Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Employee-Owned-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 

View As:

Sort By:

Display:

SDI & HDSDI Over Fiber Extenders:

Page:

►►
    ◄◄
     
     
     
    • LYNX Technik Yellobrik OBD 1810 SD/HD/3G - Bidirectional SD / Fiber Transceiver

      LYNX Technik Yellobrik OBD 1810 SD/HD/3G - Bidirectional SD / Fiber Transceiver

      The LYNX Technik OBD 1810 yellobriks form a WDM closed loop bidirectional Fiber Optic/ SDI transciver system which uses a single fiber link to connect the two modules. These modules provide a convenient and cost effective solution to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances. The OBD 1810 modules are sold in pairs, one Type A and one Type B which work together. Each module has an SDI in and SDI out connection and...

       

      Read More

      Item #: LNX-OBD-1810

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $1,876.25

      Add to Wishlist
    • Blackmagic Design CONVMOF Mini Converter Bi-Directional Transceiver SDI to LC Optical Fiber Extender

      Blackmagic Design CONVMOF Mini Converter Bi-Directional Transceiver SDI to LC Optical Fiber Extender

      With its continued excellence in advanced broadcast conversion capabilities, Blackmagic introduces its Mini Optical Fiber Mini Converter. Designed and built with both video broadcasters and studio facility installation pundits in mind, this high-quality, cost effective conversion box offers bi-directional SDI to optical fiber conversion capabilities; and each direction can be completely independent of each other. It's capable of switching between SD, HD and 3Gb/s...

       

      Read More

      Item #: BMD-MCOF

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $195.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-4T 4-Channel 3G-SDI to LC Optical Fiber

      AJA FiDO-4T 4-Channel 3G-SDI to LC Optical Fiber

      The FiDO-4T and FiDO-4R expand AJA's family of fiber optic converters. FiDO-4T is a 4-channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode Fiber converter, and FiDO-4R is 4-channel Single Mode Fiber to 3G-SDI. This pair of converters will allow conversion of 4K SDI using 4x 3G-SDI transport onto four fiber cables, using a single conversion box at each end. The FiDO-4T is ideal for conversion of 4K cameras to fiber. Each channel is fully independent, so the devices can also be used for four independent 3G-SDI streams....

       

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-4T

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $1,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-4R 4-Channel LC Optical Fiber to 3G-SDI

      AJA FiDO-4R 4-Channel LC Optical Fiber to 3G-SDI

      The FiDO-4T and FiDO-4R expand AJA's family of fiber optic converters. FiDO-4T is a 4-channel 3G-SDI to Single Mode Fiber converter, and FiDO-4R is 4-channel Single Mode Fiber to 3G-SDI. This pair of converters will allow conversion of 4K SDI using 4x 3G-SDI transport onto four fiber cables, using a single conversion box at each end. The FiDO-4T is ideal for conversion of 4K cameras to fiber. Each channel is fully independent, so the devices can also be used for four independent 3G-SDI streams....

       

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-4R

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $1,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • LYNX Technik ORX-1441 4 Channel SDI Receiver for OTR-1441 Kit

      LYNX Technik ORX-1441 4 Channel SDI Receiver for OTR-1441 Kit

      The LYNX Technik OTR 1441 is a self contained fiber transmission kit for the transport of 4 x SDI signals (12G uncompressed) over a single fiber link for distances up to 20km (12miles). The kit includes the fiber transmitter, fiber receiver and power supplies. This is an ideal solution for the transmission of multiple uncompressed SDI streams over long distances with zero losses. Each SDI channel is fully independent. For 4K use the signal is split over 4 separate 3G SDI links...

       

      Read More

      Item #: LNX-ORX-1441

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $2,475.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • LYNX Technik OTR 1441 - 4k (12G) Fiber Transmission System

      LYNX Technik OTR 1441 - 4k (12G) Fiber Transmission System

      The OTR 1441 is a self-contained fiber transmission kit for the transport of 4 x SDI signals (12G uncompressed) over a single fiber link for distances up to 20km (12miles). This is an ideal solution for the transmission of multiple uncompressed SDI streams over long distances with zero losses. Each SDI channel is fully independent. For 4K use the signal is split over 4 separate 3G SDI links (12G) and supports 4K resolution at 60fps. The system can also be used for any combination of SDI signals...

