Continue Shopping View Cart
Markertek - The Future of Broadcast Supply

Call 800-522-2025
M-F 8:30am - 7pm EST

Markertek--Financing-Options-Banner

Secure LoginClose X

Returning Markertek Customers

New Markertek Customers





Why Create an Account?

Creating a Markertek account now will save you time on future orders. You'll have full access to your order history and a personalized shopping experience.

 

View As:

Sort By:

Display:

SDI & HDSDI Over Fiber Extenders:

Page:

►►
    ◄◄
     
     
     
    • AJA FiDO-T-ST 1-Channel SDI to ST Fiber Converter with Looping SDI Out

      AJA FiDO-T-ST 1-Channel SDI to ST Fiber Converter with Looping SDI Out

      The AJA FiDO-T-ST offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) with electrical isolation - useful for eliminating ground loop problems. FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera. Universal Power Supply All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-T-ST

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $445.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-R-ST 1-Channel ST Fiber to SDI Converter w/Dual SDI Outputs

      AJA FiDO-R-ST 1-Channel ST Fiber to SDI Converter w/Dual SDI Outputs

      The AJA FiDO-T-ST offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) with electrical isolation - useful for eliminating ground loop problems. FiDO converters use a compact, low-profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera. Universal Power Supply All AJA Mini-Converters ship with a universal power supply that includes international plug connections...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-R-ST

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $445.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA OG-FIDO-2R 2-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver - DashBoard Support

      AJA OG-FIDO-2R 2-Channel Single Mode LC Fiber to 3G-SDI Receiver - DashBoard Support

      The AJA OG-FiDO-2R is a state of the art, openGear compatible, 2-channel Fiber to 3G-SDI converter, enabling 3G-SDI signals to be extended up to 10 km (32,808 ft) over standard single mode fiber optic cable. The two fiber inputs are completely independent allowing different 3G-SDI rates to be carried on each channel. Designed for use in high density openGear 2RU frames including AJA's OG-X-FR frame, new DashBoard software support on Windows®, macOS® and Linux® offers remote...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-OG-FIDO-2R

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $645.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-M1SDI-Tx-Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit Over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km Simplex

      Thor Fiber F-M1SDI-Tx-Rx 1Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit Over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC 20km Simplex

      Thor Fiber Compact SDI Fiber Extender Kits are designed to increase the range of digital SD-SDI or HD-SDI video signals over singlemode or multimode fiber optic cable. Single channel SDI fiber links are highly compact units that are suitable for a wide range of applications. Common uses include mounting on broadcasting cameras to simplify cable distribution. Another common application is for high end security systems. The F-M1SDI platform is ideal for security applications where...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M1SDI-TX-RX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $375.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-M8SD-ET-TxRx 8Ch HD-SDI & 10/100 Fast Ethernet Transmitter and Receiver Kit over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC

      Thor Fiber F-M8SD-ET-TxRx 8Ch HD-SDI & 10/100 Fast Ethernet Transmitter and Receiver Kit over Singlemode Fiber ST/PC

      With the F-M8SD-ET-TXRX by Thor Fiber, you can transport up to eight full rate HD-SDI digital video signals at 1.5Gbps each and Fast Ethernet 10/100mb/s over a single strand of fiber cable up to 80km long. In addition, dual Aux ports provide additional capacity by adding up to 4 analog bi-directional audio, 2 full duplex RS-232/422 links, or 4 contact closure lines per Aux interface. The transmitter inputs support any serial digital signal up to HD-SDI, including SD-SDI or DVB-ASI...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-F-M8SDETTXRX

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $5,995.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-TR 1-Channel 3G-SDI/LC Single-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver

      AJA FiDO-TR 1-Channel 3G-SDI/LC Single-Mode LC Fiber Transceiver

      AJA FiDO-TR offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency for SDI-Fiber conversion, allowing for long cable runs up to 10 km (32,808 ft) with electrical isolation - useful for eliminating ground loop problems. FiDO converters use a compact, low profile enclosure that works well in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and on camera. FiDO dual channel models allow the conversion of 2 channels-perfect for 3D, dual- link SDI, or 2 completely independent SDI channels...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-TR

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $645.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-M8SDI-Tx-Rx 8 Ch HD-SDI Fiber Kit with Dual Aux for Analog Audio RD Data or Contact Closure

      Thor Fiber F-M8SDI-Tx-Rx 8 Ch HD-SDI Fiber Kit with Dual Aux for Analog Audio RD Data or Contact Closure

