Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 

View As:

Sort By:

Display:

SDI & HDSDI Over Fiber Extenders:

Page:

►►
    ◄◄
     
     
     
    • Blackmagic Design BMD-CONVMOF12G Mini Converter - Optical Fiber 12G

      Blackmagic Design BMD-CONVMOF12G Mini Converter - Optical Fiber 12G

      The Mini Converter Optical Fiber 12G by BlackMagic Design converts SDI to optical fiber and optical fiber to SDI in both directions at the same time, you can even have different video standards going in each direction! The 12G-SDI connections are multi rate, which makes it compatible with all SD, HD and Ultra HD formats and equipment up to 2160p60, including Level A and B devices. You can install any standard 3G, 6G or 12G-SDI SFP optical fiber module so you can send SDI using the...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: BMD-OPTCLFIBR12G

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $155.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Blackmagic CONVOPENGOF OpenGear Converter - Optical Fiber

      Blackmagic CONVOPENGOF OpenGear Converter - Optical Fiber

      Convert SDI to Optical Fiber, and Optical Fiber to SDI simultaneously. Blackmagic OpenGear Optical Fiber auto switches between any SD, HD, 3 Gb/s HD-SDI video standards and each direction is completely independent. The new Blackmagic OpenGear Converters give you a great range of conversion, all packed with the latest video technologies at an affordable price! OpenGear is the television industry's open standard for rack based conversion and processing. Get the freedom and cost savings of an open...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: BMD-CONVOGOF

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • FiberPlex WDM16 16 Channel Wave Division Mux

      FiberPlex WDM16 16 Channel Wave Division Mux

      The FiberPlex WDM16 is an 16 Channel Active Wavelength Division Multiplexer. Simply put, it is a device which allows the user to combine up to 16 sources of data on a single fiber pair. Each channel can be linked via fiber with selected FiberPlex FOM, FOI or TD Series fiber modules, FiberPlex LightViper or with virtually any third party fiber optic equipment with data rates from 155 megabits up to 3 gigabits per channel, for a possible maximum aggregate data rate of 48 Gbps. Alternately,...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: WDM16

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $15,812.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Multidyne SilverBullet Mini 3G HD/SDI Fiber Optic Link Kit - Transmitter/Receiver  & Case

      Multidyne SilverBullet Mini 3G HD/SDI Fiber Optic Link Kit - Transmitter/Receiver & Case

      The SilverBullets are a highly portable and economical solution for transporting multi-rate SDI signals from 5 Mb/sec all the way up to 3 Gb/sec on singlemode or multimode fiber. At just three inches in length, SilverBullets are perfect for a wide variety of today's pro A/V and broadcast applications. But don't let the small size fool you! The case is a rugged, die cast aluminum that is over molded for even more rigidity. The optical connector is the popular metallic ST-type...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: SILVERBULLET-KIT

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $1,049.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • LYNX Technik Yellobrik ORR 1802 SD/HD/3G - Dual Channel Fiber to SDI Converter Receiver

      LYNX Technik Yellobrik ORR 1802 SD/HD/3G - Dual Channel Fiber to SDI Converter Receiver

      The LYNX Technik ORR 1802 is a compact dual channel fiber optical to SDI receiver designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances. When paired with an SDI optical transmitter (e.g. yellobrik OTT 1812, OTX 1812, OTX 1842 etc) you have a very cost-effective optical transmission / receiver system for signals up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s), while preserving full uncompressed quality. The ORR1802 has two completely...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: LNX-ORR-1802

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $569.05

      Add to Wishlist
    • LYNX Technik Yellobrik OTT 1812 SD/HD/3G - Dual Channel SDI to Fiber Converter Transmitter

      LYNX Technik Yellobrik OTT 1812 SD/HD/3G - Dual Channel SDI to Fiber Converter Transmitter

      The LYNX Technik OTT 1812 is a compact dual channel SDI to fiber optic transmitter designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances. When paired with the dual channel fiber optic to SDI receiver (e.g. yellobrik ORR 1802) you have a very cost-effective dual channel optical transmission / receiver system for signals up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s), while preserving full uncompressed quality. The OTT 1812 has...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: LNX-OTT-1812

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $569.05

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-M1SDI-Tx-Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit Over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km