       

      Read More

      Item #: LNX-OTR-1441

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $4,963.75

      Add to Wishlist
    • Blackmagic Design BMD-CONVMOF12G Mini Converter - Optical Fiber 12G

      Blackmagic Design BMD-CONVMOF12G Mini Converter - Optical Fiber 12G

      The Mini Converter Optical Fiber 12G by BlackMagic Design converts SDI to optical fiber and optical fiber to SDI in both directions at the same time, you can even have different video standards going in each direction! The 12G-SDI connections are multi rate, which makes it compatible with all SD, HD and Ultra HD formats and equipment up to 2160p60, including Level A and B devices. You can install any standard 3G, 6G or 12G-SDI SFP optical fiber module so you can send SDI using the...

       

      Read More

      Item #: BMD-OPTCLFIBR12G

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $155.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Broadata Mini-3GHD-T-MS-ST Mini 3G HD-SDI Over Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter

      Broadata Mini-3GHD-T-MS-ST Mini 3G HD-SDI Over Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter

      The Mini-3GHD Series is a miniature, Fiber Optic 3Gb/s SDI Digital Video TransportSystem, supporting the new 1080p 3Gbps SDI format. The standard Mini-3GHD system is designed to transport one (1) channel SMPTE-424M 3Gb/s SDI,SMPTE-292M HD-SDI or SMPTE-259M SDI serial digital video signal over long distance through either single mode or multi-mode fiber with the same model. Due to the use of advanced digital fiber optic transmission technology, no user adjustments are required in the Mini-3GHD...

       

      2 Types Available

      Item #: MINI-3GHD-T-MSST

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $622.16

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-T-ST 1-Channel SDI to ST Fiber Converter w/Looping SDI Out

      AJA FiDO-T-ST 1-Channel SDI to ST Fiber Converter w/Looping SDI Out

      FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single-mode fiber optic cable. Models are available with either LC, SC or ST connectors. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use. With 9 models, FiDO offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency. FiDO dual channel models allow the conversion of 2 channels - perfect for 3D,...

       

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-T-ST

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $445.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-R-ST 1-Channel ST Fiber to SDI Converter w/Dual SDI Outputs

      AJA FiDO-R-ST 1-Channel ST Fiber to SDI Converter w/Dual SDI Outputs

      FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single-mode fiber optic cable. Models are available with either LC, SC or ST connectors. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use. With 9 models, FiDO offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency. FiDO dual channel models allow the conversion of 2 channels - perfect for 3D,...

       

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-R-ST

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $445.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-M1SDI-Tx-Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit Over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km

      Thor Fiber F-M1SDI-Tx-Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit Over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km

      Thor Fiber Compact SDI Fiber Extender Kits are designed to increase the range of digital SD-SDI or HD-SDI video signals over singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable. Single channel SDI fiber links are highly compact units that are suitable for a wide range of applications. Common uses include mounting on broadcasting cameras to simplify cable distribution. Another common application is for high end security systems. The F-M1SDI platform is ideal for security applications where...

       

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M1SDI-TX-RX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $349.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-2T Dual Channel SDI to Fiber Converter Transmitter

      AJA FiDO-2T Dual Channel SDI to Fiber Converter Transmitter

      FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single-mode fiber optic cable. Models are available with either LC, SC or ST connectors. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use. With 9 models, FiDO offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency. FiDO dual channel models allow the conversion of 2 channels - perfect for 3D,...

       

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-2T

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $645.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-Tx-Rx 4Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over ST Singlemode Fiber 20km

      Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-Tx-Rx 4Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over ST Singlemode Fiber 20km

      The four channel F-M4SDI kit provides impressive density with a wide range of features. These units are the same size as the two channel systems, but provide double the video inputs. Just like all other Thor mini SDI transmitters and receivers, only one fiber is needed for all of the data. The four channel platform also features the versatile Aux port that can be ordered for a variety of applications. In addition to the return path RS-485 found on all Thor mini SDI systems, the Aux port provides...