      Transport up to eight full rate HD-SDI digital video signals at 1.5Gbps each over a single strand of fiber cable up to 80km long. In addition dual Aux ports provide additional capacity by adding up to 4 analog bi-directional audio, 2 full duplex RS-232/422 links, or 4 contact closure lines per Aux interface. The transmitter inputs support any serial digital signal up to HD-SDI, including SD-SDI or DVB-ASI digital video signals. The F-M8SDI platform delivers more functionality and performance...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M8SDI-TX-RX

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $4,995.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Blackmagic Design BMD-CONVMOF12G Mini Converter - Optical Fiber 12G

      Blackmagic Design BMD-CONVMOF12G Mini Converter - Optical Fiber 12G

      The Mini Converter Optical Fiber 12G by BlackMagic Design converts SDI to optical fiber and optical fiber to SDI in both directions at the same time, you can even have different video standards going in each direction! The 12G-SDI connections are multi rate, which makes it compatible with all SD, HD and Ultra HD formats and equipment up to 2160p60, including Level A and B devices. You can install any standard 3G, 6G or 12G-SDI SFP optical fiber module so you can send SDI using the...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: BMD-OPTCLFIBR12G

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $155.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Telecast Rattler 4 3G HD-SDI Over 1310nm ST Fiber Optic Transmission Kit

      Telecast Rattler 4 3G HD-SDI Over 1310nm ST Fiber Optic Transmission Kit

      The Telecast series' unique rattler 4 miniature fiber optic serial digital video transmission modules offer the industry's broadest range of digital rates while maintaining the signal quality that broadcasters demand. No matter what your format, the rattler 4 systems allow you to transmit a single stream of most SMPTE video streams as well as MADI or AES audio. Just three inches in length, these tiny modules can be deployed almost anywhere. Single transmitters and receivers may also be purchased...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: RAT4-KIT1-T-MXLR

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $1,884.47

      Add to Wishlist
    • Studio Technologies M400-12T 400 SDI-Over-Fiber Transmitter

      Studio Technologies M400-12T 400 SDI-Over-Fiber Transmitter

      The Model 400-12T SDI-Over-Fiber Transport System is a high-performance, cost-effective, rack-mount solution for distributing digital video signals over short and medium distances. The system is compatible with all common broadcast serial digital video formats and is suitable for use in remote trucks, live-event video distribution, and fixed links associated with broadcast and production facilities. Several Model 400 versions are available, providing a range of input and output...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: STCH-M400-12T

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $9,200.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Multidyne SilverBullet Mini 3G HD/SDI Fiber Optic Link Kit - Transmitter/Receiver  & Case

      Multidyne SilverBullet Mini 3G HD/SDI Fiber Optic Link Kit - Transmitter/Receiver & Case

      The SilverBullets are a highly portable and economical solution for transporting multi-rate SDI signals from 5 Mb/sec all the way up to 3 Gb/sec on singlemode or multimode fiber. At just three inches in length, SilverBullets are perfect for a wide variety of today's pro A/V and broadcast applications. But don't let the small size fool you! The case is a rugged, die cast aluminum that is over molded for even more rigidity. The optical connector is the popular metallic ST-type...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: SILVERBULLET-KIT

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $999.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-T-SC 1-Channel SDI to SC Fiber Converter w/Looping SDI Out

      AJA FiDO-T-SC 1-Channel SDI to SC Fiber Converter w/Looping SDI Out

      FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single-mode fiber optic cable. Models are available with either LC, SC or ST connectors. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use. With 9 models, FiDO offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency. FiDO dual channel models allow the conversion of 2 channels - perfect for 3D,...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-T-SC

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $445.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-2T Dual Channel SDI to Fiber Converter Transmitter

      AJA FiDO-2T Dual Channel SDI to Fiber Converter Transmitter

      FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single-mode fiber optic cable. Models are available with either LC, SC or ST connectors. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use. With 9 models, FiDO offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency. FiDO dual channel models allow the conversion of 2 channels - perfect for 3D,...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-2T

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $645.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-Tx-Rx 4Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over ST Singlemode Fiber 20km

      Thor Fiber F-M4SDI-Tx-Rx 4Ch HD-SDI Transmitter & Receiver Kit over ST Singlemode Fiber 20km

      The four channel F-M4SDI kit provides impressive density with a wide range of features. These units are the same size as the two channel systems, but provide double the video inputs. Just like all other Thor mini SDI transmitters and receivers, only one fiber is needed for all of the data. The four channel platform also features the versatile Aux port that can be ordered for a variety of applications. In addition to the return path RS-485 found on all Thor mini SDI systems, the Aux port provides...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-M4SDI-TX-RX

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $2,495.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Studio Technologies M400-12R 400 SDI-Over-Fiber Receiver