      Thor Fiber F-M1SDI-Tx-Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit Over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km

      Thor Fiber Compact SDI Fiber Extender Kits are designed to increase the range of digital SD-SDI or HD-SDI video signals over singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable. Single channel SDI fiber links are highly compact units that are suitable for a wide range of applications. Common uses include mounting on broadcasting cameras to simplify cable distribution. Another common application is for high end security systems. The F-M1SDI platform is ideal for security applications where...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M1SDI-TX-RX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $375.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-ET-TXRX 4 HD-SDI 10/100 Ethernet RS485 Audio over Single Fiber TX/RX with Aux

      Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-ET-TXRX 4 HD-SDI 10/100 Ethernet RS485 Audio over Single Fiber TX/RX with Aux

      The Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-ET-TXRX is a compact power house that will allow any user to transport 4 signals channel of 1.485Gbps HD-SDI Serial Data Interface uni-directionally while simultaneously transmitting one Fast Ethernet 10/100Mb/s data. Furthermore this Thor Fiber Kit of Transmitter and Receiver will send RS485 in reverse for easy control over the kit. This sturdy unit creates an easy drop environment for users that require HD-SDI and Dual Fast Ethernet across any application...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M4SDI-ETTXRX

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $2,995.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Broadata Mini-3GHD-T-MS-ST Mini 3G HD-SDI Over Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter

      Broadata Mini-3GHD-T-MS-ST Mini 3G HD-SDI Over Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter

      The Mini-3GHD Series is a miniature, Fiber Optic 3Gb/s SDI Digital Video TransportSystem, supporting the new 1080p 3Gbps SDI format. The standard Mini-3GHD system is designed to transport one (1) channel SMPTE-424M 3Gb/s SDI,SMPTE-292M HD-SDI or SMPTE-259M SDI serial digital video signal over long distance through either single mode or multi-mode fiber with the same model. Due to the use of advanced digital fiber optic transmission technology, no user adjustments are required in the Mini-3GHD...

      Free Ship Banner

      2 Types Available

      Item #: MINI-3GHD-T-MSST

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $499.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-T-ST 1-Channel SDI to ST Fiber Converter w/Looping SDI Out

      AJA FiDO-T-ST 1-Channel SDI to ST Fiber Converter w/Looping SDI Out

      FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single-mode fiber optic cable. Models are available with either LC, SC or ST connectors. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use. With 9 models, FiDO offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency. FiDO dual channel models allow the conversion of 2 channels - perfect for 3D,...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-T-ST

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $445.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-2R-12G 2-Channel Single-Mode LC Fiber to 12G-SDI Receiver

      AJA FiDO-2R-12G 2-Channel Single-Mode LC Fiber to 12G-SDI Receiver

      The FiDO-2R-12G by AJA offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 12G/3G/HD/SD-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) over standard single-mode fiber optic cable. FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera. All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world. AJA...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-2R-12G

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $1,325.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-2T-12G 2-Channel 12G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

      AJA FiDO-2T-12G 2-Channel 12G-SDI to Single-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

      The AJA FiDO-2T-12G offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 12G/3G/HD/SD-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) over standard single-mode fiber optic cable. FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera. All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections for use around the world. AJA Mini-Converters...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-2T-12G

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $1,325.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Camplex CMX-12GSDI-TR 12G SDI Over Singlemode Fiber Extender SFP-Based Transmission System

      Camplex CMX-12GSDI-TR 12G SDI Over Singlemode Fiber Extender SFP-Based Transmission System

      Harness the power of long-haul 12G-SDI transmission with the Camplex CMX-12GSDI-TR fiber extender. This single-link system is engineered to deliver exceptional image resolution and embedded audio over singlemode fiber up to 6 miles. Input signals are automatically equalized & reclocked and the transmitter features an SDI looping output for monitoring. The Camplex CMX-12GSDI-TR is perfect for outside broadcast, live event production, rental, digital signage and medical applications. The system...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: CMX-12GSDI-TR

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $899.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-4T-ST 4K/UltraHD Quad-channel 3G-SDI to ST Fiber Mini-Converter - Transmitter

      AJA FiDO-4T-ST 4K/UltraHD Quad-channel 3G-SDI to ST Fiber Mini-Converter - Transmitter