       

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M4SDI-TX-RX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $2,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AFP MC2-T-P-2 3G SDI Transmitter with Male BNC 1310nm

      AFP MC2-T-P-2 3G SDI Transmitter with Male BNC 1310nm

      MC2 Video Media Converter modules offer extended distance over singlemode fiber for high-speed serial digital video links for multi-protocol 3G/HD/SDI/DVB/ASI video applications with data transfer rates up to 2.97Gbps. The transmitter converts the 75ohm coaxial BNC video input to ST optical and the receiver converts it back to BNC coaxial output. With an easy to understand OLED display, operating parameters such as optical power, temperature and voltage may be read in the alphanumeric display. ...

       

      Read More

      Item #: AFP-MC2-T-P-2

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $880.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AFP MC2 3G/HD BNC Male to ST Fiber Optic Tx/Rx Kit - US Power Supplies

      AFP MC2 3G/HD BNC Male to ST Fiber Optic Tx/Rx Kit - US Power Supplies

      MC2 Video Media Converter modules extended distance over single-mode fiber for high speed serial digital video links for multi-protocol 3G/HD/SD/DVB/ASI video applications with data transfer rates up to 2.97Gbps Features: SMPTE 424M Compliant ( up to 2.97Gbps) SMPTE 297M Optical Interface Compliant SMPTE 292M Compliant (Up to 1.485Gbps) SMPTE 259M/297M/305M Compatible (Up to 540 Mbps) DVB/ASI Compatible MADI Compatible if on 75 Ohm BNC (125 Mbps) ATSC/SMPTE 310M Compatible (19.4 to 38.8...

       

      Read More

      Item #: MC2-K-P-2-D

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $1,770.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Multidyne SilverBullet Mini 3G HD/SDI Fiber Optic Link Kit - TX/RX & Case

      Multidyne SilverBullet Mini 3G HD/SDI Fiber Optic Link Kit - TX/RX & Case

      The SilverBULLETS are a highly portable and economical solution for transporting multi-rate SDI signals from 5 Mb/sec all the way up to 3 Gb/sec on singlemode or multimode fiber. At just three inches in length, SilverBullets are perfect for a wide variety of today's pro A/V and broadcast applications. But don't let the small size fool you! The case is a rugged, die cast aluminum that is over molded for even more rigidity. The optical connector is the popular metallic ST-type and the video connector...

       

      Read More

      Item #: SILVERBULLET-KIT

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $1,099.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-2R Dual Channel Fiber to SDI Converter Receiver

      AJA FiDO-2R Dual Channel Fiber to SDI Converter Receiver

      FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single-mode fiber optic cable. Models are available with either LC, SC or ST connectors. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use. With 9 models, FiDO offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency. FiDO dual channel models allow the conversion of 2 channels - perfect for 3D,...

       

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-2R

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $645.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • LYNX Technik ORX 1400 12G/6G/3G 1.5G Fiber Optic to SDI Receiver

      LYNX Technik ORX 1400 12G/6G/3G 1.5G Fiber Optic to SDI Receiver

      The ORX 1400 is a compact SDI to fiber optic Receiver designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed, high bandwidth, broadcast quality video signals over long distances. When paired with the fiber optic to SDI transmitter (e.g. yellobrik OTX 1410) you have a very cost-effective optical transmission / receiver system for signals up to 12Gbit/s (4096x2160 @ 60Hz), while preserving full uncompressed quality. Operation of the ORX 1400 is fully automatic....

       

      Read More

      Item #: LNX-ORX-1400

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $745.75

      Add to Wishlist
    • LYNX Technik OTX 1410 12G/6G/3G 1.5G SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter

      LYNX Technik OTX 1410 12G/6G/3G 1.5G SDI to Fiber Optic Transmitter

      The OTX 1410 is a compact SDI to fiber optic transmitter designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed, high bandwidth, broadcast quality video signals over long distances. When paired with the fiber optic to SDI receiver (e.g. yellobrik ORX 1400) you have a very cost-effective optical transmission / receiver system for signals up to 12Gbit/s (4096x2160 @ 60Hz), while preserving full uncompressed quality. Operation of the OTX 1410 is fully automatic....

       

      Read More

      Item #: LNX-OTX-1410

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $745.75

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-2R-MM 2-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver

      AJA FiDO-2R-MM 2-Channel Multi-Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver

      The FiDO-2R-MM by AJA offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 700 m (2296 ft) for OM4 and 300 m (984 ft) for OM3 for Multi-Mode fiber optic cables - useful for eliminating ground loop problems. FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera. All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international...