      Studio Technologies M400-12R 400 SDI-Over-Fiber Receiver

      The Model 400-12R SDI-Over-Fiber Transport System is a high-performance, cost-effective, rack-mount solution for distributing digital video signals over short and medium distances. The system is compatible with all common broadcast serial digital video formats and is suitable for use in remote trucks, live-event video distribution, and fixed links associated with broadcast and production facilities. Several Model 400 versions are available, providing a range of input and output...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: STCH-M400-12R

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $7,500.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • Multidyne HD-3521-TX-35-ST 3 Gbps Serial Digital Video Transceiver with 2-Ch Two-way Data over 1 Single-Mode Fiber

      Multidyne HD-3521-TX-35-ST 3 Gbps Serial Digital Video Transceiver with 2-Ch Two-way Data over 1 Single-Mode Fiber

      The Ideal Fiber Link for POV Cameras Positioned Around Stadiums, Arenas and Race Tracks. The HD-3521 is the ideal fiber link for POV cameras positioned around stadiums, arenas, and race tracks. In addition, the HD-3521 is ready to capture the city skyline and highway activity when HD cameras are used to produce broadcast-grade video. Both the standard 1.5Gb high definition video signal for 720P & 1080i production and the 3G HD signal for 1080P makes this link able to handle today's...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: HD-3521-TX-35-ST

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $1,599.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • Broadata Mini-3GHD-T-MS-ST Mini 3G HD-SDI Over Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter

      Broadata Mini-3GHD-T-MS-ST Mini 3G HD-SDI Over Fiber Optic Extender Transmitter

      The Mini-3GHD Series is a miniature, Fiber Optic 3Gb/s SDI Digital Video TransportSystem, supporting the new 1080p 3Gbps SDI format. The standard Mini-3GHD system is designed to transport one (1) channel SMPTE-424M 3Gb/s SDI,SMPTE-292M HD-SDI or SMPTE-259M SDI serial digital video signal over long distance through either single mode or multi-mode fiber with the same model. Due to the use of advanced digital fiber optic transmission technology, no user adjustments are required in the Mini-3GHD...

      Free Ship Banner

      2 Types Available

      Item #: MINI-3GHD-T-MSST

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $499.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-2R Dual Channel Fiber to SDI Converter Receiver

      AJA FiDO-2R Dual Channel Fiber to SDI Converter Receiver

      FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single-mode fiber optic cable. Models are available with either LC, SC or ST connectors. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use. With 9 models, FiDO offers unmatched flexibility and cost efficiency. FiDO dual channel models allow the conversion of 2 channels - perfect for 3D,...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-2R

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $645.00

      Add to Wishlist
    • LYNX Technik Yellobrik OTR 1210 MADI Coax to MADI Fiber Transceiver - 10km - 1310nm LC Connectors - Singlemode Version

      LYNX Technik Yellobrik OTR 1210 MADI Coax to MADI Fiber Transceiver - 10km - 1310nm LC Connectors - Singlemode Version

      The LYNX Technik OTR 1210 is a MADI fiber transmitter and receiver combined in a single package. The module is designed to convert up to 64 audio channels bi-directionally (64 IN & 64 OUT) between MADI Optical and MADI Coaxial (electrical) formats. Conversion is real time [no latency] and does not degrade the signal quality. The OTR 1210 is compact and cost-effective solution to extend the reach of MADI audio over long distances. When paired with another OTR 1210 at the receiving end (using...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: LNX-OTR-1210

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $498.75

      Add to Wishlist
    • AJA FiDO-4T-ST 4K/UltraHD Quad-channel 3G-SDI to ST Fiber Mini-Converter - Transmitter

      AJA FiDO-4T-ST 4K/UltraHD Quad-channel 3G-SDI to ST Fiber Mini-Converter - Transmitter

      AJA Video Systems today announced a host of new Mini-Converters, powerful and portable devices that harness AJA's proven technology for more flexible and extensible digital video workflows. The newly announced FiDO-4T-ST and FiDO-4R-ST enable quad-channel SDI to ST Fiber and ST Fiber to SDI, enabling Fiber transmission of 4K and UltraHD signals, and HA5-4K converts UltraHD/HD HDMI to 4x 3G-SDI. "AJA Mini-Converters are constantly working around the clock to hold together post, broadcast and production...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: AJA-FIDO-4T-ST

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $1,495.00
      Special Price: $1,395.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • LYNX Technik Yellobrik OTT 1812 SD/HD/3G - Dual Channel SDI to Fiber Converter Transmitter

      LYNX Technik Yellobrik OTT 1812 SD/HD/3G - Dual Channel SDI to Fiber Converter Transmitter

