contact us for availability

      Our Price: $499.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-4R-ST  4K/UltraHD Quad-channel 3G-SDI to ST Fiber Mini-Converter - Receiver

      AJA FiDO-4R-ST 4K/UltraHD Quad-channel 3G-SDI to ST Fiber Mini-Converter - Receiver

      AJA's FiDO-4R-ST offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) with electrical isolation - useful for eliminating ground loop problems. FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera. Features: 4-Channel Single-Mode ST Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver 4 simplex input connection (ST connector) 4 independent channels of...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-4R-ST

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $1,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-4T-ST 4K/UltraHD Quad-channel 3G-SDI to ST Fiber Mini-Converter - Transmitter

      AJA FiDO-4T-ST 4K/UltraHD Quad-channel 3G-SDI to ST Fiber Mini-Converter - Transmitter

      AJA's FiDO-4T-ST offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) with electrical isolation - useful for eliminating ground loop problems. FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera. Features: 4-Channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode ST Fiber Transmitter 4 simplex output connection (ST connector) 4 independent channels...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-4T-ST

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $1,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • LYNX Technik Yellobrik OTR 1810 LC - SD/HD/3G - SDI / Fiber Transceiver

      LYNX Technik Yellobrik OTR 1810 LC - SD/HD/3G - SDI / Fiber Transceiver

      The LYNX Technik OTR 1810 is a Fiber / SDI transmitter and receiver combined in a single self-contained package. It is a convenient and cost-effective solution to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances. Each OTR 1810 transceiver has an independent transmitter and receiver channel, which provides an effective solution for any SDI signal up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s) while preserving full uncompressed quality....

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: LNX-OTR-1810

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $569.05

      Add to Wishlist
    • Fiberplex TKIT-HDMI-S TD-6010 (Pair) HDMI Video to Singlemode Optical Conversion Video Optimized 1310nm 20km w/ AC Power

      Fiberplex TKIT-HDMI-S TD-6010 (Pair) HDMI Video to Singlemode Optical Conversion Video Optimized 1310nm 20km w/ AC Power

      The FiberPlex Technologies `TKIT' bundles takes the incredible flexibility of the TD-6010 12.5 Gbps workbox and bundles it with a set of application specific SFP modules to create a simple, easy to order solution for your specific application. Includes AC Power Adapters. All TKIT boxes come equipped with a USB 2.0 Micro-B Connection for monitor control. It is a USB port intended to monitor and control the installed SFP. It is for future functionality only, Fiberplex currently does not have software...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: TKIT-HDMI-S

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $1,700.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-2R Dual Channel Fiber to SDI Converter Receiver

      AJA FiDO-2R Dual Channel Fiber to SDI Converter Receiver

      FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single-mode fiber optic cable. Models are available with either LC, SC or ST connectors. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use. With 9 models, FiDO offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency. FiDO dual channel models allow the conversion of 2 channels - perfect for 3D,...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-2R

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $645.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-R-12G-ST 1-Channel Single Mode ST Fiber to 12G-SDI Receiver

      AJA FiDO-R-12G-ST 1-Channel Single Mode ST Fiber to 12G-SDI Receiver

      12G-SDI from Camera to Fiber, Edit and More Explore how AJA's latest (FiDO-R-12G-ST) 12G-SDI solutions can simplify production and post workflows, providing ample bandwidth to handle high resolution, high frame rate, and deep color content over a single cable. Learn more about the FiDO 12G-SDI/optical fiber Mini-Converters, 12GDA distribution amplifier, 12GM Muxer/Demuxer, FS-HDR converter/frame synchronizer, and Io 4K Plus ThunderboltT 3-equipped audio and video I/O device with...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-R-12GST

      Availability: More on the way, usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $895.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-2T Dual Channel SDI to Fiber Converter Transmitter

      AJA FiDO-2T Dual Channel SDI to Fiber Converter Transmitter

      AJA's FiDO-2T offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) with electrical isolation - useful for eliminating ground loop problems. FiDO converters use a compact, low profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera. Features: 2-Channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode LC Fiber Transmitter Duplex connection (LC connector) Dual, independent 3G/HD/SD-SDI inputs Both...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-2T

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $645.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • LYNX Technik Yellobrik ORR 1802 SD/HD/3G - Dual Channel Fiber to SDI Converter Receiver

      LYNX Technik Yellobrik ORR 1802 SD/HD/3G - Dual Channel Fiber to SDI Converter Receiver

      The LYNX Technik ORR 1802 is a compact dual channel fiber optical to SDI receiver designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances. When paired with an SDI optical transmitter (e.g. yellobrik OTT 1812, OTX 1812, OTX 1842 etc) you have a very cost-effective optical transmission / receiver system for signals up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s), while preserving full uncompressed quality. The ORR1802 has two completely...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: LNX-ORR-1802

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $569.05

      Add to Wishlist
     

    Page:

    ►►
      ◄◄
       
       
       
       

      SDI & HDSDI Over Fiber Extenders

      Fiber has become the gold standard for sending video over long distances. Markertek's SDI Over Fiber Extenders are perfect for converting 8K, 4K, 12G-SDI, 6G-SDI and 3G-SDI to fiber optical signals.

      Our 3G-SDI & 12G-SDI Fiber Converters deliver assurance to the broadcast video pro their signals can cover long distances and remain crystal clear. Stocking the very best names like Camplex, Blackmagic, Telecast, Lynx Technik, Multidyne and Purelink you can trust Markertek's selection of 3GSDI & 12G-SDI fiber optic video converters to carry your most critical signals.

      Please fill out the information below
      Email Address*