       

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-2R-MM

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $890.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-2T-MM 2-Channel 3G-SDI to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

      AJA FiDO-2T-MM 2-Channel 3G-SDI to Multi-Mode LC Fiber Transmitter

      The FiDO-2T-MM by AJA offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for 3G-SDI Fiber conversion, allowing for cable runs up to 700 m (2296 ft) for OM4 and 300 m (984 ft) for OM3 for Multi-Mode fiber optic cables - useful for eliminating ground loop problems. FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera. All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international...

       

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-2T-MM

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $890.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA OG-FIBER-TR openGear 1-channel SDI/Fiber to Fiber/SDI Transceiver

      AJA OG-FIBER-TR openGear 1-channel SDI/Fiber to Fiber/SDI Transceiver

      The OG-FIBER-TR is a state-of-the-art, openGear-compatible SDI/Fiber transceiver. Both SDI-to-Fiber and Fiber-to-SDI conversions are supported. openGear Compatibility The openGear standard ensures that AJA cards will be compatible with other openGear products from certified openGear partners. With a growing list of products, openGear is the future of rackframe products. Connectivity Both Fiber and SDI inputs are re-clocked with best-in-class input jitter...

       

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-OG-FIBER-TR

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $645.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Cobalt 9501-DCDA-3G 3G/HD/SD-SDI Down Converting Distribution Amplifier with 4 Reclocked DA Outputs

      Cobalt 9501-DCDA-3G 3G/HD/SD-SDI Down Converting Distribution Amplifier with 4 Reclocked DA Outputs

      The Cobalt 9501-DCDA-3G provides 3G/HD-to-SD down-conversion with ARC and has versatility in providing up to four SD-SDI and/or analog composite outputs as well as up to four reclocked SDI input copies. The space-saving design of the 9501-DCDA-3G provides for high density, allowing two cards to be collocated in adjacent slots and served by a single, standard width "split" rear module. Up to 20 of the 9501-DCDA cards can be installed in a 20-slot frame. The card can pass SD signals...

       

      Read More

      Item #: CB-9501-DCDA-3G

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Item Details
    • Camplex Tac-N-Go 3G SDI Fiber Optic Converter / Extender & 1000 Foot Tactical Fiber Cable Reel

      Camplex Tac-N-Go 3G SDI Fiber Optic Converter / Extender & 1000 Foot Tactical Fiber Cable Reel

      A complete cost effective 3G SDI to fiber optic extender and converter in a field deployable cable reel system. Convert and extend your SDI signals over 1000 feet of tactical fiber optical cable using the Camplex Tac-N-Go SDI system. Convert any camera or 3G SDI source to a powerful long haul fiber transmission system. The 3G-SDI extender is either battery or AC powered making it perfect for mobile video, stadiums, sports venues, live event arenas and more. Long life Lithium 9V...

       

      Read More

      Item #: CMX-TACNGO-SDI

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $1,984.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA Hi5-Fiber 3G-SDI Over Fiber to HDMI Videoand Audio Converter

      AJA Hi5-Fiber 3G-SDI Over Fiber to HDMI Videoand Audio Converter

      Hi5-Fiber converts 3G-SDI over single mode 1310 nm Fiber optic cable (ST-style Fiber connector) to HDMI for driving HDMI monitors. Embedded 8-channel 3G-SDI audio is supported in the HDMI output allowing a convenient single cable audio/video connection. Hi5-Fiber provides 2-Channel RCA style audio outputs for separate audio monitoring if needed. Features: Fiber optic 3G-SDI to HDMI Supports single mode 1310 nm fiber optic cable with ST receiver Full HDMI support including embedded audio Additional...

       

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-HI5-FIBER

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $695.00

      Add to Wishlist
     

    Page:

    ►►
      ◄◄
       
       
       
       

      SDI & HDSDI Over Fiber Extenders

      Fiber is fast becoming the norm when it comes to sending HD video over long distances. Markertek's SDI & HDSDI Over Fiber Extenders are perfect for broadcast video pros who need the assurance that their video signals can cover long distances and remain crystal clear. Stocking the very best names like Camplex, Communications Specialties, Blackmagic, Telecast, Lynx Technik, Broadata and Purelink you can trust Markertek's selection of HDSDI fiber optic video converters to carry your most critical signals.

      Please fill out the information below
      Email Address*