      The LYNX Technik OTT 1812 is a compact dual channel SDI to fiber optic transmitter designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances. When paired with the dual channel fiber optic to SDI receiver (e.g. yellobrik ORR 1802) you have a very cost-effective dual channel optical transmission / receiver system for signals up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s), while preserving full uncompressed quality. The OTT 1812 has...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: LNX-OTT-1812

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $569.05

      Add to Wishlist
    • LYNX Technik Yellobrik ORR 1802 SD/HD/3G - Dual Channel Fiber to SDI Converter Receiver

      LYNX Technik Yellobrik ORR 1802 SD/HD/3G - Dual Channel Fiber to SDI Converter Receiver

      The LYNX Technik ORR 1802 is a compact dual channel fiber optical to SDI receiver designed to combat the restrictions involved with the distribution of uncompressed broadcast quality video signals over long distances. When paired with an SDI optical transmitter (e.g. yellobrik OTT 1812, OTX 1812, OTX 1842 etc) you have a very cost-effective optical transmission / receiver system for signals up to 1080p60 (3Gbit/s), while preserving full uncompressed quality. The ORR1802 has two completely...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: LNX-ORR-1802

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $569.05

      Add to Wishlist
    • Ocean Matrix OMX-3GSDI-FIBER 3GSDI to Fiber Optic Converter Extender

      Ocean Matrix OMX-3GSDI-FIBER 3GSDI to Fiber Optic Converter Extender

      Don't sweat a long distance 3G-SDI run! Send it several miles at the speed of light with the Ocean Matrix 3GSDI Fiber Optic Convertor and Extender. The OMX-3GSDI-FIBER uses a single mode LC Fiber Optic cable to help you extend your 3G SDI signal up to 6.2 miles. It features fully automatic cable equalization and reclocking at 270Mbps, 1485Gbps and 2.97Gbps to assure you get the quality results you demand. A natural for Live Events, rental rigs or staging the unit features a pre-conversion looping...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: OMX-3GSDI-FIBER

      Availability: In Stock

      Our Price: $645.00
      Special Price: $574.95

      Add to Wishlist
    • Artel FiberLink 3620A-B7S 1310nm SM and MM Composite Video & 2-Channel Audio Box with ST Connectors - Transmitter

      Artel FiberLink 3620A-B7S 1310nm SM and MM Composite Video & 2-Channel Audio Box with ST Connectors - Transmitter

      The Fiberlink® 3620 Series transmits composite video and two independent audio channels over one multimode or single mode fiber. It is ideal for Videoconferencing, Broadcast and Cable TV and Digital Signage applications. Features: 10 MHz video bandwidth per channel Video channel is compatible with NTSC, PAL or SECAM video standards Two audio channels that may be user-configured for balanced or unbalanced inputs and outputs Switch selectable audio output gain boost of +0 dB or +6 dB Indicator...

      Free Ship Banner

      2 Models Available

      Item #: CSI-3620A-B7S

      Availability: Usually ships in 3-10 business days

      Our Price: $850.49

      Add to Wishlist
    • Thor F-M1SDI-TR-ET 1CH HD-SDI Bi-directional Tx & Rx with Bi-directional 10/100 Ethernet (RJ45) 20km ST/PC

      Thor F-M1SDI-TR-ET 1CH HD-SDI Bi-directional Tx & Rx with Bi-directional 10/100 Ethernet (RJ45) 20km ST/PC

      Thor Compact F-M1SDI-TR-ET is a high performance, reliable, bi-directional one channel SD/HD-SDI video optical transceiver, which performs in real-time, loss-free, high-quality SD/HD-SDI transmission (audio embedded) over any single mode fiber optical line. Besides the unit transmitting a bi-directional SDI signal, the F-1MSDI-TR-ET provides a bi-directional Ethernet interface sharing 100M bandwidth, unidirectional RS485 data channel for control, and optional(ask your sales rep for cost) audio/contact...

      Free Ship Banner

      Read More

      Item #: THR-FM1SDITRET

      Availability: Direct Ship From Manufacturer

      Our Price: $1,545.00

      Add to Wishlist
     

    Page:

    ►►
      ◄◄
       
       
       
       

      SDI & HDSDI Over Fiber Extenders

      Fiber has become the gold standard for sending video over long distances. Markertek's SDI Over Fiber Extenders are perfect for converting 8K, 4K, 12G-SDI, 6G-SDI and 3G-SDI to fiber optical signals.

      Our 3G-SDI & 12G-SDI Fiber Converters deliver assurance to the broadcast video pro their signals can cover long distances and remain crystal clear. Stocking the very best names like Camplex, Blackmagic, Telecast, Lynx Technik, Multidyne and Purelink you can trust Markertek's selection of 3GSDI & 12G-SDI fiber optic video converters to carry your most critical signals.

      Please fill out the information below
      Email Address*