      AJA Video Systems today announced a host of new Mini-Converters, powerful and portable devices that harness AJA's proven technology for more flexible and extensible digital video workflows. The newly announced FiDO-4T-ST and FiDO-4R-ST enable quad-channel SDI to ST Fiber and ST Fiber to SDI, enabling Fiber transmission of 4K and UltraHD signals, and HA5-4K converts UltraHD/HD HDMI to 4x 3G-SDI. "AJA Mini-Converters are constantly working around the clock to hold together post, broadcast and production...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-4T-ST

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $1,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-2R Dual Channel Fiber to SDI Converter Receiver

      AJA FiDO-2R Dual Channel Fiber to SDI Converter Receiver

      FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single-mode fiber optic cable. Models are available with either LC, SC or ST connectors. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use. With 9 models, FiDO offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency. FiDO dual channel models allow the conversion of 2 channels - perfect for 3D,...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-2R

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $645.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-2T Dual Channel SDI to Fiber Converter Transmitter

      AJA FiDO-2T Dual Channel SDI to Fiber Converter Transmitter

      FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single-mode fiber optic cable. Models are available with either LC, SC or ST connectors. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use. With 9 models, FiDO offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency. FiDO dual channel models allow the conversion of 2 channels - perfect for 3D,...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-2T

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $645.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-Tx-Rx 4Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over ST Singlemode Fiber 20km

      Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-Tx-Rx 4Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over ST Singlemode Fiber 20km

      The four channel F-M4SDI kit provides impressive density with a wide range of features. These units are the same size as the two channel systems, but provide double the video inputs. Just like all other Thor mini SDI transmitters and receivers, only one fiber is needed for all of the data. The four channel platform also features the versatile Aux port that can be ordered for a variety of applications. In addition to the return path RS-485 found on all Thor mini SDI systems, the Aux port provides...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M4SDI-TX-RX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $2,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-4R-ST  4K/UltraHD Quad-channel 3G-SDI to ST Fiber Mini-Converter - Receiver

      AJA FiDO-4R-ST 4K/UltraHD Quad-channel 3G-SDI to ST Fiber Mini-Converter - Receiver

      AJA Video Systems today announced a host of new Mini-Converters, powerful and portable devices that harness AJA's proven technology for more flexible and extensible digital video workflows. The newly announced FiDO-4T-ST and FiDO-4R-ST enable quad-channel SDI to ST Fiber and ST Fiber to SDI, enabling Fiber transmission of 4K and UltraHD signals, and HA5-4K converts UltraHD/HD HDMI to 4x 3G-SDI. "AJA Mini-Converters are constantly working around the clock to hold together post, broadcast and production...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-4R-ST

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $1,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AFP MC2 3G/HD BNC Male to ST Fiber Optic Tx/Rx Kit - US Power Supplies

      AFP MC2 3G/HD BNC Male to ST Fiber Optic Tx/Rx Kit - US Power Supplies

      MC2 Video Media Converter modules extended distance over single-mode fiber for high speed serial digital video links for multi-protocol 3G/HD/SD/DVB/ASI video applications with data transfer rates up to 2.97Gbps Features: SMPTE 424M Compliant ( up to 2.97Gbps) SMPTE 297M Optical Interface Compliant SMPTE 292M Compliant (Up to 1.485Gbps) SMPTE 259M/297M/305M Compatible (Up to 540 Mbps) DVB/ASI Compatible MADI Compatible if on 75 Ohm BNC (125 Mbps) ATSC/SMPTE 310M Compatible (19.4 to 38.8...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: MC2-K-P-2-D

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $1,770.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA OG-FIBER-TR openGear 1-channel SDI/Fiber to Fiber/SDI Transceiver

      AJA OG-FIBER-TR openGear 1-channel SDI/Fiber to Fiber/SDI Transceiver

      The OG-FIBER-TR is a state-of-the-art, openGear-compatible SDI/Fiber transceiver. Both SDI-to-Fiber and Fiber-to-SDI conversions are supported. openGear Compatibility The openGear standard ensures that AJA cards will be compatible with other openGear products from certified openGear partners. With a growing list of products, openGear is the future of rackframe products. Connectivity Both Fiber and SDI inputs are re-clocked with best-in-class input jitter...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-OG-FIBER-TR

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $645.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Camplex CMX-3GSDI-TR Singlemode 3G/HD/SD SDI Over Fiber Extender

      Camplex CMX-3GSDI-TR Singlemode 3G/HD/SD SDI Over Fiber Extender

      Extend the 3G-SDI signal from your cameras or production switcher over 6 miles of singlemode fiber with the Camplex CMX-3GSDI-TR. Needing just 5-volts of power, it's the perfect compact tool for outside broadcast productions and live event video shoots. Add a Camplex ST fiber optic tactical cable and you're ready to shoot in any long distance environment! The CMX-3GSDI-TR fiber converter extends a 3G, SDI or SD signal at resolutions up to [email protected] The receiver features an optical power meter...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: CMX-3GSDI-TR

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $649.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • Telecast Rattler 4 3G HD-SDI Over 1310nm ST Fiber Optic Transmission Kit

      Telecast Rattler 4 3G HD-SDI Over 1310nm ST Fiber Optic Transmission Kit

      The Telecast series' unique rattler 4 miniature fiber optic serial digital video transmission modules offer the industry's broadest range of digital rates while maintaining the signal quality that broadcasters demand. No matter what your format, the rattler 4 systems allow you to transmit a single stream of most SMPTE video streams as well as MADI or AES audio. Just three inches in length, these tiny modules can be deployed almost anywhere. Single transmitters and receivers may also be purchased...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: RAT4-KIT1-T-MXLR

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $1,884.47

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA IPT-10G2-SDI 3G-SDI to SMPTE ST 2110 Video and Audio IP Encoder with Hitless Switching

      AJA IPT-10G2-SDI 3G-SDI to SMPTE ST 2110 Video and Audio IP Encoder with Hitless Switching

      The AJA IPT-10G2-SDI is designed to integrate traditional 3G-SDI video sources into SMPTE ST 2110 IP Video infrastructure. The IPT-10G2-SDI receives baseband video plus up to 16 embedded audio channels over 3G-SDI, then formats the data for output as SMPTE ST 2110 over 10 GigE. Associated audio from the video stream is extracted, synchronized, and embedded into the SMPTE ST 2110 stream and also output on two channels of analog audio RCA. 2x 10 GigE SFP+ cages are provided, allowing "hitless...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-IPT-10G2-SDI

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $1,295.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-R-ST 1-Channel ST Fiber to SDI Converter w/Dual SDI Outputs

      AJA FiDO-R-ST 1-Channel ST Fiber to SDI Converter w/Dual SDI Outputs

      FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single-mode fiber optic cable. Models are available with either LC, SC or ST connectors. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use. With 9 models, FiDO offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency. FiDO dual channel models allow the conversion of 2 channels - perfect for 3D,...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-R-ST

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $445.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-M8SDI-Tx-Rx 8 Ch HD-SDI Fiber Kit with Dual Aux for Analog Audio RD Data or Contact Closure

      Thor Fiber F-M8SDI-Tx-Rx 8 Ch HD-SDI Fiber Kit with Dual Aux for Analog Audio RD Data or Contact Closure

      Transport up to eight full rate HD-SDI digital video signals at 1.5Gbps each over a single strand of fiber cable up to 80km long. In addition dual Aux ports provide additional capacity by adding up to 4 analog bi-directional audio, 2 full duplex RS-232/422 links, or 4 contact closure lines per Aux interface. The transmitter inputs support any serial digital signal up to HD-SDI, including SD-SDI or DVB-ASI digital video signals. The F-M8SDI platform delivers more functionality and performance...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M8SDI-TX-RX

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $4,995.00

      Add to Wishlist
     

    Page:

    ►►
      ◄◄
       
       
       
       

      SDI & HDSDI Over Fiber Extenders

      Fiber is fast becoming the norm when it comes to sending HD video over long distances. Markertek's SDI & HDSDI Over Fiber Extenders are perfect for broadcast video pros who need the assurance that their video signals can cover long distances and remain crystal clear. Stocking the very best names like Camplex, Communications Specialties, Blackmagic, Telecast, Lynx Technik, Broadata and Purelink you can trust Markertek's selection of HDSDI fiber optic video converters to carry your most critical signals.

      Please fill out the information below
      Email Address*